December 9, 2003

Aqua-'Cats End First Semester


 

NOTRE DAME, Ind. â€Ã‚“ The Northern Michiganwomenâ€Ã‚™s swimming and diving team competed at the Notre Dame Invitational overthe weekend to complete their first semester of swimming action.  After three days of swimming and diving theAqua-â€Ã‚˜Cats had 301 points which was good for 12th place in theevent.  Notre Dame won the invitationalwith 1,284 points as Bowling Greenwas second with 1,187.5 points.

 

Day One

The first event of the invitational the 200-yard freestylerelay the team of Sam Pechek, Anna Herman, Shelly Ruspakka and Sarah Bartoshplaced ninth with a time of 1:39.05. Bartosh and Larisa Graham both swam in the B Final of the 200 I.M.  Bartosh was 12th overall andfourth in the heat (2:11.18) and Graham was next in 13th place(2:11.75).  Herman swimming in the CFinal in the 200 I.M. placed 22nd overall (2:14.57). 

Pechek swimming a 24.85 in the 50 freestyle placed second inthe B Final and 10th overall in the event.  The 400 medley relay of Ruspakka, Graham,Bartosh and Pechek placed 14th overall with a time of 4:04.07.  Kathie Cole placed seventh on the three-meterboard with a score of 377.75.  â€Ã‚œThis isthe same format as she will be diving at nationals,â€Ã‚ Jim Rainey, the NMU divingcoach, said.  â€Ã‚œWith this type ofenvironment she will be better prepared.â€Ã‚ÃƒÃ‚ƒÃƒ‚‚ In the same event, Michelle Ruiz placed 23rd with 257.45points.

 

Day Two

The first event of the second day of competition was the 200medley relay as the tandem of Lindsey Vermillion, Cricket Knight, Ruspakka andKara Freebury were 25th with a time of 2:01.82.  Graham swam a life-time best time of 4:40.06in the 400 I.M. to place 14th overall and sixth in the B Final. Ã‚ 

Bartosh placed seventh overall in the 100 butterfly with aclocking of 59.26.  In the same event,Herman swam a life-time best time of 59.26 for 17th place overall andfirst in the C Final.

Pecheck was the second individual of the night to swim inthe A Final as she placed sixth in the 200 freestyle with a time of1:55.38.  Ruspakka followed that up byplacing 13th overall and fifth in the B Final in the 100 backstroke(1:00.59). 

 

Day Three

The final evening of competition started with the one-meterdiving as Cole was seventh (203.20) and teammate Ruiz was 21st(157.45).  Vermillion swam an 18:32.24 tofinish 23rd in the 1650 freestyle. Pechek on the final night was 21st overall in the 100freestyle as she placed fifth in the C Final of the 100 freestyle.  Graham with her 22nd place showingin the 200 breaststroke was sixth in the C Final (2:30.23).  Bartosh swam a 2:12.22 in the 200 butterflyto place 20th overall and fourth in the C Final.  The final event of the three days ofcompetition was the 400 freestyle relay as Pechek, Knight, Graham and Bartoshswan a 3:41.45 for 14th place.

 

The Aqua-â€Ã‚˜Cats will be traveling to Cocoa Beach, Fla. to train afterChristmas before heading back to the U.P. in early January.   Ã‚ 

 

 

 



Prepared By
Dave Faiella
Sports Information Director
906-227-1013