2008 U.S. Olymipic Team Members
With Ties to NMU

Athletes


Name

Sport

Ties to NMU

Results at Beijing Olympic Games

Spenser Mango

Greco-Roman wrestling

Resident-Athlete

 

 8/11

Won in 1/8 final match 5 (1, *:1)

Defeated in Quarterfinal-bout 4-match 3 (3, *:2)

8th overall in 55kg weight class

Joe Betterman

Greco-Roman Wrestling

Resident-athlete and NMU Junior

 

Made the Olympic team trials but his 60kg weight class was not qualified, could compete if a wild card is handed out.

Adam Wheeler

Greco-Roman Wrestling

Former resident-athelte

 

8/13

Won in 1/8 final match 3 (1=1, *)

Won in Quarterfinal-bout 4-match 2 (0=7,*)

8/14

Defeated in Semifinal-match 1 (2,*:1), Won in Repechage

Won a bronze medal in 96kg weight class

Jake Deitchler

Greco-Roman Wrestling

Short term athlete

 

8/12

Defeated in 1/8 final match 1 (6,*:0)

8/13

Defeated in Repechage semifinal-match 1(1,*:1)

12th overall in 66kg weight class

Randi Miller

Women’s freestyle wrestling

Former resident-athelete

 

8/16

Won in Preliminaries-match 16 (3,*:0)

Won in 1/8 final match 8 (0: 2,*)

Defeated in Quarterfinal-bout 4-match 4 (3,*:0)

8/17

Won in Repechage semifinal-match 2 (2,*:0)

4th overall in 63kg weight class earning a Bronze medal.

Ali Bernard

Women’s freestyle wrestling

Short term athlete

 

8/16

Won in Preliminaries-match 3 (3,*:0)

Defeated in Quarterfinal-bout 4-match 2 (3,*:1)

8/17

Won in Repechage semifinal-match 1 (3,*:1)

5th overall in 72kg weight class

Rau’see Warren

Boxing-men’s fly weight 51kg

Short term athlete

 

8/12

Defeated in Preliminaries-bout 7 (P, 9, 8)

Javier Molina

Boxing-men’s light welter weight 64kg

Short term athlete

 

8/13

Defeated in Preliminaries-bout 10 (P, 14, 1)

Luis Yanez

Boxing-men’s light fly weight 48kg

Short term athlete

 

8/13

Won in Preliminaries-bout 9 (P, 12, P)

8/16

Defeated in Round of 16-bout 6 (P, 8, 7)

 

David Clark

Boxing

Former resident

 

Participated in Beijing as a training partner.

Greg Carter

Boxing

Former resident

 

Participated in Beijing as a training partner.

 

Coaches and Other Team Support Staff


Name

Sport

Tie to NMU

Ma Jianping Weightlifting

 

Former resident coach. Serving as a special USOC assistant

Dr. John Lehtinen

 

 

Team physician

Ed Ryan

 

 

Former athletic trainer

Vinny Comiskey

 

 

Former athletic trainer

Peter Toohey

 

 

Former athletic trainer

Steve Fraser

Greco-Roman wrestling

 

Former Greco-Roman visiting coach

Jay Antonelli

Greco-Roman wrestling

 

Former Greco-Roman visiting coach

Ike Anderson

Greco-Roman wrestling

 

Former Greco-Roman visiting coach

Momir Petkovic

Greco-Roman wrestling

 

Former Greco-Roman visiting coach

Anatoly Petrossyan

Greco-Roman wrestling

 

Former Greco-Roman visiting coach

Dan Campbell

Boxing

 

Member of the boxing staff for the U.S. team, and National Director of Coaching

William Price

Boxing

 

Member of the boxing staff for the U.S. team

Basheer Abdulla

Boxing

 

Member of the boxing staff for the U.S. team

Larry Nicholson

Boxing

 

Member of the boxing staff for the U.S. team