NMU Students Attain Superior Edge

            MARQUETTE, Mich.— Thirty-six Northern Michigan University students were recognized for completing all four edges of the Superior Edge program.

            Superior Edge focuses on four components: citizenship, diversity, leadership and real-world experience. Each of the four “edges” involves 100 hours above and beyond normal degree requirements. Participants must also write a reaction paper and create an online portfolio. Those who put in the full 400 hours graduate with special honors for achieving the Superior Edge.  

             NMU’s May 2013 Superior Edge graduates are listed by hometown, name and major:

Michigan

Almont: Shelby P. Pfeifle, Biology; Jolie Mary Wycinski, Social Work; Cadillac: Amanda Marie Marcotte, Nursing; Sarah Andreanna Weirtz, Psychology; Cass City: Brittany M. Loomis, Speech, Language and Hearing; Climax: Magan G. Scully, Social Work; Clinton Township: Kristin Anne Denryter, MS Biology; Escanaba: Anthony J. Labadie, Nursing; Gladstone: Brandon A. Frazho, Political Science and Pre-Law; Grand Rapids: Stephanie  Hahn, Hospitality Management; Iron Mountain: Amy Ellen Geyser, Business Management; Allison  Louise Testolin, Secondary Education; Ironwood: Jennifer N. Hamberg, Behavioral Analysis/Psychology; Kalamazoo: Clare M. Cunningham, Nursing; Lexington: Hailey M. Schroeder, Psychology; Lake Orion: Shannon Marie Yaroch, Elementary Education; Lowell: Amanda Janeen Sterzick, Behavioral Analysis; Newberry: Brook  Derusha, Biology; Shelby Township: Brendan A. Franklin, Nursing; St. Ignace: Megan Ann LaRocque, Secondary Edge;

Minnesota

Arden Hills: Corinne  Holmes, Social Work; Minneapolis: Geneva K. Martin, Environmental Studies; St. Cloud: Suzanne M. Juip, Elementary Education; St. Michael: Amelia Johnson, Biology;

Wisconsin

Green Bay: Kevin C. Corkin, Outdoor Recreation Leadership and Management; Greenville: Abby E. Engen, Biology; Madison: Havah Ilana Cohn-Mitchell, Anthropology; Rhinelander: Nicholas G. Cirilli, Business Management;

Illinois

Buffalo Grove: Ashley Foster, Forensic Biochemistry and Criminal Justice; Burlington: Jacqlin Rose Nord, Community Health; Joliet: Melissa Lillian Young, Communication Studies; Mundelein: Ariel N. Egan, Zoology; Hillary Anne Hamblin, Art and Design; Winfield: Sara Smolucha, Nursing;

Colorado

Colorado Springs: Callia Danielle Robinson Schnabel, Graduate School

Florida

Longwood: Robin Paige Feuerman, Social Work; 



Prepared By
Student Writer
906--22-7-10
May 7, 2013
news_bureau