Press Box

Some of the students honored by the NMU College of Business—most of whom hail from Marquette County--were (front from left): Ethan Hausmann of Gwinn, Emily Bartanen of Ishpeming, Caitlin Short of Marquette, Gabrielle Kautz of Ishpeming, Leah Rajala and Casey Phillips of Marquette; (back) Anthony Carlson of Ishpeming, Casey Mallo of Marquette, Shelby Talsma of Skandia, Daniel Irish of Ishpeming, Daniel Schultz of Skandia, Cole Genschaw of Marquette, Ryan Perrigo of Newberry, Rachel Bartlett of Marquette and Wade Saari of Negaunee.
Some of the students honored by the NMU College of Business—most of whom hail from Marquette County--were (front from left): Ethan Hausmann of Gwinn, Emily Bartanen of Ishpeming, Caitlin Short of Marquette, Gabrielle Kautz of Ishpeming, Leah Rajala and Casey Phillips of Marquette; (back) Anthony Carlson of Ishpeming, Casey Mallo of Marquette, Shelby Talsma of Skandia, Daniel Irish of Ishpeming, Daniel Schultz of Skandia, Cole Genschaw of Marquette, Ryan Perrigo of Newberry, Rachel Bartlett of Marquette and Wade Saari of Negaunee.

MARQUETTE, Mich.—  The Northern Michigan University College of Business honored high-achieving students with awards and scholarships at a breakfast to close out the academic year. About $100,000 in scholarships was distributed, some students were selected for Scholar Awards in their respective majors and some were inducted into Betta Gamma Sigma, the honor society for students enrolled in business and management programs accredited by AACSB International.

Recipients and their awards are:

Michigan

Bessemer: Haley Jacobson, the Columbia Hansen Scholarship and the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship;

Carney: Nolan Lukasik, the Sherman Nebel Memorial Scholarship and the Michigan Adjusters Association Scholarship;

East Lansing: Peter Dewan, the James Davis Fund;

Gladstone: Samantha Cretens, Beta Gamma Sigma; Jared Stenson, the Peter White Student Scholarship and the Sam and Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship;

Grand Rapids: Yewhanes Frezghi, the John W. Hebert Accounting Scholarship;

Gwinn: Ethan Hausmann, the Imarisio College of Business Endowed Fund, the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship and Beta Gamma Sigma;

Harbor Springs: Claire Borgen, Beta Gamma Sigma;

Hessel: Mary Eberts, the Timothy Herbert Scholarship Fund and the Fred C. and Jane B. Sabin Scholarship;

Howell: Jesse Curtis, Beta Gamma Sigma

Iron River: Joanna R. Pellizzer, the Patricia A. and David E. Lahti College of Business Scholarship and the Andrew and Theresa Brunswick Marketing Scholarship;

Ishpeming: Emily Bartanen, College of Business Outstanding Graduating Senior; Taylor Blewett, Accounting Scholar Award; Anthony Carlson, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Daniel Irish, the Peter White Student Scholarship; Gabrielle Kautz, the Patricia A. and David E. Lahti College of Business Scholarship and the Kenneth J. and Virginia A. Bureau Scholarship; Lauren Kolean, Beta Gamma Sigma; and Kohl Nelson, Beta Gamma Sigma;                                                                                             

Kingsford: Jonie Panick, the Two Men and a Truck International Inc. Scholarship;                 

Perkins: Brett Branstrom, the Telford Risk Management Scholarship;

Negaunee: Jessie DeGabriele, the Carol E. and Thomas V. Buchl Scholarship; and Wade Saari, the Range Bank Scholarship;

Newberry: Ryan Perrigo, the Lorna Weddle Scholarship and the Fred C. and Jane B. Sabin Scholarship;

Norway: Holly Lysinger, the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship;

Marquette: Rachel Bartlett, the Makela, Toutant, Hill and Nardi Scholarship, the Columbia Hansen Scholarship and the Gloria and William Jackson Scholarship; Jeulani Gahiji, the Burton G. Frick Endowed Scholarship in Business; Nicklas Gauthier, Entrepreneurship Scholar Award; Cole Genschaw, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship and the Makela, Toutant, Hill and Nardi Scholarship; Casey Mallo, the Ludlow Family Scholarship; Mack Neal, the VAST Scholarship; Roy Owensby, Marketing Scholar Award; Laura Podolske, the Michigan U.P. Chapter of the Institute of Management Accountants Scholarship and the John F. List ’84 Scholarship; Casey Phillips, Beta Gamma Sigma and College of Business Outstanding Graduating Graduate Student; Leah Rajala, the Robert S. Myefski Memorial Scholarship; Caitlin Short, the Stan Whitman Memorial Scholarship and the Gloria and William Jackson Scholarship; Laurie Short, the Anne and Robert Pecotte Scholarship; Alexander Valle, the Sam and Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship and the Patricia A. and David E. Lahti College of Business Scholarship;

Menominee: Michelle Kienitz, the Dr. George Carnahan Scholarship and the Patricia A. and David E. Lahti College of Business Scholarship;

Munising: Savana Lare, the James T. Malsack Scholarship; and Breanne Theoret, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship;

Rapid River: Alyssa LaLonde, Beta Gamma Sigma and Finance Scholar Award; and Cassandra Roberts, Associate of Business Scholar Award;

Saint Johns: Charles Fust, Beta Gamma Sigma

Skandia: Daniel Schultz, the John and Susi Dahlke Scholarship and Scholarship Now; and Shelby Talsma, the Yolanda M. Kline Memorial Scholarship and the Patricia A. and David E. Lahti College of Business Scholarship;

White Lake: Chris Simon, the Michigan Adjusters Association Scholarship;

 

Illinois

Channahon: Kayleigh Cimaroli, Beta Gamma Sigma and the Ludlow Family Scholarship;

Grayslake: Drew Carpenter, Computer Information Systems Scholar Award; and Madisen McBrien, Beta Gamma Sigma and the Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railroad Scholarship;

 

Iowa

Davenport: Aubrey Kall, Management Scholar Award;

 

Wisconsin

Hazelhurst: Rebecca Tadych, Marketing Scholar Award

Pulaski: Danielle LaCount, the Lynn S. Hadden Memorial Scholarship and the Phyllis and Carlo Maki Scholarship;

Mequon: Lucas Verstegen, the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship;

Tomahawk: Benjamin Bartz, the John M. Longyear Scholarship;

Waupaca: Sheena Landers, the Kenneth A. Larsen Accounting Scholarship

 

South Korea:
Seoul: Jimin Kim, the Julie and Michael Loeber Scholarship.



Prepared By
Kristi Evans
News Director
906-227-1015
press_box