Past Presentations

2014 Symposium
Gabe Logan - "Playing for the People: The Labor Sport Union Athletic Clubs in Michigan's Upper Peninsula"
Daniel Truckey - "Canadian Immigrants in the Upper Peninsula" 
Gregory Wood - "Labor and the Right to Smoke in Michigan's Arsenal of Democracy"
Glenda Ward - "Voices of the Gossard"
Michael Marsden - "The Blind. Shoot Shack as Sacred Space"
Mr. Ted Bays - "An Immense World of Delight: The U.P. in Prose"
Troy Henderson - "Holing Up: The Origins, Evolution, Life Style and Work of Shackers in the Upper Great Lakes"

2013 Symposium
John Anderton - "Native American Camp in Marquette County"
Russell Magnaghi - "Forgotten Frontier: Lake Michigan & Southern Shore of the Upper Peninsula"
Don Balmer- "Lockin Through: Sault Ste. Marie"
Daniel Truckey – "Lost and Found: Historic Structures of the Upper Peninsula"
Ron Sundell - "An Environmental History of the Dead River"
Nick Pond - "Early Sport Fishing in the UP"
Josh Benzie - "The Price of Wages in the Past" 
Jack Deo - "Life and Occupations in the Upper Peninsula”
Jon Saari - "What Happened to the Great Swamp of North Marquette?"

2012 Symposium
Roy Norton - "236 years of Canada - United States Relations - Presented in an Hour"
Michael Broadway - "A Britisher's View of the War of 1812"
Eric Hemenway - "Native Americans and the War of 1812"
Phil Porter - "War of 1812 at Mackinac Island" 
Russell M. Magnaghi - "War of 1812 in the Lake Superior Basin" 
Chet DeFonso - "Canadians and the War of 1812" 
Daniel P. Truckey - "Allan Lomax and Collecting U.P. Folk Music" 
James H. McCommons - "George Shiras, Enviornment" 
Howard Nicholson - "Will, Merle, and Elizabeth: Portrait of a Family" 
Russell M. Magnaghi - "Who was the First President To Visit the U.P.?" 
Marcus Robyns - "The Latest at the NMU Archives"
Ronald Sundell - "Dead River Research" 

2011 Symposium
Doug Boyle - U.P. Fur Trappers, Fur Display
Marcus Robyns - "New Developments at the NMU Archives"
Howard Nicholson - "Human Aspects of Commercial Fishing"
Troy Henderson - "The Facades of Downtown Fishing"
Bruce Sarjeant - "What Are the Boundaries of the Copper Country?"
David Carlson - "Calumet Lutheran Churches in the 1870s - Issues of Faith, but also Ethnic Identity"
John Argeropoulos - "The Greeks of Marquette and Neighboring Communities: A Personal Journey"
Robert Goodrich - "Hapsburg Identity vs. National Identity in the 19th Century"
Cornell DeJong, Timothy Hilton, Deanna Trella - "The Family Context of Rural Homelessness"
David Haynes - "The Presidency of Judi Bailey"
Steve Nelson, Macrae Anderson, Corinna Korpila - "Economic Impact of Local Food Systems in Michigan's Upper Peninsula"
Jonathan Allen - "Tocqueville and the Native American 'Other': The Michigan Experience"
Russell Magnaghi - "National Park Properties in the Upper Peninsula: How Did They Come About?"
Timothy Hilton, Joseph Masters - "Back to the Rez: Native Americans' Transitions from Prison to Communities in the Upper Peninsula"
James McCommons - "George Shiras and Early 20th Century Environment Movement"

2009 Symposium
John Anderson - “Prehistoric Archaeology Potential of Unknown Places in the U.P.”
Zachery Bennett - “Charles Whittlesey, 1845 Surveyor to the Copper Regions”
Anders Gillis - “Finn-Swedes in the Upper Peninsula”
Troy Henderson - “Factory to Forest: The Promise and Failure of the Ford Lumber Camps”
Mary M. Hoefferle - “Labor Day Parades in Ontonagon: A 50 Year Tradition”
Joelle Johns - “Upper Peninsula Brewing Company”
James Leary - “Accordion and Working Class Culture along Superior’s South Shore”
Gabe Logan - “Finnish Runners in the 1928 Transcontinental Footrace”
Russell Magnaghi - “Introduction of French Farming to the Upper Peninsula” & “National Parks of Lake Superior” & Ken Burns’ “The National Parks: America’s Best Idea”
Howard Nicholson - “Sugar Beet Fever in Menominee County”
Paul Olson - “Kalevala Stage Part, a Progress Report”
Fred Stonehouse - “The 107th Engineers, the UP’s Own”
Daniel Truckey - “Stories from the Woods: Storytelling Traditions of the Upper Peninsula”
Phyllis Wong - “Gossard Women: A Personal View”

2008 Symposium
Robert Archibald - “Sense of Community and the Upper Peninsula”
Thomas Baldini - Great Lakes Politics and Policy
Rachel Crary -  “Yoopers in Alaska in the Great Depression: Matanuska Experiment”
David Dempsey - Great Lakes Politics and Policy
Christine Flavin -  “Vanish Points: Abandoned Mining Sites in the U.P.”
Walter Hanson - “Marquette and the Spanish Flu of 1918”
David Haynes - “Politics of the U.P. in the Late 20th Century”
Stephanie Heikell - “The Negaunee World of Great Movie Theaters”
Troy Henderson - “Aspects of Lumbering in the Upper Peninsula”
Abhijit Jain -  “A Profile of Computer & Internet Usage in the U.P., 1994-2007”
John Kiltanen - “The Creation of an Opera”
David Laakso - “The Finn Tragedy at Rockland”
Russell Magnaghi - “French Colonial Society in the Upper Peninsula in the 17th-18th Centuries”
Howard Nicholson -  “Fruit Agriculture in the Upper Peninsula”
Russell Olds - “The Fins of the Upper Peninsula: A Cultural Approach” 
Kate Remlinger - “Finnish Dialect in the U.P.”
Ken Sikkema - Great Lakes Politics and Policy
Daniel Truckey - “U.P. Soldiers in the Russian Expeditionary Force, 1918-1919”
Phyllis Wong - “The Gossard Company Oral History Project”