NMU BUSINESS STUDENTS AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS

            MARQUETTE, Mich.—Northern Michigan University’s College of Business recently held its

annual Scholarship and Awards Breakfast to recognize students for their business leadership, academic

excellence and contributions to the college.

The following students received scholarships (Michigan is listed first):

Michigan

            Detroit: Liddia Wells, the Sam and Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship; Dollar Bay: Robert Borsum, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Escanaba: Brennan Van Effen, the Sam and Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship and the David E. Lahti College of Business Scholarship; Falmouth: Nicholas Sharp, the Peter White Student Scholarship; Fostoria: Jennifer Walker, the Michigan Education Trust Scholarship; Grand Blanc: Heather Cardneau, the Peter White Student Scholarship; Ishpeming: Elizabeth Brown, the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship and the Sam and Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship; Daniel Filbrandt, Computer Information Systems Scholar Award; Andrew Foster, College of Business Outstanding Graduating Senior; Erik Paveglio, the Robert S. Myefski Memorial Scholarship and the Fred C. and Jane B. Sabin Scholarship; Levering: Benjamin Kewaygeshik, Management Scholar Award; Manistique: Gray Turek, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship and the John and Susi Dahlke Scholarship

Marquette: Melanie Bell, Marketing Scholar Award; Joy Benz, the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship and the Lorna Weddle Scholarship; Adam Huss, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship and the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship; Tina LaValley, the Anne and Robert Pecotte Scholarship; Nicholas Lefebre, the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship; Angelica Mangum, the Makela, Toutant, Hill and Nardi Scholarship; Genevieve Pokley, the Kenneth J. and Virginia A. Bureau Scholarship and the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Danielle Price, the Andrew and Theresa Brunswick Marketing Scholarship; Miranda Revere, The Carol E. and Thomas V. Buchl Scholarship; Erin Sikkema, the Fred C. and Jane B. Sabin Scholarship and the Columbia Hansen Scholarship; Terra Smith, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Kyle Storm, the Range Bank Scholarship and the Stan Whitman Memorial Scholarship;  Munising: Kurt Crozier, the Michigan U.P. Chapter of the Institute of Management Accountants; Crystal Gamelin, the Two Men and a Truck International, Inc. Scholarship; Newberry: Kayla Lahti, the Sam and Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship, the Burton G. Frick Endowed Scholarship in Business, and the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Stephanie Marchese, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Norway: Michael Mattas, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Rapid River: Miranda Cutler, the Ludlow Family Scholarship and the Sherman Nebel Memorial Scholarship; Roscommon: Danielle Gerdes, Finance Scholar Award; Rudayard: Jason Povery, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Sault Sainte Marie: Kory Kaunisto, the Beta Sigma Scholarship and the John E. List ’84 Scholarship; Kurt Nason, Associate of Business Scholar Award; Skandia: Zachary Hrechko, the Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railroad Scholarship and the John M. Longyear Scholarship; Amanda McMaster, Accounting Scholar Award; Traverse City: Raymond Longuski, Ski Area Business Management Scholarship Award;  



            Illinois

            Sheridan: Christine Zidlicky, Entrepreneurship Scholar Award;

            Minnesota

            Maple Grove: Ellyn Carroll, the Dr. George Carnahan Scholarship;



            Wisconsin

            Neenah: Roy Robert Owensby, the John W. Hebert Accounting Scholarship and the Kenneth A. Larsen Accounting Scholarship; Wausau: Michael Reyer, the Telford Risk Management Scholarship.





Prepared By
June 28, 2011
news_bureau