December 19, 2004

'Cats Named To GLIAC All-academic Team

2000 GLIAC Fall Sports

 

 

MARQUETTE, Mich. - The following student-athleteswere recently named to the GLIAC All-Academic Team for the fall sports  Toqualify of for GLIAC All-Academic status a student-athlete must have: acumulative G.P.A. of 3.0 or greater (on a 4.0 scale); must be a starter or keyreserve;  and must not be a freshman or first-year transfer.

 

Football

Robert Boss, So., 3.064, Education, Charlevoix, Mich./Charlevoix

Luke Commare, Sr., 3.264, Public Relations, Spring Grove , Ill./Marian Catholic Central

Jeffrey Edwards, Jr., 3.048, Business Management, Iron Mountain, Mich./Florence

Kelly Reed, So., 3.459, Business Management, Marquette, Mich./Senior 

Matt Shem, Jr., 3.614, Construction Management, Massillon, Ohio/Washington

Ryan Wender, Sr., 3.488, Math Education, Kingsford, Mich./Kingsford

 

 

Volleyball

Holly Greenamyre, Jr., 3.197,  Business/Marketing, Omaha, Neb./Central

Ashley Kiel, So., 3.155, Athletic Training, Allenton, Wis./Moraine Lutheran

Liz Kohn, Jr., 3.347, Secondary Education, South Milwaukee, Wis./Wisconsin Lutheran Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Jennie Little, Sr., 3.093, Secondary Education/Business andEconomics, Rhodes, Mich./Pinconning

Kelli McCune, Sr., 3.835, Environmental Science, Ft. Collins, Colo./Ft. Collins Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

 

Womenâ€Â™s Cross Country

Rebecca Cote, Sr., 3.685, Computer Science, Port Huron, Mich./Northern

Rachel Daw, Sr., 3.850, Secondary Education,  Duluth, Minn./East

Johanna Delorey, Sr., 3.228, Secondary Education, Swartz Creek , Mich.

Kara Farquhar, Sr., 3.641, Special Education, Lansing, Mich./Grand Ledge

Jamie Grunert, Sr., 3.686, Nursing, St. Joseph, Mich.

Stephanie Howe, Jr., 3.789, Management of Health andFitness, Forest Lake, Minn.

Jessica Kalafut, So., 3.329, Elementary Education, Menominee, Mich.

Tami Kochen, Jr., 3.588, Fine Arts, Boulder, Colo.

Viktoria Koskenoja, So., 4.000, Biology, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.

Stephanie Mishica, So., 3.663, Art and Design, Hancock, Mich.

Jane Stieber, Sr., 3.940, Biology, Boyne City, Mich.

Maria Stuber, Jr., 3.803, Sports Science, Waukesha, Wis./West

Lindsay Williams, So., 3.092, Sports Science,  Hastings, Minn.

Jennifer Wygant, Sr., 3.224,  Biology, Burnsville, Minn.

 

Womenâ€Â™s Soccer

Sara Allan, So., 3.319, OutdoorRecreation Leadership and Management, Paris, Mich./Big Rapids

Tara Baker, Sr., 3.881, Radio/TV Broadcasting, Island Lake, Ill./Wauconda

Brooke Beckmann, Sr., 3.777, Accounting, Grand Rapids, Mich./Forest Hills Central

Michelle Brown, Jr., 3.185, Ã‚  Secondary Education, Lapeer, Mich./West

Kahtryn Buckingham, Jr., 3.257, Elementary Education, Jackson, Mich./Northwest

Michelle Gillespie, Jr., 3.587, Hospitality Management,  Arlington Hts., Ill./Buffalo Grove

Robin Moliassa, Sr., 3.780, Public Relations, Flint, Mich./Powers Catholic

Kelli Riesen, Sr., 3.442, Management, Roscoe, Ill./Hononegah

Rachel Vilders, Sr., 3.005, Social Work, Mount Vernon, Wash.

 

Menâ€Â™s Golf

Adam Bloomer, So., 3.093, Marketing, Duluth, Minn.

David Wareham, Sr., 3.766, English/Writing,  Midland, Mich.

 

 

 

 

 

 



Prepared By
Dave Faiella
Sports Information Director
906-227-1013