COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ANNOUNCES SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  MARQUETTE – The Northern Michigan University Walker L. Cisler College of Business has announced its scholarship recipients for 2003.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Listed below are the winners and the scholarship(s) they received. All winners were from Michigan and the cities are listed alphabetically.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Bessemer: Rick Selin, an accounting sophomore, won the Colby Trinka Scholarship, the Arthur Andersen & Company Scholarship and the Kenneth A. Larsen Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Gwinn: Christine Robinson, a finance junior, won the Peter White Student Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Houghton: Katri LaPointe, a secondary business education senior, won the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Ishpeming: Anthony Bertucci, an accounting and finance sophomore, won the Wall Street Journal Student Achievement Award and the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship.

Raymond Hedberg, an accounting and computer information systems (CIS) junior, won the Lake Superior & Ishpeming Railroad Scholarship and the Arthur Andersen & Company Scholarship.

Shari Holmgren, a health information processing freshman, won the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship and the Professional Association of Health Care Office Managers Superior Chapter Scholarship.

Leah Maki, a business education junior, won the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship and the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship.

Lindsey Pepin, an accounting and CIS sophomore, won the Russell and Ella Christian Scholarship and the Arthur Andersen & Company Scholarship.

Tanya Spalding, a marketing junior, won the Robert S. Myefski Memorial Scholarship and the Kenneth J. and Virginia A. Bureau Scholarship.

Justin Steinke, a marketing senior, won the Hetrick and Associates Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Kingsford: Layla Khoury-Hanold, a marketing and French junior, won the Fred C. and Jane B. Sabin Scholarship.

Macomb: Candace Ignatowski, an accounting junior, won the Keith Forsberg Accounting Award.

Manistique: Jeremy Flodin, an accounting junior, won the Makela, Toutant, Hill & Nardi, PC Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Marquette: Danielle DeRosia, a finance senior, won the Anne and Robert Pecotte Scholarship and the Gloria and William Jackson Scholarship.

Katrina Feltner, a marketing junior, won the Gloria and William Jackson Scholarship and the Ray and Peg Hirvonen Foundation Scholarship.

Brett Perucco, a business education junior, won the Lorna Weddle Scholarship and the Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship.

Adam Rebella, a business management freshman, won the Yolanda M. Kline Memorial Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Munising: Leslie Isleib, an office information assistant freshman, won the Jim Sibilsky Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Negaunee: Ursula Dorf, a business management senior, won the First National Bank of Negaunee Scholarship.

Joshua Hemmila, an accounting and CIS senior, won the Sam. M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship.

Laura Symons, an accounting and CIS junior, won the Barrett Ludlow Scholarship and the Fred C. and Jane B. Sabin Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Newberry: Tammy Craig, a CIS sophomore, won the John M. Longyear Scholarship and the Sam and Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Wakefield: Jennifer Pikka, an accounting and CIS freshman, won the Albert L. Quaal Scholarship.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ 

Wells: Martin Deloria, an accounting and CIS junior, won the Peter White Student Scholarship.



Prepared By
Jessica Holman
news_bureau