June 2, 2006

NMU Announces 2006-07 Hockey Schedule

 

MARQUETTE, Mich. â€Â“The Northern MichiganUniversity hockey teamâ€Â™s 2006-07schedule is highlighted with a series against the defending NCAA I NationalChampions, the University of Wisconsin Badgers.  The Wildcats and Badgers will drop the puckthe first weekend of the regular season in Green Bay,Wis. at the Resch Center on Oct. 6-7.  NMU is coming off a 22-16-2 record for the2005-06 season. NMU will face the University ofToronto in an exhibition game in Marquette on Saturday,Sept. 30. 

 

Other non-conference games include a home-and-home slatewith Michigan Tech.  The â€Â˜Cats will playin Houghton on Friday night Oct. 13 before shifting to Marquette on Saturday.  NMU, NiagaraUniversity, UMass-Lowelland the University of Nebraska-Omaha will tangle in the Mutual of OmahaStampede Tournament in Omaha, Neb. the weekend of Oct.20-21.  The â€Â˜Cats will face anotherWestern Collegiate Hockey Association foe, the University of Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs, for two games.  The first game will be in Marquetteon Wednesday, Nov. 15 and the return game will be in Duluth on Wednesday, Jan. 24.

 

NMU will play a second exhibition game in Marquette against the United States NationalTeam Development Program U-18 squad on Friday, Dec. 15.

 

NMU is paired with Lake Superior State, Miami and Ohio Statefor a Central Collegiate Hockey Association (CCHA) cluster, which means theâ€Â˜Cats will face these teams in a two-game series both at home and on the road.

 

Also visiting the BerryEvents Centerwill be Michigan State(Dec. 8-9), Ferris State (Jan. 5-6) and Bowling Green (Jan. 19-20). 

 

NMU will play Notre Dame in Ft. Wayne, Ind.on Saturday, Dec. 30 before moving to South Bend, Ind. on Sunday.

 

The CCHA will again have a two-round playoff system atcampus sites.  The CCHA Final FourChampionship Tournament will be at Joe Louis Arena in Detroit the weekend of March 16-17.

 

The complete schedule is below:

 

Date

Opponent

Time

Sept. 30

University of Toronto (exh.)

7:35 p.m.

Oct. 6

vs. University of Wisconsin (Green Bay, Wis.)

8:05 p.m.

Oct. 7

vs. University of Wisconsin (Green Bay, Wis.)

8:05 p.m.

Oct. 13

at Michigan Tech

7:05 p.m.

Oct. 14

Michigan Tech

7:35 p.m.

Oct. 20

at Mutual of Omaha Stampede Tournament (Omaha, Neb.)

TBA

Oct. 21

at Mutual of Omaha Stampede Tournament (Omaha, Neb.)

TBA

Oct. 27

Ohio State

7:35 p.m.

Oct. 28

Ohio State

7:35 p.m.

Nov. 3

at Miami

7:35 p.m.

Nov. 4

at Miami

7:35 p.m.

Nov. 10

Alaska Fairbanks

7:35 p.m.

Nov. 11

Alaska Fairbanks

7:35 p.m.

Nov. 15

Minnesota-Duluth

7:35 p.m.

Nov. 24

at Western Michigan

7:35 p.m.

Nov. 25

at Western Michigan

7:35 p.m.

Dec. 1

at Lake Superior State

7:35 p.m.

Dec. 2

Lake Superior State

7:35 p.m.

Dec. 8

Michigan State

7:35 p.m.

Dec. 9

Michigan State

7:35 p.m.

Dec. 15

USNTDP U-18 (exh.)

7:35 p.m.

Dec. 30

vs. Notre Dame (Ft. Wayne, Ind.)

1:00 p.m.

Dec. 31

at Notre Dame

4:00 p.m.

Jan. 5

Ferris State

7:35 p.m.

Jan. 6

Ferris State

7:35 p.m.

Jan. 12

at Michigan

7:35 p.m.

Jan. 13

at Michigan

7:35 p.m.

Jan. 19

Bowling Green

7:35 p.m.

Jan. 20

Bowling Green

7:35 p.m.

Jan. 24

at Minnesota-Duluth

8:05 p.m.

Jan. 26

at Nebraska-Omaha

8:05 p.m.

Jan. 27

at Nebraska-Omaha

8:05 p.m.

Feb. 2

Lake Superior State

7:35 p.m.

Feb. 3

at Lake Superior State

7:05 p.m.

Feb. 9

at Ohio State

7:05 p.m.

Feb. 10

at Ohio State

7:05 p.m.

Feb. 23

Miami

7:35 p.m.

Feb. 24

Miami

7:35 p.m.

March 2-4

CCHA First Round Playoffs

TBA

March 9-11

CCHA Second Round Playoffs

TBA

March 16-17

CCHA Final Four Championship

TBA

 

All times Eastern

 

 



Prepared By
Dave Faiella
Sports Information Director
906-227-1013