Celebration of Student Scholarship

 

23rd Annual Celebration of Student Scholarship

9:00 a.m. Opening Ceremony

 

1322 Jamrich Hall

Welcome

Dr. Lisa Eckert – Professor of English, Director of Graduate Education
Dr. Rob Winn – Interim Dean – College of Arts & Sciences | Director of Research

Technology Innovation Award for Students

Dr. Lanae Joubert - Assistant Professor - Health and Human Performance

            Daniel Zini
            Dante Audio Network

            Peter Maurer, David Germain, Ryan Frazier, Michael Whalen, Eric Clifford, Luke Webber, Jonathon Lefler, Jerry Conner, James VanOrman, Nicholas Potyok     
            JP Chickadee Project

23rd Annual Celebration – Research Poster Awards

Dr. Lisa Eckert

Three Minute Thesis (3MT) Winner Presentations

Tianli Kilpatrick – English Writing

            “The Immortal Jellyfish, and Other Things That Don't Know About Love”

William Brown – Clinical Molecular Genetics

            “Development of a Rapid HIV Diagnostic Assay using Isothermal Amplification Coupled with Peptide Nucleic Acid and Gold Nanoparticle Colorimetric Detection”

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 pm. Poster Presentation Session

Jamrich lobbies – Lunch in Jamrich 1322

 

 

Jamrich 1313

 

10:15 a.m.                          Syncretism or Superimposition: An Analysis of the Devil in the Original Folk and Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm
                                           Tiffany Stachnik

10:30 a.m.                          Autoethnography: Process/Product
                                           Molly Liford

10:45 a.m.                          Menstruation and Stigma: Body Imagery Among Young Women
                                           Amber Urban

11:00 a.m.                          Why We Shouldn't Use "to be"
                                           Abigail Zeman

11:15 a.m.                          Climate Change Induced Water Scarcity in Peru and Indigenous Solutions
                                           Emma Trueblood

11:30 a.m.                          The Impact of Dollarization on Developing Countries
                                           Aaron Rochow

12:00 p.m.                          Representations of Women in Middle English Literature
                                           Emily Winnell

12:15 p.m.                          Paper Tracks
                                           Elizabeth Fust

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.               BREAK – Poster Session

1:30 p.m.                            No More Haste to Waste: Global Initiatives to Reduce Waste and Hunger
                                           Briana Rose

1:45 p.m.                            Germany and Turkey: A Strained Relationship
                                           Devin Mueller

2:00 p.m.                            The Old Man and the Polluted Sea
                                           Whitney Frakes

2:15 p.m.                            Philanthropy in Higher Education
                                           Collin Rehm

2:30 p.m.                            Applications of the Lognormal Distribution
                                           Patrick Clancy

2:45 p.m.                            A New West Sahara/Morocco Autonomy Plan Based on Past Histories
                                           Rachel Wood

3:00 p.m.                            Catalonian Independence and the Ripple Effect it has on Spain and The European Union
                                           Brandon Ranney

3:15 p.m.                            The Maasai: “A Mute Testimony to a Vanishing Africa”
                                           Bethany Van Alstine

3:30 p.m.                            Gender Inequality in Japan, Causes and Ramifications
                                           Lauren Kolean

3:45 p.m.                            Austria vs the United States: Basics in Government and Society
                                           Meranda Wimbury

4:00 p.m.                            The Representation of the Auteur in Chaplin's "The Great Dictator"
                                           Eric Pitz

 

Jamrich 1322

 

10:00 a.m.                          Assessment of the Extinction Risk of the Freshwater Crabs of Colombia
                                           Ada Acevedo Alonso

10:15 a.m.                          Nail Chronology at Old Mission
                                           Abby Mier

10:30 a.m.                          Effects of Winter Stream Habitat Conditions on Larval Brook Trout (Salvelinus Fontinalis) Physical Condition At Swim Up in Northern Michigan Streams
                                           Eric Miltz-Miller

10:45 a.m.                          The Impact of Greywater Irrigation on the Growth of Common Residential Garden Plants
                                           Marielle Jacquez, Georgia Harrison, Bryce DeMers, & Emily Burghardt

11:00 a.m.                          Environmental Justice in the Age of Twitter
                                           Olivia Walcott

11:15 a.m.                          The Deafening Bird
                                           Olivia Walcott

11:30 a.m.                          Student Athletes' Perception of Smartphone Use and its Effects on Sleep Quality, Depression, and Anxiety
                                           Alexis Schaefer

11:45 a.m.                          Potential Therapeutic Targets For Glioblastoma Treatment
                                           Beau Adams, Colin Smith, & Rudolph Mosca

12:00 p.m.                          The Effect of a Novel Rehabilitation Program on Gait Variability in Persons With Multiple Sclerosis
                                            Olivia Perrin

12:15 p.m.                          Genetic Diversity of Blue Wildebeest in Zambia
                                           Stephanie Szarmach

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.               BREAK – Poster Session

1:30 p.m.                            Thornicroft's Giraffe Population Project
                                           Samantha Phillips

1:45 p.m.                            Do Fungal Communities in Trees Influence the Nest Site Selection of Primary Cavity-Excavating Songbirds?
                                           Connor Gable

2:00 p.m.                            FROST: Implementing a Cold-Climate Forensic and Anthropology Research Facility at NMU
                                            Amanda Joslyn

2:15 p.m.                            Alternative Energies Lab
                                           Michael Donnermeyer & Bart Van Der Puy

2:30 p.m.                            Water Protectors and Land Defenders: Civil Resistance to Extractive Industries in the United States, 1990-1999
                                            Nathan Frischkorn

2:45 p.m.                            The Characterization of Behavioral Abnormalities in BDNF LOXP Transgenic Mice
                                           Ryan Brandt

3:00 p.m.                            Do Chickadees that Spend Time Together Sound Similar?
                                           James VanOrman

3:15 p.m.                            Inside the Upper Michigan Brain Tumor Center
                                           Jordan Howell

3:30 p.m.                            Autonomous Color-Sensing Drone
                                           Paul Sampson & Michaela McCleod

3:45 p.m.                            Testing the Efficacy of the Altman Z-Score
                                           Taylor Boonenberg


 


Previous Celebration information:

2016 Celebration Program and photos. 
2015 Celebration Program and photos.  
2014 Celebration program and photos.
2013 Celebration program and photos.
2012 Celebration program and photos of the poster winners and other event photos.

This event is sponsored by The McNair Scholars Program and The NMU Office of Graduate Education.
If you have any questions, please contact studentcelebrate@nmu.edu