UNITED Schedule

Welcome to the eighth annual UNITED conference at Northern Michigan University!

The 2013 UNITED schedule is tentative at this time.

Saturday, September 21

7:30 p.m.


Alash Concert
Forest Roberts Theatre

Sunday, September 22

4-6 p.m.

Marge Sklar & the Northern Michigan University International Dancers
Learn to Hula
Payne/Halverson Lobby​

Monday, September 23

8-8:40 a.m.

Dr. Senny Alwasilah, KCP Visiting Professor
Mis-understanding American Culture: An Indonesian Experience
Great Lakes Rooms

9-9:40 a.m.

Tamara Barnes, Assistant Director for Diversity and
Outreach - Historical Society of Michigan
History/Education Internship
Great Lakes Rooms

10-10:40 a.m.

Dr. Yan Z. Ciupak is author of forthcoming book on Chinese Higher Education and College Students in the Era of Globalization 
Social Stratification in Globalizing China
Great Lakes Rooms

11-11:40 a.m.

Maureen Costello, KCP Visiting Scholar, Teaching Tolerance Director
Schooling for a Diverse America: How Education Must Lead the Change
Great Lakes Rooms

12-12:40 p.m.

Enjoy Lunch and Conversation with UNITED 2013 featured speakers Maureen Costello and Dr. Senny Alwasilah
Charcoal Room

1-1:40 p.m.

Artist Chris Pappan, nationally recognized American Indian Artist
Native American Low Brow
Great Lakes Rooms
Exhibit - Students’ Art Gallery

2-2:40 p.m.

Dr. Derek Anderson & Holly Mathys
Four Atheists Walk into a Classroom…
Great Lakes Rooms

3-3:40 p.m.

Dr. Martha West - General Counsel for the American Association of University Professors (AAUP) from 2008 to 2010
Gender Equity in the Academy
Great Lakes Rooms
Informal discussion with Dr. West to follow in Charcoal Room.

3-5:40 p.m.

Gabriel Brahm & Andrei S. Markovits
Das Wunder von Bern aka The Miracle of Bern, shown in German with English subtitles
Mead Auditorium

4-4:40 p.m.

Carolyn Lowe
Diversity Creates Fairness in Virtual World Education
Great Lakes Rooms

7:30 p.m.

Distinguished Author and Professor Andrei Markovits
Twin Brothers: Anti-Americanism and Anti-Semitism
Presentation and Book Signing
Great Lakes Rooms

Tuesday, September 24

9-9:40 a.m.

Shirley Brozzo and Dr. Lesley Larkin
Teaching Ethnic Studies in a Predominantly White Institution
Great Lakes Rooms

10 a.m.- 10:40 a.m.

Kona Dominick - Presentation on the many myths regarding bone marrow and blood stem cell donation
To be the Cure, to be the Match
Great Lakes Rooms

11-11:40 a.m.

Dr. A. Chaedar Alwasilah, Fulbright Scholar and KCP Visiting Professor
The Relevance of Liberal Arts Education for Indonesia: A Lesson from the US
Great Lakes Rooms

12-12:40 p.m.

Enjoy multicultural food at the Wildcat Den (closes at 7 p.m.) and Marketplace (closes at 8 p.m.)

Dr. A. Chaedar Alwasilah and the General Education Council
Closed Session

1-1:40 p.m.

Dr. Lance Rintamaki, University of Buffalo, State University of New York is author of a forthcoming book on The Science of Sexual Communication
Modern Science and Our New Insights on Sex, Culture, and Communication – Part 1
Great Lakes Rooms

Dr. Rexin Yang
Practicing Taiji (Tai Chi)
Superior Room

2-2:40 p.m.

Dr. Lance Rintamaki (session continued)
Modern Science and Our New Insights on Sex, Culture, and
Communication – Part 2
Great Lakes Rooms

Dr. Rexin Yang
Practicing Taiji (Tai Chi)
Superior Room

2-4:40 p.m.

Jaspal Singh
Jodhaa Akbar, a sixteenth century love story of religious tolerance and cultural syncretism in Mughai India
Mead Auditorium

3-3:40 p.m.

Dr. Esiquio Uballe
Immigration and Undocumented Students in Higher Education
Discussion on Immigration reform to follow in the Charcoal Room
Great Lakes Rooms

4-4:40 p.m.

Dr. Robert Goodrich
From Apple Strudel to Slivowitz: Food, Drink, and Austro‐Hungarian Identity
Great Lakes Rooms

5-5:40 p.m.

Maria Arenillas (Modern Languages)
Nostalgia for the Light, a documentary of Chile's remote Atacama Desert. Winner of 2011 International Documentary Association Award for Best Feature
Mead Auditorium

5:30 p.m.

Hula Dance Off
Dance Zone is at 1113 Lincoln (corner of Lincoln and College Avenues)

7:30 p.m.

Curtis Chin, Writer/Producer
“Vincent Who?” Documentary & CD signing
Great Lakes Rooms

Wednesday, September 25

12-12:40 p.m.

Zackary Jutila
Stuttering: Spreading the Word
Great Lakes Rooms

1-1:40 p.m.

Justin Jones-Fosu
Hug an Elephant, Kiss a Giraffe: Redefining Diversity in Everyday Life
Great Lakes Rooms

2-2:40 p.m.

Dannielle Owens-Reid & Kristin Russo – witty troupe from New York
Everyone is Gay
Great Lakes Rooms

3-3:40 p.m.

Dr. Marty Reinhardt and Chef Chris Kibit
Decolonizing Diet Project
Great Lakes Rooms

4-4:40 p.m.

Rebecca Allers ‐ McNair Scholar
Veggies & Hard Times among U.P. Low-income Households
Great Lakes Rooms

5-7:10 p.m.

Gabriel Brahm (English)
Worse than War: Genocide, Eliminationism, and the Ongoing Assault on Humanity, Daniel Goldhagen's (2010) epic documentary. In addition to a brief discussion of the film, information will be shared regarding the Lois & Willard Cohodas Literary Prize Contest
Mead Auditorium

7:30 p.m.

Devon Glover the "Sonnet Man" ‐ Hip Hop Artist and Educator
Performance followed by CD signing

Thursday, September 26

3 p.m.

Make Your Dent in the Universe! Lessons from three entrepreneurial stories: Nheena Weyer Ittner, founder and director of U.P. Children’s Museum; Bob Stefanski, TIBCO Software co-founder, Michigan E-Lab founder; and Tom Vear, owner of Donckers Restaurant. Hosted by Dr. Thomas Zurbuchen, professor and associate dean for entrepreneurship, University of Michigan and NMU trustee and NMU President David Haynes. (A short reception will follow)    
Reynolds Recital Hall

7:30 p.m.

Dr. Siri Chand Khalsa ‐ Sikh community member, certified Kundalini Yoga instructor, licensed Medical Internist, Reiki Master, and expert in Ayurveda, Nutrition and Naturopathy
Reynolds Recital Hall