March 1, 2012

Track and Field Student-Athletes Selected to GLIAC Academic Teams

BAY CITY, Mich. – The Northern Michigan indoor track and field team had 22 student-athletes selected to the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Academic Teams.

Criteria states the student-athlete must be an active member on the roster at the end of the season, not a freshman or a first year transfer student. All-Academic Teams are comprised of those student-athletes that meet criteria and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0-3.49.  Academic Excellence Teams are comprised of student athletes that have a cumulative g.p.a. of 3.50-4.0.

The following Wildcats were named to the 2012 GLIAC Academic Excellence Team:

Catherine Angeli, Sr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Marquette, Mich.
Kylie Basarabksi, R-Fr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Rockford, Mich.
Sarah Cousineau, Jr., Sports Science, Orland Hills, Ill.
Mandy Dye, So., English/Secondary Education, Delton, Mich./Delton Kellogg
Brittany Loomis, Jr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Cass City, Mich.
Kristina Mattson, So., Mathematics/Secondary Education, Negaunee, Mich.
Rachael Williams, Sr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Plainwell, Mich./Delton Kellogg
Rita Woitas, Sr., English/Secondary Education, Minnesota Lake, Minn.

The following Wildcats were named to the 2012 GLIAC All-Academic Team:

Mariah Beaman, Jr., Fisheries and Wildlife Management, St. Paul Park, Minn./Sibley
Melissa Christensen, Sr., Physical/Secondary Education, Iron River, Mich./West Iron County
Kristina Donley, Jr., Nursing, Poterville, Mich.
Chelsea Farquhar, So., Nursing, Lansing, Mich./Grand Ledge
Bailey Franklin, Sr., Physical/Secondary Education, River Falls, Wis.
Brooke Granquist, Jr., Clinical Health Science, Powers, Mich./North Central
Nora Kiilunen, Jr., Social Studies/Elementary Education, Brighton, Mich.
Katy LaFayette, So., Sports Science, Marquette, Mich.
Delaney Lovett, So., English/Writing, Plymouth, Minn./Wayzata
Kelsey Noah, So., Art and Design, Honor, Mich./Benzie Central
Jaime Roberts, So., Nursing, Iron Mountain, Mich.
Alicia Romano, So., Biology, Marquette, Mich.
Sydney Schultz, So., Pre-Physical Therapy, Appleton, Wis./North
Colby West, Jr., Management of Health & Fitness, Stevens Point, Wis.

# # # NMU # # #



Prepared By
Calvin Larson
Sports Information
906-227-2105