LEADERSHIP PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS SELECTED

MARQUETTE – The nationally recognized Student Leader Fellowship Program (SLFP) at Northern Michigan University has selected a new group of student fellows to participate in the program, beginning with the fall 2005 semester.

            The SLFP is a two-year experience that focuses on both leadership skill development and a commitment to community service. The program includes a two-credit leadership theory and practice course, a year-long mentoring relationship with a local community leader, an annual overnight fall retreat, frequent Skill Builder! Workshops, and a year-long community service internship.

Established in 1991, the SLFP has 490 graduates and has provided 54,880 hours of leadership and service at 215 community service internship sites. To date, 446 citizens in and around Marquette have served as SLFP mentors, many doing so multiple times.

            The following students have been selected for the program:

           

            Michigan (cities listed alphabetically)

            Baroda: Amber McMillen, a music education freshman; Big Rapids: Seth Hill-Kennedy, a secondary education English sophomore; Cadillac: Joshua Stark, an accounting and finance sophomore; Cass City: Amanda Frederick, a writing and pre-law sophomore; Crystal Falls: Melissa Post, a psychology freshman; Escanaba: Nicole Wakkuri, a nursing freshman; Kelsey Wiethoff, an entertainment and sports promotion sophomore; Farmington Hills: Alana Stuart, a secondary education Spanish sophomore; Garden City: Melissa Natter, a special education freshman; Hancock: Stacy Bushie, an elementary education sophomore; Hardwood: Andrea Bianco, a zoology freshman; Hesperia: Brett DeLonge, an elementary education freshman; Holland: Joshua Maatman, an elementary education freshman; Jeremy Wright, an outdoor recreation leadership and management sophomore; Iron Mountain: Sara Blomquist, an undeclared sophomore; Lexington: Erica Ehardt, an art and business education sophomore;

            Marquette: Tonya Aho, a pre-med sophomore; Kelley Carey, an elementary education sophomore; Jeffrey DeMilio, a business administration management junior; Janelle Goodreau, a biology freshman; Erika Hoenke, a nursing sophomore; Sarah Poggi, a secondary education social studies sophomore; Robert Towers, a secondary education mathematics senior; Lindsay Weymouth, a psychology sophomore; Marshall: Shannon Altic, an electronic journalism sophomore; Sawyer: Dale Throenle, a secondary education business and social studies senior; St. Claire Shores: Anne Marie Palazzolo, a secondary education mathematics and special education freshman; Sterling Heights: Amanda Lobsinger, an elementary education freshman; Suttons Bay: Shea Belanger, an elementary education freshman; Traverse City: Ashley Bartkowiak, a secondary education mathematics freshman; Megan Rohl, an elementary education sophomore; Watersmeet: Yolanda Hazen, a graduate-bound English and writing freshman; Westland: Darcie Cook, an elementary education freshman.

            Illinois

            Batavia: Claire Knoche, a history freshman; Cary: Kalysa Boylan, an undeclared sophomore; Chicago: Natasha Garcia, an undeclared sophomore; Allison Mundell, a hospitality management freshman; Marquita Seals, a pre-med and biology sophomore; Lake in the Hills: Megan Lazier, a graphic communication freshman; Lake Villa: Kevin Wieser, a secondary education earth science freshman; Marengo: Rachael Kramer, a nursing freshman; McHenry: Kathryn Paulin, an international studies and Spanish freshman; Wildwood: Christopher Warrens, an undeclared sophomore.

            Minnesota

            Lexington: Samantha Mishler, a nursing freshman.

            Wisconsin

            Antigo: Shalynn Brandt, an elementary education junior; Beaver Dam: Andy Wapneski, a marketing and management freshman; Chilton: Jessica Jannette, a physics sophomore; DePere: Allison Harkness, a nursing freshman; Florence: Jessica Mills, a secondary education health sophomore; Green Bay: Skyla Vandervest, an entrepreneurship freshman; Kaukauna: Michelle Meulemans, a secondary education English freshman; Menomonie: Amanda Moraska, a pre-med/biology and Spanish sophomore; New London: Mathurin Martinson, a business management freshman; Oconto: David Bikowski, a computer information systems network administration freshman; Winneconne: Dayna Haddock, an entertainment and sports promotion freshman.



Prepared By
Jessica Holman
news_bureau