12/4/09

NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

WEB SCHEDULE/AGENDA

Thursday-Friday, December 10-11, 2009

 

 

Thursday, December 10, 2009

 

  10:00 a.m.     Ad Hoc Strategic Planning Committee.  Sixth Floor Conference Room, 604 Cohodas.

(Note: This meeting has been cancelled and rescheduled for Friday, December 11, at 2:30 p.m.)

 

  11:00 a.m.     Ad Hoc Recruitment and Retention Committee.  Board of Trustees Meeting Room,

602 Cohodas.

 

  1:00 p.m.       Academic Affairs Committee Meeting.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

  2:00 p.m.       Finance Committee MeetingBoard of Trustees Meeting Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

Friday, December 11, 2009

 

   9:30 a.m.      Formal Session.  Board of Trustees Meeting Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

  9:30 a.m.       1.         President's Report President Wong

                                    a.  Pre-medical Program

                                    b.  NMU/Marquette General Health Systems Joint Project Update

                                    c.  H1N1 Update

 

 

 10:00 a.m.      2.         FOCUS DISCUSSION:   Energy and Sustainability Practices at NMU

                                    Mr. Gavin Leach, V.P. Finance and Administration

                                    Mr. Arthur Gischia, Associate V.P.  Business/Auxiliary Services

Ms. Kathy Richards, Associate V.P. Engineering/Planning/Facilities

Mr. Brandon Sager, Sustainability Coordinator, Eng. & Planning/Facilities

                                    Mr. James Thams, Associate Director, Engineering & Planning/Grounds

 

  11:50 a.m.     Formal Session Recessed.

 

   1:00 p.m.      Formal Session Reconvened.   Board of Trustees Meeting Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

   1:00 p.m.     3.         Individual Requests to Address the Board Ms. Theresa Nease

 

   1:05 p.m.     4.         Moment of Silence

         Distinguished Friend of NMU Dr. Les Wong

a.                   In Memory of Mrs. Phyllis Reynolds

 

         Distinguished NMU Alumni Ms. Deanna Hemmila

a.                  In Memory of former Congressman Bob Davis

b.                  In Memory of former Congressman Jay Johnson

 

 

         NMU Faculty Member Dr. Susan Koch

a.                  In Memory of Dr. Louise Bourgault

 

         NMU Staff Member Mr. Gavin Leach

a.                  In Memory of Mrs. Rita Leppanen

 

         NMU Student Mr. William Bernard

a.         In Memory of Mr. Josh L. McIntyre

 

 

   1:10 p.m.     5.         Commencement Speakers:

                                    Introduction of Graduating Student Commencement Speaker

                                    Mr. William Bernard

                                                Ms. Danielle Brandreth

                                                English/Writing Major

                                               

                                    Announcement of Honorary Degree Recipient President Leslie Wong

                        Erna Blitzer Gorman, Child Survivor of the Holocaust and Speaker/Educator, will receive the Honorary Degree, Doctor of Education.  She will also be the December 2009 Commencement Speaker.

 

 

   1:15 p.m.     6.         ASNMU Report Mr. Jason Morgan

 

 

   1:20 p.m.     7.         Committee Reports:

                                         a.    Academic Affairs Mr. Jon LaSalle

                                         b.    Finance Mr. Stephen Adamini

                                         c.     Executive Committee Mr. Brian Cloyd

                                         d.    Ad Hoc Recruitment and Retention Committee Mr. Gilbert Ziegler

                                         e.    Ad Hoc Strategic Planning Committee Mr. Brian Cloyd

                                     

 

   1:35 p.m.     8.         Appointments of Trustees to Standing Committees for Calendar Year 2010

                                    (See Formal Recommendation F1) and Announcement of 2010 Ex Officio Appointments to the NMU Foundation Board of Trustees

                                    Chair Douglas Roberts

 

 

   1:40 p.m.     9.         Action on Formal Recommendations Chair Douglas Roberts

 

 

   1:45 p.m.     10.       Announcement of Informal Session to be held in conjunction with the
Thursday - Friday, February 18-19, 2010, Meeting of the Board

                                    President Wong

 

 

   1:50 p.m.      Formal Session Adjourned.

 

  2:30 p.m.     Ad Hoc Strategic Planning Committee.  Sixth Floor Conference Room, 604 Cohodas.

 

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2009 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

 

Academic Affairs                               Finance                                                Executive

Jon G. LaSalle, Chair                          Stephen F. Adamini, Chair                 Brian D. Cloyd, Chair

Brian D. Cloyd                                   Brian D. Cloyd                                   Stephen F. Adamini

L. Garnet Lewis                                  Larry C. Inman                                   Jon G. LaSalle

H. Sook Wilkinson                              Gilbert L. Ziegler                                Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio

Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio           Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio           Leslie E. Wong, ex officio

Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                  Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                 

 

Ad Hoc Strategic Planning                                                     Ad Hoc Recruitment and Retention           

Brian D. Cloyd, Chair                                                             Gilbert L. Ziegler, Chair                                

L. Garnet Lewis                                                                      William A. Bernard                

Michael J. Andary                                                                   L. Garnet Lewis                                             

Mary L. Campbell                                                                   Cindy L. Paavola       

Howard Cohodas                                                                    Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio

Kathleen G. Godec                                                                 Leslie E. Wong, ex officio

Brent M. Graves

Martha B. Haynes

R. Gavin Leach

Jason T. Morgan

Cynthia A. Prosen      

Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio

Leslie E. Wong, ex officio