May 2, 2011

32 Wildcats Honored by GLIAC for Academics

BAY CITY, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference announced the Winter 2011 All-Academic Excellence and All-Academic Teams. 32 Northern Michigan University student-athletes were honored from men’s and women's basketball, women’s swimming & diving and women’s indoor track & field.  To be eligible for all-academic excellence status, the student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.50-4.0 on a 4.0 scale, and must not be a freshman or first-year transfer. To be eligible for all-academic status, the student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.0-3.49 on a 4.0 scale, and must not be a freshman or first-year transfer. 

GLIAC All-Academic Excellence

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
Catherine Angeli, Jr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Marquette, Mich.
Brittnee Balbierz, Sr., Language Arts/Elementary Education, Marquette, Mich.
Sarah Cousineau, So., Mathematics/Secondary Education, Orland Hills, Ill.
Brittany Loomis, R-Fr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Cass City, Mich.
Erin McCulloch, Sr., History, Kansas City, Mo.
Kristen Schulz, Sr., Sports Science, Kenosha, Wis.
Rachael Williams, Jr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Plainwell, Mich.
Rita Woitas, So., Public Relations, Minnesota Lake, Minn.

Women’s Basketball
Kellie Rietveld, Sr., Psychology/Graduate Prep, New Lenox, Ill.
Callie Youngman, Sr., History/Secondary Education, Cadillac, Mich.

 

GLIAC All-Academic

Women’s Indoor Track and Field
Mariah Beaman, So., Biology/Ecology, St. Paul Park, Minn.
Bailey Franklin, Jr., Physical Education/Coaching, River Falls, Wis.
Brianne Gerlach-McDonald, So., Biology/Physiology, Harper Woods, Mich.
Brooke Granquist, So., English/Secondary Education, Powers, Mich.
Stephanie Hahn, So., Entertainment/Sports Promotion, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Kristen Hoklas, Sr., Elementary Education Crystal Lake, Ill.
Katherine Holway, So., Sports Science, Marquette, Mich.
Nora Kiilunen, So., Social Studies/Elementary Education, Brighton, Mich.
Jessica Krob, Sr., Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Downers Grove, Ill.
Katrina Lamansky, Sr., Media Production, Brighton, Mich.
Delaney Lovett, R-Fr., English/Writing, Plymouth, Minn.
Rebecca Rotter, So., Athletic Training, Indian River, Mich.
Colby West, So., Management of Health & Fitness, Stevens Point, Wis.

Men’s Basketball
Joseph Simon, So., Physical Education/Coaching, Marquette, Mich.

Women’s Basketball
Erin Powers, Sr., Sports Science, Marquette, Mich.
Elicia Steinhauer, Jr., Criminal Justice, Escanaba, Mich.
Steffani Stoeger, Sr., Sports Science, Hortonville, Wis.

Women’s Swimming and Diving
Ana Alzaga, So., Art and Design, Mexico City, Mexico
Genevieve Haas, So., Biology/Microbiology, Plainwell, Mich.
Kelsey Sipple, So., Criminal Justice, Menominee, Mich.
Kelli Vander Baan, Sr., English/Secondary Education, Highland, Mich.
Kayla Walenta, So., Nursing, Cedarburg, Wis.

# # # NMU # # #



Prepared By
Calvin Larson
Sports Information
906-227-2105