Each year, the NMU chapter of Sigma Xi contacts high schools in the Upper Peninsula and requests nominations for the Outstanding High School Teacher Award. We have a tradition of awarding this honor to the highest-quality teachers and scholars in middle schools and high schools.
2019 Winners
2019 award winners Kathy Davis (left, center) and Jennifer Pera (right, center) at the 2019 NMU Sigma-Xi event.
Previous Award Winners
Past Outstanding Science Teacher Awardees
2019 | Jennifer Pera Kathy David |
Adams Township School District |
2018 | Natalie Messano | Marquette Senior High School |
2017 | ||
2016 |
Karen Bacula Krista Squiers |
Marquette Senior High School Negaunee Middle School |
2015 | Sherri Holmgren | Negaunee High School |
2014 | Award not given | . |
2013 |
Jesse Kainulainen Mary McKinney |
Marquette Alternative High School Bothwell Middle School |
2012 |
Helen Grossman Clint Keikkila |
Negaunee High School Lake Linden–Hubbell Junior High |
2011 | Danica Pretto | Hannahville Indian School |
2010 | Lorretta Cox | Hannahville Indian School |
2009 |
Jeff Christianson Linda Fleury |
Iron Mountain High School Powell Township Middle School |
2008 |
John G. Peterson Frank Best |
Big Bay de Noc High School Menominee Catholic Central School |
2007 |
Mary Markham Darrell Hendrickson |
Chassell Township Schools Washington Middle School |
2006 | Michael Benda | Jeffers High School, Painesdale |
2005 | Kevin Kruger (H.S.) Tim Barron (M.S.) |
Westwood High School Gladstone Middle School |
2004 | Rhonda Carey | Iron Mountain High School |
2003 | Tim Keteri | Jeffers High School, Painesdale |
2002 | Kathy Becker | Gladstone High School |
2001 | Dale Moore | Engadine High School |
2000 | Edwin Hill | Luther L. Wright High School, Ironwood |
1999 | Mandy Frantti | Munising High School |
1998 | Mary Harris | Hannahville Indian School |
1997 | Steve Nyman | Ishpeming High School |
1996 | Jeffrey Puckett | Newberry High School |
1995 | Mary Knoch | Rapid River Public Schools |
1994 | Ann Aho | Superior Central School |