Past Award Recipients

Excellence in Service Award Recipients

2016

Robin Aho - Health Center
Shirley Brozzo - MERC
Tom Erspamer - Facilities and Plant Operations
Kelly Healy - Health Center
John Marra - AdIT
Mindy Nannestad - Dean of Students
Thomas Olson - Plant Operations
Dr. Susy Ziegler - Earth, Environmental, and Geographical Sciences

2015

Ben Constance - Facilities
Carolyn Lawrence - Dean of Students
Steve LaBar - Engineering and Planning
W. Kevin Stulz - Admissions
Sandy Haavisto - Controller
Luke Guindon - Public Safety and Police Services
Keith Greising - AIS-Library
LuAnne Crupi - Graduate Education and Research

2014

Susan M. Henderson - Sociology and Anthropology
Michelle R. Inman - Communications and Performance Studies
Michael W. Lakenen - Learning Resources
Christopher L. Lewis - Business Intelligence and Information Services
Susan A. Morgan - International Programs
Daniel P. O'Neill - Housing and Residence Life
Kathy A. Richards - Engineering and Planning
Suzanne M. Trdan - Dining Services

2013

Grace E. Albert - Psychology
Michele T. Bertucci - Plant Operations
Mary A. Brundage - Dean of Students
Max D. Graves - Learning Resources Division
Grant R. Guston - Learning Resources Division
Nicole L. Norman - Public Safety and Police Services
Matthew R. O'Donnell - Plant Operations
Paul A. Wright - Bookstore

2012

John Barch - Center for Student Enrichment
Andrew Beaulieu - Learning Resources Division
Gregory Carrier - Public Safety and Police Services
Christi Etelamaki - Health, Physical Education and Recreation, and NMU Foudnation
June Nelson - Human Resources
Anita Oakland - Dining Services
Linda Riipi - Clinical Sciences
James Thams - Engineering and Planning

2011

Sten Fjeldheim - Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports
Carl Holm - Housing and Residence Life
Sarah Stanley - Learning Resources Division
Michael Turino - Academic and Career Advisement Center
Andrea L. Wrubel - School of Art and Design

2010

Della Cheney - Clinical Sciences
Lynne Gerhardt - School of Education, Leadership and Public Service
Linda Hares - Academic Affairs
Dean Schmeltzer - Plant Operations
Andrew Smentkowski - Grants and Research
Lindsay Sparks - Housing and Residence Life
Paula Supanich - Plant Operations

2009

John Frick - Career Services
Rachel Harris - Center for Student Enrichment
Kimberly Hegmegee - Communication and Performance Studies
Cara Kamps - Center for Student Enrichment
Angela Maki - International Programs
Robyn Stille - NMU Foundation

2008

John Basolo - Central Receiving
Arthur Gischia - Purchasing
John Hambleton - AIS/Library
Michael Kaurala - USOEC
Bernadette Norden - Center for Student Enrichment
Carl Pace - Facilities Operations
Tim Schmeltzer - Housing & Residence Life
Sue Young - Criminal Justice

2007

Lisa Alto – Housing and Residence Life
Carol Bergman – Provost
Daniel Hakala – Plant Operations
Pat Lakenen – AV Services
Dave Maki – AdIT
Dr. Thomas Schacht – Health Center
Don Wernholm – Housing and Residence Life
Stan Wright – WNMU-FM

2006
Dave Bonsall - Student Activities and Leadership Programs
Kathryn Dawe - Registrar
Therese Johnson - Nursing
Brian Larson - Administrative Information Technology/Consulting and Support Services
Kristen Rasmussen - Admissions
Eric Smith - Learning Resources Division


University Team Award Recipients

2016

Campus Snow Removal Team: Terry Eilders (Supervisor, Plant Operations), Andy Buckmaster (Plant Operations), Joe Dagenais (Plant Operations), Brad Gischia (Plant Operations), Veikko Heikkinen (Plant Operations), George MaDosh (Plant Operations), Terry Norman (Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports), Dave Raudio (Plant Operations), Jim Robare (Plant Operations), Brian Schmeltzer (Plant Operations), Dean Schmeltzer (Plant Operations), Jeff Skoog (Plant Operations)

Course Registration Waiting List: Joshua Cook (Business Intelligence – Information Services), Janice Crawford (Business Intelligence – Information Services), Kathy Dawe (Registrar), Brian A. Larson (Business Intelligence – Information Services), Brian E. Maniko (Business Intelligence – Information Services), Kim Rotundo (Registrar), Michael D. Truscott (Registration and Scheduling)

Custom Online Application Team: Jerome Anderson (Information Technology), Tony Bertucci (Information Technology), Brian Larson (Information Technology), Kay Manderscheid (Admissions), W. Kevin Stultz (Admissions)

Detecting and Deterring Plagiarism with VeriCite: Stacey M. DeLoose (Academic Information Services – Instructional Design Technology), Christopher L. Lewis (Business Intelligence – Information Services)

2015

Ripley Combined Heat and Power Plant: Greg Shirtz (Plant Operations), Gisele Duehring (Facilities), Dave Raikko (Plant Operations), Joseph Mattson (Plant Operations), John Timonen (Plant Operations), Mark Burns (Plant Operations), Dave Dahlstrom (Plant Operations).

Jamrich Hall Custodial Team: Paula Supanich (Plant Operations), Liam O'Day (Plant Operations), Pam Phillips (Plant Operations), John Timonen Jr.(student worker), Beyonca Gravedoni (Plant Operations), Allen Squires (Plant Operations).

Technology Innovation Award for electronic transcript ordering and delivery: Kathy Dawe (Registrar), Kim Rotundo (Registrar), Kimber Olli (Registrar), Tony Bertucci (Business Intelligence-Information Services), Donn Wolf (Information Technology and Technical Services).

Technology Innovation Award for the audio-visual design in Jamrich Hall: Jeff Koval (Learning Resources), Matt Smock (AIS Instructional Design and Technology), Scott Smith (AIS Instructional Design and Technology), Dave Maki (Information Technology and Tech Services), Eric Smith (Learning Resources), Ronny Paris (Information Technology and Tech Services), Pat Lakenen (Learning Resources), Andrew Beaulieu (Learning Resources), Don Duquette (Information Technology and Tech Services), John Marra (Information Technology and Tech Services), Bryant Varney (AIS Instructional Design and Technology). 

2013

Live Well, Wildcats, Student Health 101:  Michael Bath (Public Safety and Police Services), William Bernard (Academic Affairs), David Bonsall (Center for Student Enrichment), Adam Burri (Health Center), Sharon Carey (Dining Services), Barbara Coleman (Health, Physical Education and Recreation), Janice Crawford (Information Technology-Information Services), Rachel Harris (Center for Student Enrichment), David Luoma (Health Center), Don Peterman (Public Safety and Police Services), Stephanie Raboin (Dining Services), Robin Rahoi (Dining Services), Leonard Shible (Health Promotion), and Harvey Wallace (College of Professional Studies).

Online NMU Foundation Scholarship Application and Selection Process:  Lara Clifton-Rice (Financial Aid), Candace Ingalls (Financial Aid), Brian Larson (Information Technology-Information Services), and Robyn Stille (NMU Foundation).

2012

Development Education Advisory Committee Team:  Carol Anderson (English), Carol Bell (Math and Computer Science), Ken Culp (Math and Computer Science), Paul Duby (Institutional Research), James Gadzinski (ACAC), Gwendolyn Hetler (Math and Computer Science), Rosanne Parks (Math and Computer Science), and Laura Soldner (English)

Scholar's Committee for Anthology, "Voices on the Water:  Great Lakes Native American Now" Team:  Shirley Brozzo (MERC), Grace Chaillier (Center for Native American Studies), Echoe Deibert (Community Member), Amy Hamilton (English), Michael Letts (School of Art and Design), April Lindala (Center for Native American Studies), Cindy Paavola (Communications and Marketing), Jaspal Singh (English), and Rebecca Tavernini (Communications and Marketing)


2011
NMU WiMax Team:  Donald Duquette, Kim Erickson, John Marra, Ronny Paris, Stephanie Penhale, and Donald Salo (Information and Technology/Technical Services)

Public Services, Lydia M. Olson Library:  Molly Anderson, Douglas Black, Michael Burgmeier, Mary Freier, Kathleen Godec, Diane Goethe, Martin Hill, Michell Kimball, Kevin McDonough, Keith Rebec, Bruce Sarjeant, Michael Strahan, SaraJane Tompkins, Ernie Young (Acadmic Information Services/Library)


2010

Olympic Trials and World Cup Organizing Committee:  Kate Annala (NMU Student), Ian Astle (NMU Student), Carl Bammert (Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports), Christopher Busch (Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports), David Donovan (Physics), Michael Fields (U.S. Olympic Education Center), Alice Gustafson (NMU Student), Kimberly Hegmegee (Communication and Performance Studies), Jennifer Henry (NMU Student), Andrea Hitt (NMU Student), Summer Kanniainen-Hadden (NMU Student), Michael Kaurala (U.S. Olympic Education Center), David Klumb (Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreation Sports), Christine Lake (Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreation Sports), Michael Lakenen (Learning Resource Division), Patrick Lakenen (Learning Resource Division), Jacquelyn Lange (NMU Student), Han Lee (NMU Student), David Lucas (Physics), Jeffrey Mincheff (Public Safety and Police Services), Marc Olson (NMU Student), Cindy Paavola (Communications and Marketing), Shelley Russell (Communications and Performance Studies), Kerri Schuiling (School of Nursing), Richard Schwemin (Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports), Marlie Shelton (NMU Student), Eric Smith (Learning Resources Division), Anne Stark (Communications and Marketing), Susan Tollefson (U.S. Olympic Education Center), Tony Tollefson (U.S. Olympic Education Center), Brandon Westman (NMU Student), Bret Zorza (Intercollegiate Athletics and Recreational Sports)

NMU Golf Course Team:  Arthur Gischia (Business/Auxiliary Services), Thomas Helgren (University Center), Jerome Anderson (Administrative Information Technology/Technical Services), Wayne Gibbs (Golf Course), Sandra Haavisto (Controllers Office), Lorraine Hillock (University Center/Conference and Catering), Eric Johnson (Communications and Marketing), Brian Larson (Administrative Information Technology/Consultation and Support Services), Todd Miilu (Auxiliary Services), Janet Paquette-Christensen (University Center), and Carrie Rabitaille (Auxiliary Services)

2009

Academic Service Learning Advisory Board:  Michael Andary (Technology & Occupational Sciences), David Bonsall (Center for Student Enrichment), Leslie Cory  (Technology & Occupational Sciences), Paul Duby (Institutional Research), Charles Ganzert (Communication & Performance Studies), Rachel Harris(Center for Student Enrichment), Nelly Kupper (Modern Languages and Literatures), April Lindala (Center for Native American Studies), Elizabeth Monske (English), Katy Morrison (Center for Student Enrichment), Walter Niebauer (Communication & Performance Studies), Sandra Poindexter (College of Business), Mary Ellen Powers (Nursing), Judith Puncochar (School of Education, Leadership and Public Service), Kia Richmond (English) , Terrance Seethoff (College of Arts and Sciences), Carol Steinhaus (College of Business), Heidi Steveson (Health, Physical Education and Recreation), Ronald Sundell (Geography)

School of Technology and Applied Sciences Staff:  Beth Sanderson, Kathryn Solka, Janet Syria


2008

United Conference: Max Graves (Learning Resources); Linda Johnson (Multicultural Education & Resource Center); Mitchell Klett (School of Education, Leadership and Public Service); Janet Koski (Equal Opportunity); April Lindala (Center for Native American Studies); Judy Marra (Conference & Catering Services); Cindy Paavola (Communications); and Judy Puncochar (School of Education, Leadership and Public Service)

USOEC China Management Team:  Bill Bergin, Tony DeAnda, Mike Fields, Shannyn Gillespie, Jim Gruenwald, Ivan Ivanoc, Michael Kaurala, Jackie Lange, Al Mitchell, Sue Tollefson and Tony Tollesfson (all from USOEC)

 

2007

Learning Resources Center custodial staff: Matthew O’Donnell, Sandra Dagenais, and Ryan Healy.

Van Antwerp Hall renovation project team: Tom Argetsinger and Brandon Sager (Engineering and Planning); Carl Holm and Kim Rotundo (Housing and Residence Life); and Art Gischia (Purchasing)

payroll