GOLDEN KEY INDUCTS STUDENTS AT NMU

            MARQUETTE – The Golden Key International Honour Society conducted an induction ceremony for qualified Northern Michigan University students at 7 p.m. Sunday, Oct. 13, in the Michigan Room of the University Center at NMU.

The prestigious organization recognizes only the top 15 percent of undergraduate students to join (juniors and seniors in the United States and second-year and higher students in other countries). One hundred sixty-nine students from NMU were inducted.

            Those inducted at the ceremony are:

            From Michigan (cities listed alphabetically)

            Adrian: Garry Seeburger; Bark River: Angela Frossard; Champion: Shelly Ruspakka; Cornell: Giuliana Busalacchi; Daggette: Robert Broughton; Escanaba: Mary Demerse; Danielle Kallio; Amanda Kobasic; Jessica Servant; Catherine Smith; Felch: Regan Budek; Freeland: Randi Barko; Gladstone: Donna Allsworth; Karen Cass; Shana Watson; Gwinn: Nicole Cowell; Alissa Holman; Karl Kordsiemon; Hancock: Erika Marin; Holland: Emily Vanden Heurel; Houghton: Brian Hutzler; Iron Mountain: Rosanne Caruso; John Van Dusen; Iron River: Jodi Burklund; Ishpeming: Thomas Ahola; Jennifer Arent; Cathy Clark; Brian Gattra; Adam Gray; Raymond Hedberg; Jessica Junak; Kara LaForest; Kathie Latva; Leah Maki; Karen Marshall; Jaqueline Morissette; Tiffany Peterson; Maija Savolainen; Karissa Toupin; Kalamazoo: Glen Young; Kingsford: Jessica Erickson; Lisa Maines; Lake Ann: Ruth Fox; L’Anse: April Van Haecke; Laurium: Royale Johnson; Manistique: David Winkel;

            Marquette: Stefanie Allen; Brooke Aronin; Wai Sum Au; Sara Barclay; Nicole Barnes; Katie Becker; Leonard Belen; Michelle Bennon; Sarah Berry; Jessica Blanton; Melanie Bolthouse; Sarah-Beth Breen; Bradley Busenius; Cindy Bushie; Adrien Buzzo; Traci Byykkonen; Amy Calouette; Benjamin Cartwright; Lydia Clemins; Jolene Clouthier; Karen Coon; Lacey Crabb; Heidi Crandall; Patrick Crunk; Ava Cuffe; Stephanie Dawson; Tobias Dawson; Martin Deloria; Danielle DeRosia; Jennifer Erkkila; Marianne Eyer; Eric Fassbender; Todd Gauthier; Arlene Gregory; Jeri Grotberg; Leah Gussert; Sharon Hainstock; Joseph Hanson; Katey Hatherly; Mark Hauswirth; David Hoffelder; Erin Hofley; Jessica Holman; Cindie Janssen; John Kempen; Layla Khoury-Hanold; Matthew Kohlman; Stacy Kramer; Eliisa Laitila; Christine Larson; Jill Leinonen; Cassandra L’Huillier; Jeanine Lukaszewski; Einar Manki; Lynn May; Richard Meves; Chase Meyer; Jessica Moeller; Kathryn Mueller; Rachel Mulder; Kate Orhanen; Gwen Panian; Brett Perucco; Emily Pyle; Gary Ragland; Diane Raven; Denae Reich; Breanna Reidel; Katie Riling; Jonathan Ringel; Tammi Rogers; Kristen Rolig; Matthew Schneider; Andrew Simon; Julie Simon; Nikki Sorda; Tanya Spalding; Rachael Stade; Stephanie Stevens; Tatchalerm Sudhipongprach; Jeffery Szymanski; Barbara Thelen; Niki Tibaldo; Andrew Tomlinson; Lisa Tomlinson; David Torreano; Kara Toutant; Andrea Tyrrell; Jacalyn Urbaniak; Matthew Vicenzi; Alicia Wells; Rachel Wilberding; Heather Wood; Amber Woodcock; Negaunee: Christopher Eilers; Cory Mcgeshick; Linda Olgren-Carlson; Connie St. Amour; New Baltimore: Rebecca Prevost; Onsted: Maria Aranda; Portage: Angela Hewitt; Quinnesec: John Jessen; Elisabeth Massie; Rapid River: Kacie Cryderman; Bobbi Sundling; Rock: JoEllen Hadel; Skandia: Heather Anderson; Gretchen Libick; Michelle Olli; Traverse City: Sarah Dunn; Ashely Wilson; Waterford: Amy Burmeister; Wells: Angie LaBay.

            From Illinois

            Des Plaines: Shannon Carmichael; Oak Forest: Sheryl Rossi.

            From Minnesota

            Minneapolis: Raoul Johnson.

            From Pennsylvania

            Nazareth: Michael Davis.

            From Wisconsin

            Baileys Harbor: Justin Hoffman; Chilton: Jessica Kobriger; Green Bay: Amber Ambrosius; Marinette: Amy Boesen; River Falls: Rebecca Foster; Waukesha: David Sadenwasser.

EditorÕs Note: A student from your area is involved in this induction ceremony.



Prepared By
Jessica Holman
news_bureau