Students Receive Poster, Technology Awards at Celebration

Manual Arafat with Rob Winn
Manual Arafat with Rob WinnNicole Shoup of 1st place team with Rob Winn
Nicole Shoup of 1st place team with Rob WinnRachel Marlatt with Rob Winn
Rachel Marlatt with Rob WinnPaige Lamb and Molly Smith with Tom Isaacson
Paige Lamb and Molly Smith with Tom IsaacsonAmy Peterson with Tom Isaacson
Amy Peterson with Tom Isaacson

Undergraduate

1st place: Tie

Manual Arafat, Senior – Zoology Major
Faculty Advisor: Kurt Galbreath
Title: Craniometric Variation in Canis lupus from Alaska to the Great Lakes

Rachel Marlatt, Senior – Biology Major
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Patrick Brown
Title: Are Human Development and Corruption in a Country Correlated with the Effectiveness of Conservation Policies on Wild Cats?

2nd place:

Kelsey Huisman, Senior – Double Major: Biology and Spanish
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Joshua Neely
Title: An Ecological Review of Lepanthes Sw. Orchids and Why it is Important

3rd place:

Nathan Martineau, Freshman – Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alec Lindsay
Title: Creating Scientific Value for a Collection of Eggs from Unknown Species

Team

1st place

Nicole Shoup, Senior – Biology
Kaylagh Hollen, Graduate Student – Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Josh Sharp
Rapid Identification of Staphylococcus by Immunomagnetic Capture and Laser Light Scattering

2nd place

Jaclyn Johnston, Senior – Biology/Ecology
Rochelle Schuch, Sophmore - Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alan Rebertus
Hidden Symbiosis: Rotifer Population Dynamics in Plant Container Habitats

3rd place

Rebecca Dangremond, Graduate Student – Biology
Amanda Taisto, Graduate Student – Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Erich Ottem
Assessing the Role of Skeletal Muscle-Synthesized BDNF in the Maintenance of Gastrocnemius Fibers, Neuromuscular Juction Morphology, and Retrograde Transport Along Gastrocnemius-Associated Motorneuron Axons.       

Graduate

1st place

Theresa Durley, Graduate – Doctor of Nursing Practice
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Kristi Robinia and Dr. Maggy Moore
An Overview of Necrotizing Fasciitis

2nd place

Lacey Crabb, Graduate – Doctor of Nursing Practice
Faculty Advisors: Dr. Kristi Robinia and Dr. Maggy Moore
Campylobacter: A Food Borne Illness Case Study

3rd place - Tie

Jake Aday, Graduate – Psychology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Josh Carlson
Neuroplasticity in an Extended Amygdala Network as the Mechanism Underlying Attention Bias Modification Training: A Voxel-Based Morphometry Pilot Study     

Amanda Wigand, Graduate – Biology
Faculty Advisor: Dr. Robert Belton
Analysis of Tumor Specific Protein Expression in Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBMs) Tumors-Through Immunohistochemistry

Technology Innovation

Page Lamb and Molly Smith, School of Education, Leadership and Public Service; First Technology Challenge Girls' Robotics Team

Amy Peterson, School of Art and Design; Augmented Reality Applications

 



Prepared By
Kristi Evans
News Director
906-227-1015
news_bureau