Celebration of Student Scholarship Awards

Thursday, April 8, 2016 marked the 21th Annual Celebration of Student Scholarship by NMU undergraduate and graduate students. Featured are the winning posters in undergraduate, graduate and group categories. First, second and third place ribbons were awarded in each category.

See the 2016 Celebration Program and view photos of the poster winners  and other event photos from 2016. 
See the 2015 Celebration Program and view photos of the poster winners  and other event photos from 2015. 
See the 2014 Celebration Program and view photos of the poster winners and other event photos from 2014. 
See the 2013 Celebration Program and view photos of the poster winners and other event photos from 2013.
See the 2012 Celebration Program and view photos of the poster winners and other event photos from 2012.

2017 Award Winners

Group Poster Award Competition:
 

1st place: “Use of self-relevant stimuli in the dot-probe task”
Authors: Jailin Kaiser, Erin Wylie, Lydia Morgan, & Grant Dorian
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Josh Carlson – Department of Psychology

2nd place: “Identification of Bacterial Cells by Cellular Light Scattering”
Authors: Maggie Bohm, Kaylagh Hollen, Anthony Treloar, & Nicole Shoup
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Josh Sharp – Department of Biology

3rd place: “The Development of a Co-Culturing System to Study the Phenomenon of Cancer-Associated Thrombosis”
Authors: Dustin Degrave, Melanie Flaherty, & Nick Shortreed
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John Lawrence – Upper Michigan Brain Tumor Center

Lower Division Undergraduate Poster Competition:
 

1st place: “Effects of soil conditions on cutaneous bacteria of the red-backed salamander”
Author: Tyler DeVos
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jill Leonard – Department of Biology

2nd place: “The Characterization Of LN229/mKate Glioblastoma Multiforme Cells Cultured in vitro Utilizing Artificial 3D Chitosan-Alginate Scaffolds”
Author: Nick Shortreed
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John Lawrence – Upper Michigan Brain Tumor Center

3rd place: “Inter-Comparison of Off-Shore Weather Buoys: An Analysis of Weather and Wave Data Collection Equipment off the Southern Shores of Lake Superior”
Author: Holly Roth
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Norma Froelich – Earth, Environmental, & Geographical Sciences Department

Upper Division Undergraduate Poster Competition:


1st place: “Temperature variability along the southern coast of Lake Superior”
Author: Marissa Gillet-Behrens
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Norma Froelich – Earth, Environmental, & Geographical Sciences Department

2nd place: “Pollen preference of Osmia lignaria (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) in a commercial blueberry field”
Author: Maggie Hartman
Faculty Advisor:

3rd place: “Habitat Characterization and Vegetation Diversity Analysis of Flowering Rush (Butomus umbellatus) Infestations on the Au Train River”
Author: Zach Dykema
Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jill Leonard – Department of Biology

 

Graduate Student Poster Competition (including a 5-way tie for 3rd place):
 

1st place: “Political Socialization in the Trump Era”
Author: Joan Toivonen – School of Education, Leadership, and Public Service
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Derek Anderson

2nd place: “Ecological drivers of plant community composition in the Seney Wilderness Area, Upper Michigan”
Author: Alex Graeff – Department of Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alan Rebertus

3rd place: “A comparison of Prefrontal Cortex Activity across emotional Stroop and dot-probe tasks of attentional bias: A Near-infrared spectroscopy study”
Author: Keara Kangas – Department of Psychology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Josh Carlson

3rd place: “Changes in Perceived Importance of Physical Activity and Nutrition for Health Following (S)Partners Intervention”
Author: Rachel Greco – School of Health & Human Performance
Faculty Advisor: Breanne Carlson

3rd place: “Characteristics of Sites Where Wolves Kill Fawns in Northern Minnesota”
Author: Austin Homkes – Department of Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. John Bruggink

3rd place: “Soil Microbial Interactions with Agricultural Plants in Depleted Urban Soils Amended with Various Organic Fertilizer Treatments”
Author: Andrew Adamski – Department of Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Donna Becker

3rd place: “Functional changes in early latency medial prefrontal cortex activity following attention bias modification training: A near-infrared spectroscopy study”
Author: Jake Aday – Department of Psychology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Josh Carlson

celebration_of_student_works