January 14, 2008

NMU Student-Athletes Named To GLIAC All-Academic Team

BAY CITY, Mich. – The Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) announces the All-Academic Team for the fall sports.    To qualify for GLIAC All-Academic status a student-athlete must have: a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater (on a 4.0 scale); must be a starter or key reserve; and must not be a freshman or first-year transfer. Northern Michigan University had 43 student-athletes selected. 
 
The following student-athletes were selected from Northern Michigan University:
 
Football
(name, class, GPA, major, hometown)
Scott Avery, So., 3.10, Physical Education/Secondary Education, Lake Orion, Mich.
Jonathan Blessing, Rfr., 3.19, Construction Management, Birch Run, Mich.
Dustin Brancheau, Rfr., 3.02, Physical Education/Secondary Education, Ishpeming, Mich.
Joe Dost, Sr., 3.01, Management, Reese, Mich.
Dan Elmore, Jr., 3.14, Construction Management, Trenton, Mich.
Bo Frye, Rfr., 3.00, Cognitive Impairment/Elementary Education, St. Marys, Ohio
Ben Hempel, So., 3.12, Physical Education, Franklin, Wis.
Travis Holmes, Sr., 3.55, Accounting, Jacksonville, Fla.
Alex Klein, So., 3.12, Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Appleton, Wis.
Thomas Labuz, Sr., 3.20, Construction Management, Kildeer, Ill.
Tim Larsen, Jr., 3.49, Social Studies/Secondary Education, Escanaba, Mich.
Jonathan Laue, So., 3.74, Technology & Applied Sciences, Fenton, Mich.
Zach Nichols, So., 3.76, Pre-Medicine, Brighton, Mich.
Andrew Strobel, Rfr., 3.07, Entertainment/Sports Promotion, Petoskey, Mich.
Brent Watson, Jr., 3.21, Economics, Gladstone, Mich.
Nathan Yelk, So., 3.52, Sports Science, Arlington, Wis.
 
Volleyball
Amy Andersen-Goldsworthy, So., 4.00, Pre-Medicine, Madison, Wis.
Megan Elliott, Sr., 3.37, Management, Naperville, Ill.
Brittany McGowan, Sr., 3.20, Marketing, Naperville, Ill.
Amanda Meyer, So., 3.14, Hospitality Management, Crystal Lake, Ill.
Casandra Osiecki, So., 3.37, Sports Science, Hampshire, Ill.
Caryn VanBeckum, Jr., 3.61, Sports Science, De Pere, Wis.
Callie Youngman, So., 3.82, History/Secondary Education, Cadillac, Mich.
Breanne Zaremba, Jr., 3.59, Athletic Training, Milwaukee, Wis.
               
Women’s Cross Country
Laura DeWitt, Sr., 3.74, Sports Science, Rhinebeck, N.Y.
Christina Gillis, So., 3.73, Art and Design, Fairbanks, Alaska
Maegan Hendershot, So., 3.56, Undecided, Battle Creek, Mich.
Bibiane Mahy, Jr., 3.12, Athletic Training, Porcupine, Ontario
Kyle Richards, Jr., 3.51, Nursing, Newberry, Mich.
Danielle Stein, Jr., 3.27, Political Science, Kalkaska, Mich.
Erin VanEnkevort, So., 3.41, Management of Health & Fitness, Bark River, Mich.
Jennifer Wiedmeyer, Jr., 3.40, Speech, Language & Hearing Science, Waukesha, Wis.
 
Women’s Soccer
Brittney Buchanan, Jr., 3.20, Psychology, Lloydminster, Alberta
Abigail Debiak, Jr., 3.87, Biology/Physiology, Lowell, Mich.
Ashley DeKeyser, So., 3.07, Nursing, New Franklin, Wis.
Megan Ford, So., 3.44, Biology/Physiology, Gaylord, Mich.
Amanda Gadomski, Sr., 3.22, Outdoor Rec. Leadership/Management, Crystal Lake,Ill.
Joanna Kiilunen, So., 3.71, Management of Health & Fitness, Brighton, Mich.
Emily Lockery, So., 3.35, Biology/Physiology, Germantown, Wis.
Meghan Sarna, Jr., 3.51, Entertainment/Sports Promotion, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Celia Sturos, So., 3.17, Nursing, Brighton, Mich.
Jessica White, So. , 3.43, Nursing, Clio, Mich.
Casey Wilcox, Sr., 3.43, Social Studies/Secondary Education, Petoskey, Mich.
### NMU ###


Prepared By
David Faiella
Sports Information Director
906-227-1013