July 17, 2007

Curby Wins Bronze

Curb (right) training at the USOEC
Curb (right) training at the USOEC
Curby
TBLISI, GEORGIA—Jacob Curby (LaGrange, Ill./Gator WC/USOEC), a member of the USOEC Greco-Roman team at Northern Michigan University, won a bronze medal at 66 kilograms at the Kartosia Greco-Roman Tournament Saturday, July 14, in Tblisi, Georgia.

Curby had a 3-1 record in this very competitive tournament featuring a number of strong European wrestling nations.

He opened with a loss to Lasha Lomadze of
Georgia, 0-5, 0-4. Lomadze, a 2004 European Junior runner-up went on to win the tournament, pulling Curby back into the wrestleback rounds.

Curby reeled off three straight wins in the wrestlebacks to capture a bronze medal. He defeated Dmitri Dzimistarashvili of
Georgia, 3-0, 2-0 then pinned Vagram Unanyan of Armenia in 2:00. In the bronze-medal match, Curby stopped Guri Kvergeldze of Georgia, 3-1, 1-1, 1-1.

Curby is currently ranked No. 2 in his weight class in the United States, after placing second at the 2007 United States Marine Corps U.S. World Team Trials in June in Las Vegas.

Chas Betts (
St. Michael, Minn./Minnesota Storm/USOEC) had a 1-1 record at 84 kg. He opened with a 3-0, 0-3, 2-1 win over David Ubiria of Georgia. In the next round, he lost a competitive match to 1995 Junior World champion Tariel Melelashvili of Georgia, 4-1, 1-2, 1-1. Melelashvili competed in the 1996 and 2000 Olympic Games for Georgia.

Two
U.S. wrestlers lost their opening match, and did not advance to the wrestlebacks when their opponents failed to qualify for the finals, Kerry Regner (Darlington, Pa./Angry Fish/USOEC) at 60 kg/132 lbs. and Andy Bisek (Chaska, Minn./Minnesota Storm/USOEC) at 74 kg.

Curby and Betts had placed fifth at the Spanish Grand Prix the weekend before.

The group was coached by Dave Curby.

 U.S. match results

60 kg/132 lbs. - Kerry Regner (Darlington, Pa./Angry Fish/USOEC), dnp
LOSS Fuad Aliev (Azerbaijan) fall: 3:28

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Jacob Curby (LaGrange, Ill./Gator WC/USOEC), 3rd
LOSS Lasha Lomadze (Georgia), 0-5, 0-4
WIN Dmitri Dzimistarashvili (Georgia) 3-0, 2-0
WIN Vagram Unanyan (Armenia) fall 2:00
WIN Guri Kvergeldze (Georgia) 3-1, 1-1, 1-1

74 kg/163 lbs. - Andy Bisek (Chaska, Minn./Minnesota Storm/USOEC), dnp
LOSS Edgar Babayan (Armenia) in a very physical match 5-2, 2-1

84 kg/185 lbs. – Chas Betts (St. Michael, Minn./Minnesota Storm/USOEC), dnp
WIN David Ubiria (Georgia) 3-0, 0-3, 2-1
LOSS Tariel Melelashvili (Georgia) former World Junior Champion 4-1, 1-2, 1-1


Prepared By
Dave Curby
Reporting for USA Wrestling
906-227-2888