Awards

LRB2014.JPGThe Leadership Recognition Banquet has become a very special occasion and tradition at Northern Michigan University.  The Leadership Recognition Banquet is an opportunity to recognize students, advisers, and student organizations for their contributions to the campus community.  It occurs every April with over 500 student leaders and their advisers in attendance.  Winners of six special awards for student organizations are honored at the Leadership Recognition Banquet.

  • Diversity Program/Project of the Year Award: Recognizes an outstanding effort by a student organization to promote an appreciation of diversity.
  • Community Service Award: Recognizes the organization that has demonstrated the highest degree of volunteer service contributions to the surrounding Upper Peninsula communities during the academic year.
  • Program of the Year: Designed to recognize an outstanding effort by an organization to plan, implement, and promote a single project or event during the year.
  • Project of the Year: Recognizes an outstanding effort by an organization to plan and implement a project that benefited the campus and/or community during this past year.
  • Organizations of the Year (2): Recognize two outstanding organizations that have demonstrated unity in their membership and have achieved success in accomplishing their goals.

Special Note:  Show off your student organization at the Leadership Recognition Banquet by submitting photos of your group in action throughout the year!  Student organization photos will be displayed during the banquet’s slide show, which is a highlight of the event. Your photo(s) can be scanned while you wait in the Center for Student Enrichment or you can send them electronically anytime to cse@nmu.edu

Organization of the Year (General)
Recognizes an outstanding student group that has built a solid organization and has achieved success in accomplishing its goals.


2016-17 recipient:  Marquette Ending Hunger
2015-16 recipient:  Elementary Education Math Club
2014-15 recipient:  Figure Skating Club
2013-14 recipient:  Relay for Life
2012-13 recipient:  Club Baseball
2011-12 recipient:  Student Nurses Association
2010-11 recipient:  Northern Michigan Constructors
2009-10 recipient:  Women for Women
2008-09 recipient:  Student Athletic Training Organization (SATO)
2007-08 recipient:  Northern Michigan Constructors
2006-07 recipient:  Organization for Outdoor Recreation Professionals
2005-06 recipient:  Tau Kappa Epsilon
2004-05 recipient:  Public Relations Student Society of America
2003-04 recipient:  Black Student Union
2002-03 recipient:  Culinary Students of NMU (CSNMU)
2001-02 recipient:  Crew
2000-01 recipient:  NASA
1999-00 recipient:  Phi Sigma Sigma
1998-99 recipient:  Circle K
1997-98 recipient:  Copper Country Pride
1996-97 recipient:  American Marketing Association
1995-96 recipient:  Catholic Campus Ministry

Organization of the Year (University Funded)
Recognizes an organization that receives substantial support (financial, advisement, etc.) from Northern Michigan University, has a campus-wide mission, has built a solid organization, and does an excellent job of performing its defined role. Organizations included in this category are:

  • ASNMU
  • Campus Cinema
  • First Aid Productions
  • NAE
  • Gonzo Media
  • The North Wind
  • Platform Personalities
  • Primetime Productions
  • Special Events Committee
  • Student Art Gallery
  • Student Finance Committee
  • WUPX

2016-17 recipient:  ASNMU
2015-16 recipient:  Wildcat Marching Band
​2014-15 recipient:  Campus Cinema
2013-14 recipient:  PrimeTime Productions
2012-13 recipient:  Northern Arts & Entertainment
2011-12 recipient:  Special Events Committee
2010-11 recipient:  Student Finance Committee
2009-10 recipient:  The North Wind
2008-09 recipient:  First Aid Productions
2007-08 recipient:  WUPX - Radio X
2006-07 recipient:  Primetime Productions
2005-06 recipient:  Northern Arts & Entertainment
2004-05 recipient:  Campus Cinema
2003-04 recipient:  Platform Personalities
2002-03 recipient:  Platform Personalities
2001-02 recipient:  Northern Arts & Entertainment
2000-01 recipient:  Primetime Productions
1999-00 recipient:  ASNMU
1998-99 recipient:  AITP
1997-98 recipient:  WUPX
1996-97 recipient:  Northern Arts & Entertainment
1995-96 recipient:  First Impressions​​​​​

Community Service Award
Recognizes the organization that has demonstrated the highest degree of volunteer service contributions to the surrounding Upper Peninsula communities during the academic year. Factors such as quantity of participants and quality of project outcomes will be considered. The award can also be given to an organization that has done one outstanding project.

2016-17 recipient:  Northern Michigan Constructors
2015-16 recipient:  Marquette Ending Hunger
2014-15 recipient:  
EEGS Garden Club
2013-14 recipient:  Pre-Veterinary Club
2012-13 recipient:  Northern Michigan Constructors
2011-12 recipient:  Mu Beta Psi
2010-11 recipient:  Public Relations Student Society of America (PRSSA)
2009-10 recipient:  Northern Michigan Constructors
2008-09 recipient:  Power Sports Club
2007-08 recipient:  Relay for Life
2006-07 recipient:  Student Social Work Organization
2005-06 recipient:  Northern Michigan Constructors
2004-05 recipient:  Lambda Chi Alpha
2003-04 recipient:  Tau Kappa Epsilon
2002-03 recipient:  Lambda Chi Alpha
2001-02 recipient:  Circle K
2000-01 recipient:  Copper Country Pride
1999-00 recipient:  Alpha Phi Omega
1998-99 recipient:  Copper Country Pride
1997-98 recipient:  Lions Club
1996-97 recipient:  Above & Beyond House
1995-96 recipient:  Student Habitat for Humanity
1994-95 recipient:  Student Social Work/Sociology Organization
1993-94 recipient:  Phi Sigma Sigma

Program of the Year
Recognizes an outstanding effort by an organization to plan, promote, and implement a single program or event during the year.


2016-17 recipient:  Marquette Rotaract Club - Marquette Mobile Food Pantry
2015-16 recipient:  Women for Women - LeadHERship
2014-15 recipient:  Marquette Ending Hunger - NMU Fights Famine
2013-14 recipient:  Culinary Students of NMU (CSNMU) - Memorial Chili Challenge
2012-13 recipient:  Honors Student Organization - Bill Nye
2011-12 recipient:  Platform Personalities - The Buried Life
2010-11 recipient:  Graduate Student Association - Graduate Professional Development Conference
2009-10 recipient:  Student Law Forum - People's Law School
2008-09 recipient:  OUTlook - 12th Annual Drag Show
2007-08 recipient:  Northern Entrepreneurship Organization - Extreme Entrepreneurship Tour
2006-07 recipient:  Platform Personalities - Jodie Sweetin
2005-06 recipient:  PRSSA - Entertainment at USOEC Short Track Speedskating Trials
2004-05 recipient:  All Nations Club - International Food Fest
2003-04 recipient:  ASNMU - Higher Education Letter Program
2002-03 recipient:  VOX - The Vagina Monologues
2001-02 recipient:  ASNMU - Consignment Book Sale
2000-01 recipient:  Pre-Medical/Pre-Dental Club - What's in a Doctor's Bag?
1999-00 recipient:  Golden Z - Celebrity Auction
1998-99 recipient:  OUTLook & Identity - Gloria Steinem
1997-98 recipient:  Tri Beta Biological Honor Society - Chocolay River Project
1996-97 recipient:  Mortar Board - Grades of Bay Cliff
1995-96 recipient:  Alpha Phi Omega - Lake Superior Village service
1994-95 recipient:  Golden Z - Parkview School service
1993-94 recipient:  Hunt Hall - Hunt Hall Havoc
1992-93 recipient:  ASNMU - Rock the Vote

Project of the Year
Recognizes an outstanding effort by an organization to plan and implement a project that benefited the campus and/or community during this past year.


2016-17 recipient:  Surgical Technology Club - Heart Project
2015-16 recipient:  Black Student Union - Recruitment Trip to Detroit & Chicago High Schools
2014-15 recipient:  PrimeTime Productions - Sexual Assault Awareness Programs
2013-14 recipient:  Student Psychological Association - Brain Awareness Week
2012-13 recipient:  Wildlife Society - Wolf Awareness Week
2011-12 recipient:  Circle K - 10th Annual 24-Hour Service Project
2010-11 recipient:  Relay for Life - Relay for Life
2009-10 recipient:  Chemistry Club - Science Night
2008-09 recipient:  Catholic Campus Ministry - Adopt a Family
2007-08 recipient:  Women for Women - Operation Save 2nd Base
2006-07 recipient:  ASNMU - After Hours Study Lounge
2005-06 recipient:  Phi Sigma Sigma - AIDS Mural
2004-05 recipient:  Blast from the Past House - Relay for Life

Diversity Program/Project of the Year 
Recognizes an outstanding effort by a student organization to plan, promote, and implement a single project or event during the year that promoted the understanding, appreciation, and embracing diversity.


2016-17 recipient:  Best Buddies - Spread the Word to End the Word
2015-16 recipient:  All About Korea - Cultures of Korea
2014-15 recipient:  Black Student Union - A Piece of Black History
2013-14 recipient:  Social Justice Committee - An Evening of Class
2012-13 recipient:  Black Student Union - Campus Transformation
2011-12 recipient:  Volunteer Center - Rural/Urban Service Exchange
2010-11 recipient:  Women for Women - Self-Acceptance Week
2009-10 recipient:  Platform Personalities - Ayaan Hirsi Ali - Refuse to be Silent
2008-09 recipient:  Honors Student Organization & Platform Personalities - The Girl in the Picture
2007-08 recipient:  Promoters for Non-Violent Peace Resolution - Invisible Children
2006-07 recipient:  Platform Personalities - John Dau
2005-06 recipient:  Black Student Union & Northern Arts & Entertainment - Step Afrika!
2004-05 recipient:  Phi Alpha Theta - 2nd Annual Holocaust Awareness Project
2003-04 recipient:  OUTlook - Debra Davis
2002-03 recipient:  Black Student Union - Soul Food Dinner
2001-02 recipient:  Northern Arts & Entertainment - Mystical Arts of Tibet
2000-01 recipient:  NASA - Pow Wow
1999-00 recipient:  Platform Personalities/Northern Arts & Entertainment/Honors Club - Maya Angelou
1998-99 recipient:  NASA - Native American Heritage Month

Adviser of the Year
Recognizes an individual who has done an outstanding job in her/her role as an adviser to a student organization.


2016-17 recipient:  Marsha Lucas, Pre-Physician Assistant Club
2015-16 recipient:  Chris Kibit, Culinary Students of NMU (CSNMU)

2014-15 recipient:  Andrew Poe, Northern Lights A Cappella
2013-14 recipient:  Michael Joy, Quiz Bowl Team
2012-13 recipient:  Henry Balfanz, Circle K
2011-12 recipient:  Kate Sartori, Women for Women
2010-11 recipient:  Faith Nelson, Student Nurses Association
2009-10 recipient:  Steve Nelson, Student Law Forum
2008-09 recipient:  John Kiltinen, Finn Club
2007-08 recipient:  Wally Niebauer, PRSSA
2006-07 recipient:  Steve Thompson, Circle K
2005-06 recipient:  John Lawrence, Alpine Ski Team
2004-05 recipient:  Don Peterman, Lambda Chi Alpha
2003-04 recipient:  Daryl Davis, Crew
2002-03 recipient:  Wally Niebauer, Public Relations Student Society of America
2001-02 recipient:  John Frick & Charles Ganzert, WUPX
2000-01 recipient:  April Lindala, Diversity Student Alliance/NASA
1999-00 recipient:  Claudia Orr, Alpha Kappa Psi
1998-99 recipient:  Ed Niemi, ASNMU
1997-98 recipient:  Sister Cathy Mills, Catholic Campus Ministry

 

student_organizations