NMU Students Complete Leadership Program

As of February, 8, 2019 all new press releases are being posted exclusively on Northern Today. This database is being kept for archival purposes only.


news_bureau

 

            MARQUETTE, Mich.—Forty-six Northern Michigan University students were recently recognized for completing the Student Leader Fellowship Program (SLFP), a two-year, nationally recognized program that focuses on both leadership skill development and a commitment to community service. The program includes a two-credit leadership theory and practice course, a year-long mentoring relationship with a local community leader, an annual overnight fall retreat, frequent “Skill Builder” workshops and a year-long community service internship. 

NMU’s May 2013 SLFP graduates are listed by hometown (Michigan first), name and major:

Michigan

Ann Arbor: Charlotte Cialek, Biochemistry; Caro: Aaron Bardwell, Biology/Physiology; Chassell: Anica Gillis, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences; Dearborn: Julia McLean, Nursing; Detroit: Taylor Johnson, Public Relations; Ellsworth: Nick Cook, Biology; Escanaba: Ben Ayotte,Biology; Fair Haven: Melissa Esser, Psychology/Behavior Analysis; Fife Lake: Ferrin Bridson, International Studies; Gaylord: Roze Howard, Zoology; Germantown: Sara Pingel,Outdoor Recreation Leadership/Mgmt; Grand Rapids: Liza Sabin,Elementary Education; Olivia Steil,Art and Design and Language Arts/Elementary Ed; Greenville: Dawn Marsh, Environmental Science; Harrison Township: Ronnie Allen, Environmental Conservation; Hillsdale: Cassy Hastings, Physics; Ironwood: Alycia Heckathorn, Theatre and Entertainment Arts; Kewadin: Trista Osantoski, Biochemistry; Lake Leelanau: Alanna Toro,Individualized Studies; Lowell: Amanda Sterzick,Psychology/Behavior Analysis; Manistique: Joe DeLisle, Mathematics; Marquette: Emily Stulz,Multimedia Journalism; Taylor Tillotson,Social Studies/Secondary Ed; Tina Lavalley, Public Relations; Monroe: Shelbi Lisecki, Biology/Physiology; Montrose: Danielle Keeler, Athletic Training; Newberry: Brook Derusha, Biology/Physiology; Petoskey: Rachel Gruler, Nursing; Quincy: Bailey Pohl,Environmental Studies and Sustainability; Riverview: Katie Mara, English; Rockford: Raija McIntyre, Specical Education; Emily Yaklyvich,Clinical Laboratory Science; Waterford: Hayley Smith,Environmental Science; Woodland: Matt Flessner,Biology/Secondary Education;

Minnesota

Elk River: Kayli Ott, Biocehmistry; Minnesota Lake: Rita Woitas,English/Secondary Education; St. Michael: Emmy Johnson, Biology; St. Paul: Corinne Holmes, Social Work; Upsala: Andrew Piasecki, Marketing;

Wisconsin

Clintonville: Cassi Pelky,Criminal Justice; Madison: Havah Cohn-Mitchell, Individualized Studies; Rhinelander: Jamie Burgan, Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences;

 

Illinois

Homewood: Alex Nye, English/Writing; Oakland Hills: Sarah Cousineau, Exercise Science;

Alaska

Homer: Katie Miller, Art and Design;

North Dakota

Fargo: Taylor Hager,Graphic Communications.

 



Prepared By
Student Writer
906--22-7-10
May 7, 2013