August 15, 2011

Division II ADA Announces Academic Achievement Award Winners

D2 Athletic Directors Association
D2 Athletic Directors Association

CLEVELAND, Ohio The Division II Athletics Directors Association (DII ADA) announced the 2010-11 recipients of the DII ADA Academic Achievement Awards.  The Academic Achievement Awards is a program that recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes at the Division II level.

35 Northern Michigan University student-athletes received the DII ADA Academic Achievement Award from the women’s basketball, cross country, football, golf, indoor and outdoor track and field, Nordic ski, soccer, swimming and diving and volleyball teams.

Ninety-eight institutions sent in nominees for the 2010-11 Academic Achievement Awards, while a total of 3,676 student-athletes are being recognized this year.  The Great Lakes Valley Conference (GLVC) had 434 student-athletes honored, a record-high for the program, followed by the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) with 381 nominees. The NSIC previously held the record for most student-athletes honored with 391 in 2008-09.    

In order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the athletics director of the Division II institution must be a current dues paying member of the DII ADA. The student-athlete must have a cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher, have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work and have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

"Congratulations to all of this year's Academic Achievement Award winners," stated Division II ADA President Greg Waggoner, director of athletics at Western State College of Colorado.  "We want to thank and congratulate those colleges and universities that took part in honoring its student-athletes and look forward to continued participation in the future."

The following NMU student-athletes received the Division II ADA Academic Achievement Award for the 2010-11 school year: 

 First Name

Last Name

Sport

Kellie

Rietveld

Basketball - Women

Callie

Youngman

Basketball - Women

Olivia

Juntila

Cross Country - Women

Robert

Edmonds

Football

Weston

McIntosh

Football

Anthony

Propson

Football

Kyle

Senn

Football

Brennan

Van Effen

Football

Adam

Huss

Golf - Men

Catherine

Angeli

Indoor/Outdoor Track - Women

Brittnee

Balbierz

Indoor/Outdoor Track - Women

Sarah

Cousineau

Indoor/Outdoor Track & Cross Country - Women

Mandy

Dye

Indoor/Outdoor Track & Cross Country- Women

Brooke

Granquist

Indoor/Outdoor Track - Women

Brittany

Loomis

Indoor/Outdoor Track & Cross Country- Women

Kristen

Schulz

Indoor/Outdoor Track & Cross Country- Women

Rachael

Williams

Indoor/Outdoor Track & Cross Country- Women

Rita

Woitas

Indoor/Outdoor Track & Cross Country- Women

Christopher

Bowler

Nordic Skiing - Men

Benjamin

Hugus

Nordic Skiing - Men

Andrew

Liebner

Nordic Skiing - Men

Molly

Burger

Nordic Skiing & Cross Country - Women

Rose

Frankowski

Nordic Skiing & Cross Country - Women

Christina

Gillis

Nordic Skiing & Cross Country - Women

Marie-Helen

Soderman

Nordic Skiing & Cross Country - Women

Jessica

Baker

Soccer - Women

Caitlin

Glendenning

Soccer - Women

Amelia

Johnson

Soccer - Women

Melissa

Mohr

Soccer - Women

Jenna

Peplinski

Soccer - Women

Rebekah

Schmidt

Soccer - Women

Anne

Speers

Soccer - Women

Genevieve

Haas

Swimming - Women

Rebecca

Feuerherd

Volleyball - Women

Katie

Twardzik

Volleyball - Women

# # # NMU # # #



Prepared By
Calvin Larson
Sports Information
906-227-2105