NMU ANNOUNCES OUTSTANDING GRADUATES

            MARQUETTE – Northern Michigan University has announced its outstanding graduating seniors for each department or college, as well as the outstanding graduate students who will receive advanced degrees at commencement May 7.

            The outstanding graduating seniors and their departments are as follows:

 

            Michigan (cities listed alphabetically)

            Adrian: Kathryn Drekfe, sociology; Baraga: Brian Kemppainen, criminal justice; Boyne City: Andrew Moriarity, biology; Essexville: Daniel Streeting, art and design; Farmington Hills: Michael Zultak, military science; Grand Rapids: Shawn Decker, economics; Holly: Natalie Scheidler, history; Ishpeming: Stephen Grandchamp, English; Raymond Hedberg, Walker L. Cisler College of Business; Laurium: Cale Polkinghorne, engineering technology; Marquette: Lynda Dunbar, social work; Sarah English, Walker L. Cisler College of Business; Georgia Karageorge, political science and public administration; Michael Plourde, mathematics and computer science; Benjamin Schneider, communication and performance studies; Roland Scott, philosophy; Kara Toutant, Walker L. Cisler College of Business; Benjamin Van Handel, chemistry; Monroe: Collette Bates, modern languages and literatures; Negaunee: Amber Argall, communication disorders; Vulcan: Edward McBroom, music.

 

            Minnesota

            Crookston: Kimberly LaPlante, psychology.

 

            Wisconsin

            Brown Deer: Ashley Gress, technology and occupational sciences.

 

            The outstanding graduating graduate students and their departments are as follows:

 

            Michigan

            Ishpeming: Kelly Lawson, individual studies; Marquette: Diana Hudson, psychology; Amy Pesola, criminal justice; Charles Salmons, English; Susan Serafin, creative writing; Munising: Jennifer Heyrman, education; Negaunee: Gretchen Froehner, chemistry; Periann Wasie, nursing.



Prepared By
Jessica Holman
news_bureau