February 1, 2012

Football Signs 26 in Ostrowsky’s First Recruiting Class

Football signs 26.
Football signs 26.

MARQUETTE, Mich. – Northern Michigan head football coach Chris Ostrowsky announced his first recruiting class today (Feb. 1) as 26 future NMU student-athletes signed National Letters of Intent on the first day of the signing period.

“I’m thrilled with what’s gone on here during the last eight weeks,” Ostrowsky said. “I’m lucky to have great assistants that helped create a template and follow it. We went out and aggressively pursued the top players in our target four states. We wanted symmetry with the class and got 13 on offense and 13 on defense.”

The class consists of players from Michigan (20), Wisconsin (3), Illinois (2) and New Jersey (1). The lone Upper Peninsula recruit is Austin Young from Escanaba.

“We want to be cautiously optimistic and we got the football players that we wanted,” Ostrowsky added.

Ostrowsky was named the 21st head coach of the NMU football program on Nov. 30 after serving as the offensive coordinator for two seasons.

“We play in a great league and for us to be successful next year, we need to become a football team,” Ostrowsky added. “We will start winning when that happens.”

NMU finished 4-7 overall and 3-7 in the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference for sixth-place in the North Division. The 2011 team had 23 seniorsend their football careers.

CLASS OF 2012 HIGHLIGHTS

Listed below are the individuals signed on the first day of the signing period:

Name

Position

Height

Weight

Hometown/High School

Evan Bishop

LB

6-3

205

Algonquin, Ill/Harry D. Jacobs

Matt Boonstra

LB/DE

6-1

230

Belmont, Mich./Rockford Senior

Keon Collier

RB

5-9

185

Franklin, Mich./Wylie E. Groves

Kyle Croskey

OL

6-8

330

Pontiac, Mich./West Bloomfield

Jalen Cureton

WR

5-11

165

Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc

Nolan Davenport

LB

6-3

215

Lake City, Mich./Lake City

Terrence Dye

WR

5-9

170

Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc

Matt Economou

DB

6-2

190

Ortonville, Mich./Oxford

Anthony Harris

DL

6-1

235

Bolingbrook, Ill./Bolingbrook

Josh Hogan

TE

6-6

205

Charlevoix, Mich./Charlevoix

Julian Hornback

ATH

6-0

200

Allegan, Mich./Allegan Senior

Tyler Leightner

P

6-0

185

Cadillac, Mich./Cadillac Senior

Thomas McNamara

DB

6-1

190

Mason, Mich./Mason

Chazz Miller

OL

6-5

275

Ovid, Mich./Ovid-Elsie

Christopher Nelson

QB

6-3

215

Twin Lakes, Wis./Wilmot Union

Sean O'Brien

DB

6-1

190

Capac, Mich./Capac

Dakota Perry

DL

6-2

265

Capac, Mich./Capac

Omar Sitto

LB

6-1

220

Oak Park, Mich./Berkley

Dakota Smith

RB

5-8

185

Grand Haven, Mich./Grand Haven

Lance Smith

RB

5-8

170

Orange, N.J./West Orange

Jordan Strope

OL

6-5

295

Traverse City, Mich./West

Jay Tollefson

QB

6-0

180

De Pere, Wis./West

Keshawn Walker

WR

5-11

175

Dearborn, Mich./Dearborn

Adam Williams

DL

6-4

220

Lake City, Mich./Lake City

Drew Wudtke

DL

6-3

275

Bonduel, Wis./Bonduel

Austin Young

ATH

5-10

165

Escanaba, Mich./Escanaba

 

Evan Bishop

·         All-Conference

·         All-Area

Matt Boonstra

·         All-Conference

·         All-Area

Keon Collier

·         All-Area

·         All-Conference

·         School’s Leading Rusher

·         Academic All-State

Kyle Croskey

·         All-Oakland County

·         First Team All-League

Jalen Cureton

·         All-Area

·         All-Conference

Nolan Davenport

·         All-Conference

Terrence Dye

·         All-Conference

·         Team Captain

Matt Economou

·         All-League OAA

·         Academic Honor

·         Most Skilled Player Award

Anthony Harris

·         First Team All-Area

·         Class 8A State Champion

Josh Hogan

·         First Team All-Lake Michigan Conference

·         Second Team All-Area

Julian Hornback

·         All-Wolverine Conference

·         MVP

·         Iron Man Award

·         Scholar-Athlete

Tyler Leightner

·         All-Conference

·         Second Team Dream Team Record Eagle

Thomas McNamara

·         All-Conference

·         All-Area

Chazz Miller

·         First Team All-Conference

·         Two-Way Starter

·         Team Captain

Christopher Nelson

·         All-Area

·         All-Conference

·         All-State Honorable Mention

·         Southern Lakes Conference  South Central Player of the Year

Sean O'Brien

·         Capac MVP

·         First Team All-BWAC

·         Team Captain

Dakota Perry

·         All-Academic Team

·         First Team All-Area

·         First Team All-BWAC

Omar Sitto

·         All-League

·         All-County

·         All-Area

·         Team Leader

Dakota Smith

·         All-Area Second Team

·         O-K Red All-Conference

·         All-State Honorable Mention

Lance Smith

·         First Team All-Essex County

·         All-Area

·         Runner-up Offensive Player of the Year

Jordan Strope

·         First Team All-State

·         First Team All-Big North Conference

Jay Tollefson

·         AP All-State Player of the Year

·         All-Area

·         28-0 as Two-Year Starter

·         Two-Time State Champion

Keshawn Walker

·         All-League

·         All-City

·         All-Metro West

·         All-Conference

Adam Williams

·         All-State

·         All-Area

·         All-Conference

Drew Wudtke

·         First Team All-Conference O-Line

·         Second Team All-Conference D-Line

·         All-Region Team

Austin Young

·         All-State QB

·         U.P. Offensive Player of the Year

·         All-Area

·         All-GNC

# # # NMU # # #



Prepared By
Calvin Larson
Sports Information
906-227-2105