NMU HONORS OUTSTANDING GRADUATES

            MARQUETTE, Mich.—Northern Michigan University honored its outstanding graduating seniors from each academic department at a reception preceding spring commencement, which was held on April 30. The students who earned this distinction, along with their respective hometowns and academic majors, are listed below (Michigan listed first, with cities underlined):

            Michigan

            Bark River: Zachary Hall, art and design; Britton: Leah Servoss, clinical services; Carney: Peter Adams, sociology; Charlevoix: Ben Scheelk, earth science/international studies; Cross Village: Maria Affhalter, education; Crystal Falls: Jaime Santi, nursing; Dexter: Thomas Rich, English/MA; Escanaba: Morley Dimet, philosophy; Hermansville: Andrew Fazer, engineering technology; Gaylord: Sarah Harringer, nursing; Gladstone: Peter Skellenger, nursing; Ishpeming: Lindsey Butorac, political science and public administration; Andrew Foster, accounting/corporate finance; Michael Morisette, mathematics and computer science; Indian River: Mary Ann Rotter, music education/secondary French education; Lansing: Ryne Rutherford, biology; Marquette: Abbigail Adamini, international studies; Peter Mann, English/MFA; Connie Goodreau, political science and public administration; Andrew Sikkema, chemistry; Daniel Stam, athletic training; Midland: Kristin Meyer, biology; Negaunee: Anthony Barette, music; Newberry: Lynn Fay, English; Rudyard: Charles Rye, mathematics and computer science; Saint Clair Shores: Nicholas Calzetta, criminal justice; Traverse City: Jessica Huron, elementary education/special education; Vulcan: Jessie Ziller, clinical sciences;

            Florida

            Orlando: Alden Griffus, technology and occupational sciences;      

            Illinois

            Wilmette: Louis Justman, communication and performance studies;

            Minnesota

            Chaska: Heather Van Sickle, psychology;

            Maine

            Fallmouth: Zachary Bennett, history;

            Wisconsin

            Oconomwoc: Erich Petushek, health, physical education and recreation; Wausau: Benjamin Plaza, economics;  

            Edmonton, Canada

            Alberta: Allison Hahn, psychology.





Prepared By
Unknown
news_bureau