Sweeney Todd

SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET

A Dark and Thrilling Musical Delight

Book by Hugh Wheeler, Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

This haunting musical tells the unsettling tale of a Victorian-era barber who returns home to London after fifteen years of exile to take revenge on the corrupt judge who ruined his life. When revenge eludes him, Sweeney swears vengeance on the entire human race, murdering as many people as he can, while his business associate Mrs. Lovett bakes the bodies into meat pies and sells them to the unsuspecting public. Just in time for the Halloween season, this thrilling masterpiece is sure to delight and terrify.

 

Friday, October 26th at 7:30pm

Saturday, October 27th at 1:00pm

Saturday, October 27th at 7:30pm

Tuesday, October 30th at 7:30pm

Wednesday, October 31st at 7:30pm

Thursday, November 1st at 7:30pm

Friday, November 2nd at 7:30pm

Saturday, November 3rd at 1:00pm

Saturday, November 3rd at 7:30pm

 

Tickets are $15 for general public, $10 for students, and $5 for NMU students.

Located in the Forest Roberts Theatre.

 

ACT I

"Prologue - The Ballad of Sweeney Todd" - Company

"No Place Like London" - Anthony, Sweeney Todd, Beggar Woman

"The Barber and His Wife" - Sweeney Todd

"The Worst Pies in London" - Mrs. Lovett

"Poor Thing" - Mrs. Lovett

"My Friends" - Sweeney Todd, Mrs. Lovett, Ensemble

"Green Finch and Linnet Bird" - Johanna

"Ah, Miss" - Anthony, Johanna, Beggar Woman

"Johanna (Part I & II)" - Anthony

"Pirelli's Miracle Elixir" - Tobias, Sweeney Todd, Mrs. Lovett, Ensemble

"Pirelli's Entrance" - Pirelli

"The Contest (Part I)" - Pirelli

"The Contest (Part II)" - Adolfo Pirelli, Tobias Ragg

"Ballad of Sweeney Todd" - Ensemble

"Wait" - Mrs. Lovett, Beggar Woman

"Pirelli's Death" - Adolfo Pirelli

"The Ballad of Sweeney Todd" - Ensemble

"Kiss Me (Part I)" - Johanna, Anthony

"Ladies In Their Sensitivities" - The Beadle

"Kiss Me (Part II)" - Johanna, Anthony, The Beadle, Judge Turpin

"Pretty Women" - Sweeney Todd, Judge Turpin, Anthony

"Epiphany" - Sweeney Todd, Mrs. Lovett

"A Little Priest" - Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd

 

ACT II

"God, That's Good!" - Tobias, Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Beggar Woman, Customers

"Johanna - Act II Sequence" - Anthony, Sweeney Todd, Johanna, Beggar Woman

"I Am A Lass" - Mrs. Lovett

"By the Sea (Part I & II)" - Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd

"Wigmaker Sequence" - Sweeney Todd, Anthony, Ensemble

"The Letter" - Sweeney Todd, Ensemble

"Not While I'm Around" - Tobias, Mrs. Lovett

"Parlor Songs (Part I)" - The Beadle

"Parlor Songs (Part II & III)" - Beadle, Mrs. Lovett, Tobias

"Fogg's Asylum & Fogg's Passacaglia" - Ensemble

"City on Fire" - Lunatics, Johanna, Anthony

"Searching (Part I)" - Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Beggar Woman, Ensemble

"Searching (Part II)" - Anthony Hope, Johanna, Beggar Woman

"Judge's Return" - Sweeney Todd, Judge Turpin

"Final Scene (Part I)" - Sweeney Todd, Mrs. Lovett

"Final Scene (Part II)" - Sweeney Todd

"The Ballad of Sweeney Todd" - Company

 

Cast List

Sweeney Todd Paul Truckey
Mrs. Lovett AJ Stephens
Anthony Hope Ethan Bott
Johanna Audree Stephens
Judge Turpin Devin Murphy
Beadle Bamford Jacob Laitinen
Adolfo Pirelli Eric Mackall
Tobias Ragg Lilith Kontos
Beggar Woman Hanna Numinen
Ensemble Brooke Baneck, Bailey Barthel, Seth Bowen, Erin Culp, Kyle Flickinger, Nathaniel Langlie, Kortney Manchip, Nathan Morgan, Sabrina Nelson, Maddie Rayner, Nick Salin, Brady Skewis

 

Indicates work done in partial fulfillment of the senior capstone.

† Indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.

   

 

 

Creative Team

Director Keli Truckey
Scenic Designer Bill Digneit
Lighting Designer David Pierce
Assistant Lighting Designer Justin Van't Hof
Costume & Makeup Designer Regan McKay†*
Sound Designer Jacob Stipe*
Properties Master Hannah Cormier*
Technical Director David Pierce
Production Stage Manager Emily Baker

Indicates work done in partial fulfillment of the senior capstone.

† Indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.

 

 

Additional Artistic Staff

Assistant Stage Managers Emily Kendall, Taylor Wilcox
Master Electrician  
Light Board Operator   
Sound Board Operator  
Spotlight Operators  
Audio 2  
Run Crew  

† Indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.

 

 

Forest Roberts Theatre Staff

Costume Shop Supervisor Ann Juidici
Costume Shop Crew Helen Boburka, Hannah Danforth, Taylor Ehle, Regan McKay, Erin Perry, Sabrina Nelson, Esther Teng
Scene Shop Foreman Steve McClain
Carpenters, Electricians and Painters Emily Baker, Marissa Bekkering, Helen Boburka, Hannah Cormier, Keegan Downey, Nathaniel Langlie, Audree Stephens, Jacob Stipe, Justin Van't Hof, Taylor Wilcox
Lighting and Sound Supervisor Dan Zini
Box Office Manager Lilith Kontos
Assistant Box Office Manager Emily Kendall
Box Office Staff Jordan Coutcher, Jordan Howell, Heidy Paz, Nathan Zaremba
Photographers  
Facebook Find us at FRT Theatre and Dance! 

† indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.

 

 

Cast Bios

Coming Soon!

 

Creative Team Bios

Coming Soon!