April 16, 2009

NMU Student-Athletes Selected For GLIAC All-Academic Team

 

BAY CITY, Mich. – Thirty-seven Northern Michigan University student-athletes were selected to the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) All-Academic Team for the winter sports.   To qualify for GLIAC All-Academic status a student athlete must have: a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.0 or greater (on a 4.0 scale) and cannot be a freshman or first year transfer.
Men’s Basketball
Name, Yr., G.P.A., Major, Hometown
Tyler Kazmierkoski, Sr., 3.87, Social Studies/Secondary Education, Peshtigo, Wis.
Raymont McElroy, Rfr., 3.44, Accounting, Milwaukee, Wis.
Sebastien Salois, Jr., 3.25, Entrepreneurship, Trois-Rivieres, Quebec       
Eric Sirrine, Sr., 3.20, Biology/Ecology, Kingsford, Mich.
Chris Warner, Jr., 3.47, Social Work, Montreal, Quebec
 
Women's Basketball
Name, Yr., G.P.A., Major, Hometown
Kelsey Deacon, Sr., 3.24, Public Relations, Green Bay, Wis.
Christa Erickson, Jr., 3.47, Physical Education/Secondary Education, Escanaba, Mich.       
Cassie Hegbloom, Sr., 3.77, Biology/Physiology, Ishpeming, Mich.
Natalie Larocque, Jr., 3.10, Sports Science, Quebec City, Quebec
Erin Powers, So., 3.53, Biology/Physiology, Marquette, Mich.
Kellie Rietveld, So., 3.82, Psychology, New Lenox, Ill.
Steffani Stoeger, So., 3.30, Sports Science, Hortonville, Wis.
 
Indoor Track
Name, Yr., G.P.A., Major, Hometown
Brittnee Balbierz, So., 3.55, Undeclared, Marquette, Mich.
Stephanie Baugher, So., 3.51, Art and Design, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Natalie Bertucci, Sr., 3.87, Integratd Science/Secondary Education, Ishpeming, Mich.
Michele Bisig, So., 3.57, Nursing, Milford, Mich.
Nicole Bougher, So., 3.54, Clinical Laboratory Scientist, Chelsea, Mich.
Karin Diebold, Jr., 3.25, Biology/Physiology, Ellsworth, Mich.
Alisha Hammill, So., 3.68, International Studies, Kingsford, Mich.
Maegan Hendershot, Jr., 3.50, Sociology/Liberal Arts, Battle Creek, Mich.
Kristen Hoklas, So., 3.03, Elementary Education, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Megan Hoklas, Jr., 3.23, Health Education/Secondary Education, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Tasha Kettula, Sr., 3.00, Physical Education/Secondary Education, Frederic, Wis.
Jessica Krob, So., 3.02, Speech, Language and Hearing Science, Downers Grove, Ill.
Bibiane Mahy, Sr., 3.39, Athletic Training, Porcupine, Ontario
Molly McIntyre, Jr., 3.33, Nursing, Brimley, Mich.
Kristen Schulz, Jr., 3.86, Sports Science, Kenosha, Wis.   
Krista Squiers, Sr., 3.42, Integratd Science/Secondary Education, Owosso, Mich.
Erin VanEnkevort, Sr., 3.57, Psychology, Bark River, Mich.
Jennifer Wiedmeyer, Sr., 3.56, Speech, Language and Hearing Science, Waukesha, Wis.
 
Women's Swimming and Diving
Name, Yr., G.P.A., Major, Hometown
Sarah Cempel, Jr., 3.13, Mathematics/Secondary Education, Mokena, Ill.
Lindsey Kuehn, Sr., 3.28, Construction Management, Troy, Mich.
Emily Olson, Sr., 3.38, Marketing, Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Lindsay VandenBroeck, Jr., 3.28, Nursing, Grosse Pointe Park, Mich.
Kara Vander Baan, So., 3.07, Elementary Education, Highland, Mich.
Kelli Vander Baan, So., 3.17, Sports Science, Highland, Mich.
Brenda Zickus, Sr., 3.83, Nursing, Racine, Wis.
### NMU ###


Prepared By
David Faiella
Sports Information Director
906-227-1013