STUDENTS SELECTED FOR NMU LEADERSHIP PROGRAM

MARQUETTE – Northern Michigan University has announced a new roster of students selected to participate in its nationally recognized Student Leader Fellowship Program. The SLFP focuses on developing leadership potential and a commitment to community service.

Features of the two-year program include fall retreats, a leadership theory and practice course and several Skill Builder workshops. In the first year, participants are matched with community leaders who serve as mentors. Each student completes the program with a year-long community service internship that he or she has planned, organized and implemented.

The following students have been accepted into the NMU Student Leader Fellowship Program, beginning with the fall 2004 semester (hometowns listed alphabetically and parentsÂ’ names in parentheses):

From Michigan

Bay City: Lyndsay Edmonds, a freshman international business major (William and Debra Edmonds); Birch Run: Brianne Rogers, a freshman public administration major (Jack and Kathy Rogers); Calumet: David Campbell, a sophomore management of health and fitness major (Paul and Anita Campbell); Billie Miller, a freshman criminal justice major (Laura Miller and Bill Miller); Cedar: Anne Sutter, a sophomore secondary education/English major (Thomas and Marian Sutter); Chesterfield: Austin Krueger, a sophomore construction management major (Michelle and Roger Krueger); Clarkston: Robert Masterson, a junior political science and entrepreneurship major (James and Nancy Masterson); Clio: Heidi Troop, a junior pre-med/biology-physiology major (Lance and Jean Troop); Detroit: Rachel Griffin, a sophomore pre-law major (Leah Griffin); Valerie Minor, a sophomore nursing major (Freddie and Frances Minor); Chantia Vann, a sophomore nursing major (Christopher and Bernice Vann);

Escanaba: Katherine Benuska, a freshman elementary education major (Pam and Don Benuska); Ferrysburg: David Cook, a sophomore earth science major (Roger and Shellie Cook); Gaylord: Amber Jacobs, a freshman undeclared major (Ron and Becki Jacobs); Grand Ledge: Kasey Swanson, a sophomore biology/ecology major (Kelie Bond); Grand Rapids: Nadir Behrem, a sophomore pre-law and criminal justice major (Becir and Lillie Behrem); Hermansville: Sarah Novak, a freshman elementary education major (Gerald and Janet Novak); Ironwood: Stephanie Herronen, a junior undeclared major (Jack Herronen); Lansing: Regis Wolfe, a junior business computer information systems major (Rita Wolfe);

Marquette: Alexander Buck, a sophomore physiology major (Thomas and Darlene Buck); Cassie Cram, a sophomore undeclared major (Joe and Kathy Cram); Michael Duckwall, a sophomore biology major (Bill and Suellen Duckwall); Andrew Ferns, a freshman marketing major (William and Maryann Ferns); Lauren Johnson, a sophomore pre-med biology major (Randy and Kathy Johnson); Jill Wilson, a freshman undeclared major (Jill Wilson); Menominee: Cassiopeia Zeratsky, a sophomore undeclared major (Jerome Zeratsky); Midland: Nicole Corbat, a sophomore marketing major whose parents are Dan and Pam Corbat;

Negaunee: Lacy Gregg, a freshman undeclared major (Jerry and Rhonda Gregg); Claire Kitsman, a sophomore undeclared major (Joni and Phil Gleason; Chris Kitzman); Perry: Jessica Murphy, a junior environmental science major (Rick Murphy); Petoskey: Kathryn Berger, a freshman secondary education and health major whose parents are Howard and Denise Berger; Port Huron: Katelyn Rosenmund, a freshman cognitive impairments/elementary education major (Beth and Larry Ellsworth; Mike and Lynn Rosenmund);

Rochester: Martine Lyon, a freshman elementary education major (Mark and Pat Lyon); Saginaw: Stephanie Peck, a sophomore sports science major (Robert and Cynthia Peck); Stephenson: Suzanne Dupler, a freshman biology and physiology major whose parents are Murphy and Jackie Dupler; Traverse City: Nicholas Brown, a sophomore pre-med major (Russell and Mary Brown); Vicksburg: Karen Callahan, a sophomore hospitality management major (Robert and Betty Callahan); White Lake: William Digneit, a freshman business and music major (John and Judy Digneit);  

From Illinois

Gurnee: Autumn Levandoski, a freshman early childhood psychology major (Jery and Cheryl Atkins); Naperville: Lisa Sickinger, a freshman outdoor recreation leadership major (Margaret and Paul Sickinger); Wauconda: Kimberly Iverson, a freshman elementary education major (Tim and Lisa Iverson);

From Iowa

Cedar Rapids: Jon Swenson, a sophomore outdoor recreation major (Steve and Patricia Swenson); Whitewater: Gavin Telfer, a sophomore media production and new technology major (Richard and Veronica Telfer);

From Maine

East Machias: Jessie Simmon, a junior microbiology/physiology major (Chris and Mary Simmon);

 

From Minnesota

Bloomington: Patrick Machacek, a freshman chemistry major (Tom and Karen Machacek); Cottage Grove: Heather Nelsen, a freshman business finance major (Steve and Paula Nelsen); Minneapolis: Jessica Olson, a freshman marketing major (Curtis and Janice Olson); Morris: Christian Reese, a freshman history and military science major (Douglas and Rosanne Reese); Red Wing: Nickolas Place, a freshman zoology major (Bruce and Lanette Place); Roseville: Katherine Stenlund, a sophomore special education major (DeeAnn and Dwayne Stenlund); Stillwater: Rachel Capeder, a freshman pre-med major (Sandy and Vince Capeder);

From Wisconsin

Appleton: Catherine Fritz, a freshman technical communications major (Dennis and Susan Fritz); Cedarburg: Tyler Weber, a freshman psychology major (Jay and Amy Weber); Elkhart Lake: Amanda Neils, a freshman pre-med/diagnostic genetics major (Jess and Jean Neils); Green Bay: Angela Lundberg, a sophomore elementary education major (David Lundberg); Greenville: Karen Williams, a freshman biology major (Dan and Barb Williams); Sheboygan: Grant Gottsacker, a freshman accounting major (Brian and Rose Gottsacker); Sherwood: Brianne Breckheimer, a freshman pre-med major (David and Amy Breckheimer); Winneconne: Matthew Wellens, a sophomore electronic journalism/sports major (Jim and Deb Wellens).



Prepared By
Kristi Evans
News Director
906-227-1015
news_bureau