January 17, 2010

GLIAC Names All-Academic For Fall Sports

BAY CITY, Mich. - The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) recently announced the

GLIAC All-Academic Team for the fall sports. A total of 49 Northern Michigan University student-athletes

made the list.

To qualify for the team a student-athlete must have acumulative G.P.A. of 3.0 or greater (on a 4.0 scale) and can not be a freshman or first year transfer.
 
Football
Name, Class, GPA, Major, Hometown
Scott Avery, Sr., 3.38, physical education/secondary education, Lake Orion, Mich.
Nicholas Awrey, So., 3.90, management, Saginaw, Mich.
Jonathan Blessing, Sr., 3.25, marketing, Birch Run, Mich.
Dustin Brancheau, Jr., 3.01, physical education/secondary education, Ishpeming, Mich.
Daniel Catalano, Jr., 3.60, physical education/secondary education, Belle Mead, N.J.
Samuel Celentino, So., 3.08, undeclared, DeWitt, Mich.
Benjamin Hempel, Sr., 3.25, physical education/secondary education, Franklin, Wis.
Carter Kopach, So., 3.28, electronic journalism, Bolingbrook, Ill.
Jonathan Laue, Sr., 3.82, electronics engineering tech, Fenton, Mich.
Jordan Mancl, So., 3.39, biology/microbiology, Stevens Point, Wis.
Justin Merckx, Sr., 3.10, physical education/coaching, Appleton, Wis.
Zachary Nichols, Sr., 3.31, sports science, Brighton, Mich.
Jonathan Otto, Sr., 3.35, physical education/secondary education, Racine, Wis.
Garrett Peck, So., 3.63, construction management, Arena, Wis.
Anthony Propson, Jr., 3.69, sports science, Chilton, Wis.
Kyle Senn, Jr., 3.72, pre-medicine, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Andrew Strobel, Sr., 3.28, entertainment/sports promotion, Petoskey, Mich.
Joby Sullivan, Jr., 3.00, social studies/secondary education, Iron Mountain, Mich.
Brennan Van Effen, Jr., 3.71, management, Escanaba, Mich.
Nathan Yelk, Sr., 3.58, sports science, Arlington, Wis.
 
 
Volleyball
Amy Andersen-Goldsworthy, Sr., 3.91, biology/physiology, Madison, Wis.
Stephanie Bahrman, Rfr., 3.36, pre-veterinary, Skandia, Mich.
Rebecca Feuerherd, So., 3.92, athletic training, Madison, Wis.
Katherine Garvick, Jr., 3.27, art and design/secondary education, New Leonox, Ill.
Amanda Meyer, Sr., 3.23, physical education/secondary education, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Madeline Ogden, So., 3.17, art and design, Sheboygan, Wis.
Cassandra Osiecki, Sr., 3.52, sports science, Hampshire, Ill.
Katie Twardzik, Jr., 3.79, English/secondary education, Laurium, Mich.
 
 
Women’s Cross Country
Anna Berglund, Sr., 3.84, sociology, Sundsvall, Sweden           
Caitlin Cassidy, Sr., 3.61, hospitality management, Durango, Colo.
Kristen Fjeldheim, So., 3.13, undeclared, Marquette, Mich.
Christina Gillis, Sr., 3.74, art and design, Fairbank, Alaska
Maegan Hendershot, Sr., 3.47, sociology/liberal arts, Battle Creek, Mich.
Nora Kiilunen, So., 3.22, special education, Brighton, Mich.
Jessica Krob, Jr., 3.18, speech, language & hearing science, Downers Grove, Ill.
Bibiane Mahy, Sr., 3.45, athletic training, Porcupine, Ont.
Erin McCulloch, So., 3.88, undeclared, Kansas City, Mo.
Kristen Schulz, Jr., 3.90, sports science, Kenosha, Wis.
Marie-Helen Soderman, So., 3.77, Undeclared, Njurunda, Sweden
Erin VanEnkevort, Sr., 3.58, psychology/graduate prep, Bark River, Mich.
Jennifer Wiedmeyer, Sr., 3.61, speech, language & hearing science, Waukesha, Wis.
                                                                                                           
 
Women’s Soccer
Jessica Baker, So., 3.96, art and design, Holt, Mich.
Brittany Buckingham, So., 4.00, mathematics, Big Rapids, Mich.
Ashley DeKeyser, Sr., 3.45, nursing, New Franken, Wis.
Joanna Kiilunen, Sr., 3.64, management of health & fitness, Brighton, Mich.
Emily Lockery, Sr., 3.58, sports science, Germantown, Wis.
Kaalah Mizzi, Sr., 3.18, criminal justice, Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
Melissa Mohr, So., 3.53, pre-pharmacy, Lansing, Mich.
Anne Speers, Jr., 3.89, English/secondary education, Edmonton. Alta.
 
### NMU ###


Prepared By
David Faiella
Sports Information Director
906-227-1013