December 14, 2012

GLIAC Honors NMU Student-Athletes for Academics

GLIAC All-Academic Teams.
GLIAC All-Academic Teams.

BAY CITY, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference has announced that 55 Northern Michigan University student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Fall All-Academic and All-Academic Excellence Teams. Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student.

All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0-3.49. Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative GPA of 3.50-4.0.

Academic Excellence Teams (3.50-4.0)

Cross Country
Emily Allen, So, Pre-Medicine, Ravenna, Mich.
Mandy Dye, Jr, English/Secondary Education, Delton, Mich./Delton Kellogg
Felicia Gesior, So, Social Studies/Elementary Education, Waukesha, Wis./West
Larissa Halonen, So, Nursing, Delano, Minn.
Caitlin Keskey, So, Surgical Technology, Cokato, Minn./Dassel-Cokato
Brittany Loomis, Sr, Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Cass City, Mich.
Abby Roche, Rfr, Public Relations, Fargo, N.D./North
Jordyn Ross, Jr, Accounting/Corporate Finance, Lakeville, Minn./South
Rita Woitas, Sr, English/Secondary Education, Minnesota Lake, Minn./Maple River

Soccer
Shelby Conard, Rfr, Athletic Training, Port Huron, Mich.
Becky Fiorenza, Sr, Social Work, Slinger, Wis.
Amelia Johnson, Sr, Biology, St. Michael, Minn.

Golf
Adam Huss, Sr, Accounting/Corporate Finance, Marquette, Mich./Senior

Volleyball
Kaitlyn Hoffman, So, Mathematics/Secondary Education, Marysville, Mich.
Lina Lopes, Jr, International Studies, Belo Horizonte, Brazil/Magnum Agastiniano
Andree Ring, Sr, Art & Design, Madison, Wis./Edgewood
Suzanne Solin, Jr, Chemistry/ACS Certified, Deerbrook, Wis./Antigo
Kalin Zimmerman, Sr, Management, Green Bay, Wis./Lutheran

Football
Jordan Adediran, So, Social Work, Gwinn, Mich.
Matthew Dobson, Rfr, Sports Science, Green Bay, Wis./Preble
Loran Jaddou, Rfr, Pre-Medicine, Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Brother Rice
Weston McIntosh, Sr, Criminal Justice, Pahoa, Hawaii
Aaron Skrenes, So, History/Secondary Education, Ishpeming, Mich./Westwood

Academic Teams (3.0-3.49)

Cross Country
Chelsea Farquhar, So, Nursing, Lansing, Mich./Grand Ledge
Kirsten Fjeldheim, Sr, Language Arts/Elementary Education, Gwinn, Mich./Marquette Senior
Olivia Howard, So, Social Work, Muskegon, Mich./Reeths-Puffer
Monica Markvardsen, Jr, Nursing, Northport, Wash./Rossland Secondary
Kelsey Noah, Jr, Biology, Honor, Mich.
Alicia Romano, Jr, Biology/Secondary Education, Marquette, Mich./Senior
Kailey Sickmiller, So, Mechanical Engineering Technology, Grosse Point, Mich./North

Soccer
Heather Amr, So, Physical Education/Secondary Education, Dearborn, Mich./Fordson
Haley Boroughf, So, Management of Health & Fitness, Marquette, Mich./Senior
Cheyenne Cecchini, So, Athletic Training, Mendota Heights, Minn./Hill-Murray
Kaylagh Hollen, Jr, Biology/Physiology, Victoria, Minn./Holy Family Catholic
Ashley Katers, So, Sports Science, West DePere, Wis.
KC McCary, Sr, Biochemistry, Charlevoix, Mich.
Nicole Musi, So, Management, Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead
Jenna Peplinski, Sr, Biology/Physiology, Appleton, Wis./Xavier
Kim Rietveld, So, Nursing, New Lenox, Ill./Lincoln Way Central

Golf
Ayrton Mantha, So, Economics, Penticton, B.C.
Mike Murphy, Jr, Marketing, Madison, Wis.

Volleyball
Jasmine Calhoun, Sr, Psychology, New Haven, Mich./Roseville
Bailey Franklin, Sr, Physical Education/Secondary Education, River Falls, Wis.
Sarah Hamilton, Jr, Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Galesburg, Mich,
Kalli Herron, Jr, Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Peru, Ill./LaSalle-Peru

Football
Rockne Belmonte, Sr, Physical Education/Coaching, Grand Rapids, Mich./Catholic Central
Padraic Berlin, So, Criminal Justice, Warren, Mich./De La Salle
Casey Cotta, Jr, Physical Education/Coaching, Los Banos, Calif.
Peter Hagermoser, Rfr, History/Secondary Education, Lancaster, Mass./Nashoba
Nick Hall, Rfr, Finance & Risk Management, Chelsea, Mich.
Trey Hipke, Rfr, Undeclared, Oconto, Wis.
Joe Neeb, Rfr, Criminal Justice, Menomonee, Wis.
Brandon Parson, Jr, Mechanical Engineering Technology, Petersburg, Va./Dinwiddie
Morgan Stenz, Jr, Emotional Impairment/Secondary Education, Alpena, Mich.
CJ Weber, Rfr, Physical Education/Coaching, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.

# # # NMU # # #



Prepared By
Calvin Larson
Sports Information
906-227-2105