NMU ANNOUNCES OUTSTANDING GRADUATES

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  MARQUETTE – Northern Michigan University has announced its outstanding graduating seniors for each department or college, as well as the outstanding graduating graduate students who will receive advanced degrees at commencement May 1.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  The outstanding graduating seniors are as follows:

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Michigan (cities arranged alphabetically)

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Baraga: Jesse J. Koenig, philosophy; Laurie A. Massie, social work; Daggett: Nicholas P. Van Court, communication and performance studies; Gwinn: Alissa K. Holman, chemistry; Hamilton: Denny R. VandenBerg, mathematics and computer science; Indian River: Debra J. Deliyanides, art and design; Ishpeming: Brandon J. Nelson, music; Kingsford: Layla Khoury-Hanold, Walker L. Cisler College of Business; Lake Ann: Ruth A. Fox, geography; LÂ’Anse: Kimberly J. Stockero, clinical laboratory sciences; Marquette: Benjamin C. Bolender, sociology; Polly Buczynski, nursing; Rachel Fritzler, political science and public administration; Marvin E. Hardy, health, physical education and recreation; Jessica D. Holman, modern languages and literatures; Richard M. Meves, criminal justice; Kathryn E. Mueller, English; Gwen M. Panian, biology; Christopher M. Rebman, education; Christine M. Robinson, Walker L. Cisler College of Business; Menominee: Jeremy J. Sallgren, technology and occupational sciences; Midland: Annalisa J. Kilar, history; Negaunee: Elizabeth A. Jeske, economics; Jennifer M. Johnson, engineering technology.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Illinois

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Grayslake: Alexandria M. Picking, physics; Lockport: Joshua J. Sherko, Walker L. Cisler College of Business.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Texas

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Houston: Piotr T. Burchard, psychology.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Wisconsin

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Marinette: Kate L. Niersel.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Ten graduating graduates were also recognized. They are:

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Michigan

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Chassell: Tricia A. Frantti, mathematics and computer science; Dewitt: Amy J. Kohlhepp, political science and public administration; Harsens Island: Willis H. Hotchkiss, chemistry; Ishpeming: Paula M. Diedrich, education; Kalamazoo: Sarah Pratt; Marquette: Sarah Perrault, English; Menominee: Derek D. Sandstrom, English; Negaunee: Valerie J. Miettinen, education.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Wisconsin

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Franklin: Sarah M. Agena, health, physical education and recreation.



Prepared By
Miriam Moeller and Kristi Evans
News Director
906-227-1015
news_bureau