NMU ANNOUNCES LEADERSHIP PROGRAM GRADUATES

            Forty Northern Michigan University students graduated from the nationally recognized Student Leader Fellowship Program earlier this month. Each completed a two-year experience that focused on both leadership skill development and a commitment to community service.

            The SLFP program consists of a two-credit leadership theory and practice course, a year-long mentoring relationship with a local community leader, an annual overnight fall retreat, a minimum of 15 “Skill Builder” workshops and a year-long community service internship.

            The names of the students, along with their hometowns and academic majors, follows (Michigan listed first, with cities underlined in alphabetical order):

            Michigan

            Allendale: Alexandra Marshall, junior English/Secondary Education major; Battle Creek: Jeron Schmidt, junior Entertainment/Sports Promotion major; Calumet: Kara Granroth, senior nursing major; Cedar: Angela Neumann, senior accounting/financial planning major; Charlevoix: Mallory Mahoney, junior Biology/Physiology major; Commerce Township: Kerry Black, junior Marketing major; Dorr: Kerensa Bauman, senior elementary education major; Howell: Ashley Bollwahn, junior Community Health Education major; Kingsford: Nathan Gazza, senior Biology/Physiology major; Ironwood: Amber Chiapuzio, senior nursing major; Barbara Kerkove, senior art and design/biology major; Ishpeming: David Hedberg, junior electronic engineering technology major; Mary Jeanne Rajala, junior accounting major; Katie Trevor, senior diagnostics genetics major; Marquette: Christopher Chase, senior pre-med major; Holly Majszak, senior psychology graduate school preparation major; Dana Toenjes, senior nursing major; Midland: Christine Johnroe, junior Psychology major/Graduate Prep; Potterville: Krista Leidi, senior pre-dental; Wayland: Elizabeth Jeplawy, junior art and design major;

            Illinois:

            Buffalo Grove: Sara Kilker, junior Athletic Training major; Chicago: Klamesha Richards, junior Art and Design/Secondary Education major; Elk Grove: Brennen Busse, senior Physical Education/Secondary Education and Health Education/ Secondary Education majors; Lake Villa: Kevin Wieser, senior Earth Science major; Plainfield: Karen Zaehler, junior nursing major; Round Lake Beach: Keonshay Moore, junior Criminal Justice major; Skokie: Yuriy Drubinskiy, junior Economics major.

(more)

            Minnesota:

            Maple Plain: Emily Engelhardt, senior Mathematics/Secondary Education major.

Wisconsin

            Kaukauna: Julie Rueden, senior public relations major; Laura Rueden, senior science/elementary education major; Altoona: Anne Marie Swanson, senior Spanish major; Brooklyn: Betsy Ott, senior English major; Green Bay: Abby Kiley, senior nursing major; Peshtigo: Brooke Gregersen, junior English major.



Prepared By
Unknown
news_bureau