February 9, 2003

'Cats Win Final Dual Meet Of The Year

 

MARQUETTE, Mich. â€Ã‚“ The Aqua-â€Ã‚˜Cats held their finaldual meet of the season yesterday at the PEIF Pool.  NMU defeated Lewis by a score of 168-50.  Kathie Cole qualified for the NCAA IINational Championships in the three-meter diving with 268.95 points as she alsowon the event.

The Aqua-â€Ã‚˜Cats are in action next at the GLIAC Swimming andDiving Championships at Grand Valley, Feb. 19-22.

 

Results:

 

200 Medley Relay

1.  NMU, 1:54.15(Shelly Ruspakka, Larisa Graham, Katie Worley, Kristy Vermillion); 2.  LU, 1:59.09 (Jenny Byers, Rita Kalmikova,Tracey Drzal, Sarah Scott); 3.  LU,1:59.38 (Leigh Dodd, Missy Douds, Molly Tobin, Brittany Reetz); 4.  NMU, 2:01.40 (Lindsey Vermillion, MaryHickey, Anna Herman, Stephanie Gray)

 

1000 Yard Freestyle

1.  LindseyVermillion, NMU, 11:28.04; 2.  RitaKalmikova, LU, DQ

 

200 Yard Freestyle

1.       KristyVermillon, NMU, 1:58.44; 2.  Sam Pechek,NMU, 1:58.50; 3.  Sarah Verbrugge, NMU,

2:06.63; 4.  LeighDodd, LU, 2:09.72; 5.  Stephanie Gray,NMU, 2:11.18; 6.  Tracey Drzal, LU,2:14.48; 7.  Annie Blum, LU, 2:19.24

 

50 Yard Freestyle

1.  Dena Quick, NMU,24.67; 2.  Cricket Knight, NMU,26.43;  3.  Mary Hickey, NMU, 26.95; Kat Miller, LU, 27.12; Jessica Hammond,LU, 27.87

 

200 Yard Individual Medley

1.  Missy Douds, LU, 2:16.61; 2. Larisa Graham, NMU, 2:18.88, 3. Anna Herman, NMU, 2:20.78; 4. Ã‚ Jenny Byers, LU, 2:28.85

 

One-Meter Diving

1.     LindseyBobay, NMU, 235.50; 2.  Kathie Cole,NMU, 223.43; 3.  Nissa Ryder, NMU,217.35

 

100 Yard Butterfly

1.  Katie Worley,NMU, 1:03.27; 2.  Anna Herman, NMU,1:03.60; 3.  Sarah Scott, LU, 1:05.99;4.  Cricket Knight, NMU, 1:09.16;5.  Molly Tobin, LU, 1:16.92

 

100 Yard Freestyle

1.  Dena Quick, NMU,54.14; 2.  Sam Pechek, NMU, 55.42;3.  Brittany Reetz, LU, 55.49; SarahVerbrugge, NMU, 58.65; 5.  MarissaAndrews, LU, 1:06.79

 

100 Yard Backstroke

1.  Shelly Ruspakka,NMU, 1:02.72; 2.  Jessica Hammond, LU,1:08.82; 3.  Leigh Dodd, LU, 1:09.29

 

500 Yard Freestyle

1.  KristyVermillion, NMU, 5:20.89; 2.  LindseyVermillion, NMU, 5:34.61; 3.  KatMiller, LU, 5:37.35; 4.  Annie Blum, LU,6:02.46

 

Three-Meter Diving

1.  Kathie Cole, NMU,268.95; 2.  Lindsey Bobay, NMU, 239.85;3.  Michelle Ruiz, NMU, 196.20

 

100 Yard Breaststroke

1.  Larisa Graham,NMU, 1:12.74; 2. Jenny Byers, LU, 1:13.53; Rita Kalmikova, LU, 1:08.96 (ex)

 

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1.  NMU, 1:42.22(Shelly Ruspakka, Katie Worley, Sam Pechek, Dena Quick); 2.  LU, 1:43.83 (Brittany Reetz, Missy Douds,Rita Kalmikova, Sarah Scott); 3.  NMU,1:46.49 (Sarah Verbrugge, Mary Hickey, Stephanie Gray, Cricket Knight);  4. LU, 1:52.55 (Jessica Hammond, Marissa Andrews, Tracey Drzal, Kat Miller)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Prepared By
Dave Faiella
Sports Information Director
906-227-1013