NMU ANNOUNCES OUTSTANDING GRADUATES

MARQUETTE – Northern Michigan University academic departments have named their outstanding graduates from among those who received degrees at the May 3 commencement ceremony.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  The students are listed below by state and city with their department and major.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Michigan (cities listed alphabetically)

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Davison: Kristin Higgins, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, business education major; Gladstone: Lisa Maki, education department, art education graduate student; Amber (Oslund) McDonald, clinical laboratory studies, diagnostic genetics major; Gwinn: Joseph Greising, psychology department, psychology-graduate preparation major; Hancock: Molly Sayen, communication disorders department, communication disorders graduate student; Holt: Tyanne Dosh, biology department, biology graduate student;

Iron Mountain: Erin Celello, English department, English writing graduate student; Deidra Ruohomaki, nursing department, nursing major; Renée Yake, Seaborg Center, mathematics education graduate student; Ironwood: Sarah Kangas, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, marketing major; Ishpeming: Martin Achatz, English department, master of fine arts student; Peter Hill, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, finance major; Wendy Hunt, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, management major; Chad Korpi, engineering technology department, electronics engineering technology major; Connie Langson, chemistry department, chemistry graduate student; Jay Tasson, physics department, physics major;

Ithaca: Heidi Neuenfeldt, education department, elementary education major; Jackson: Jeremy Largen, modern languages and literatures department, French major; Kingsford: Debbie Sleik, nursing department, nursing graduate student; Manistique: Jennifer Lindroth, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, accounting major; Laura Winkel, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, secondary business education major; Marquette: Johanna Andronis, sociology and social work department, social work; Sharon Bohjanen, psychology department, experimental psychology graduate student; Sue Bohor, political science department, public administration graduate student; Lori Busch, engineering technology department, training and development graduate student; Jan Haapala, history department, history education major; Nicole Nesbitt, criminal justice department, criminal justice major; Deborah Pearce, technology and occupational sciences, hospitality management major;

Munising: Angela Bailey, sociology and social work department, social work major; Ontonagon: Elizabeth Raisanen, English department, English-graduate bound major; Petoskey: Brad Neumann, geography department, land use planning and economics major; Powers: Todd Gauthier, political science department, political science and pre-law major; Presque Isle: Jeremy Mast, philosophy department, philosophy major; Sault Ste. Marie: Jeremiah Clark, music department, secondary music education major;

Skandia: Hannah Cuddie, art and design department, fine arts with a concentration in environmental design major; South Lyon: Kimberly Prohaska, communication and performance studies department, public relations major; Southfield: Bryan Langer, math and computer science department, computer science major; Traverse City: Tim Smith, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, ski area management major.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Illinois

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Byron: Rod Cadmus, biology department, biology and ecology major; Lansing: Janie Thompson, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, accounting and computer information systems major.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Minnesota

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Bemidji: Matthew Nielson, chemistry department, biochemistry major; Burnsville: Jennifer Ryan, health, physical education and recreation department, exercise science graduate student; St. Cloud: Jedidiah Friedrich, health, physical education and recreation department, physical education major.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Wisconsin

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Boulder Junction: Monika Jenczala, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, business management major; Florence: Jessica Klumpp, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, business education major; Pulaski: Mary Bal, communication disorders department, communication disorders major; Waukesha: Brooke Aronin, economics department, economics major.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  China

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Hong Kong: Wai Sum Au, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, computer information systems major.

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Japan

 Â Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚ Ã‚  Nagoya-city: Minori Tanooka, Walker L. Cisler College of Business, accounting major.



Prepared By
Jessica Holman
news_bureau