Scrooge! 2018

SCROOGE!

A Musical Christmas Classic

Book, Music and Lyrics by Leslie Bricusse

Adapted from the novella "A Christmas Carol" by Charles Dickens

 

An FRT tradition rings in the holiday season! The Dickens classic is brought to life once again by NMU students and faculty along with locals from the Marquette community. A musical retelling of “A Christmas Carol,” Scrooge! shows us the journey of a bitter old miser's discovery of the true meaning of Christmas, courtesy of good folks and strange ghosts. Join the FRT in celebrating one of our traditional shows!

 

Wednesday, December 12th at 7:30 PM

Thursday, December 13th at 7:30 PM

Friday, December 14th at 7:30 PM

Saturday, December 15th at 4:00 PM

Saturday, December 15th at 7:30 PM

Sunday, December 16th at 1:00 PM

 

Tickets are $15 for the general public, $10 for students, and $5 for NMU students.

Located in the Forest Roberts Theatre.

 

ACT I

"A Christmas Carol" - Company

"Christmas Children" - Bob Cratchit, Kathy, and Tiny Tim

"I Hate People" - Scrooge

"Father Christmas" - Urchins and Scrooge

"A Christmas Carol Reprise" - Children

"December the 25th" - Mr. and Mrs. Fezziwig, Ensemble

"I Like Life" - Ghost of Christmas Present, Scrooge

"Good Times" - Mrs. Cratchit, Bob Cratchit, and the Cratchit Children

"The Beautiful Day" - Tiny Tim

"Thank You Very Much" - Tom Jenkins, Scrooge, Ensemble

"I'll Begin Again" - Scrooge

"Father Christmas Reprise" - Urchins

"Thank You Very Much Reprise" - Bob Cratchit, Scrooge, Tom Jenkins, Ensemble

"A Christmas Carol Reprise" - Company

 

Cast List

 

Ebenezer Scrooge Monica Nordeen
Jacob Marley Nathaniel Langlie 
The Ghost of Christmas Past Kate Karling
The Ghost of Christmas Present Faye Elder
Phantoms/The Ghost of Christmas Yet to Come Jill Vermeulen , Katie Spengler, Zoe Zimmer
Tom Jenkins Jason Parks
Nephew Fred Paul Leow
Nephew's Wife Katie Spengler
Solicitors Tanner Parish, Jeremiah Ogawa
Urchin 1 Abigail Harma
Urchin 2 Avonlea Kuhlman
Urchin 3 Nate Wood
Urchin 4 Winston Leonard
Additional Urchins Christian Leonard, Grant Ottaway
Bob Cratchit Seth Bowen
Ethel Cratchit Taylor Koski
Tiny Tim Ezekiel Miller
Peter Cratchit Aden Dahlstrom
Kathy Cratchit Aria Espinoza
Belinda Cratchit Noelle Espinoza
Martha Cratchit Ashley Dunneback
Ebby Winston Leonard
Fan Avonlea Kuhlman
Fezziwig Griffin Candey
Mrs. Fezziwig Laura Thompson 
Isabel Katie Lavris
Young Ebenezer Thomas Robinson
Dick Wilkins Bruno Amilcar
Father Christmas Bruno Amilcar
Woman 1 April Koski
Woman 2 Carey Espinoza
Beggar Woman w/ Child Shanon Ottaway
Dawkins the Toy Shop Owner Thomas Robinson
Apple Seller Amanda AlAziz
Turkey Boy Grant Ottaway
Butcher Faye Elder
Butcher's Apprentice Payton Bullock
Baker Griffin Candey
Carolers Griffin Candey, Carey Espinoza, Abigail Harma, Paul Leow, Jason Parks, Laura Thompson , Jill Vermeulen 
Adult Ensemble Amanda AlAziz, Bruno Amilcar, Payton Bullock, Carey Espinoza, April Koski, Jeremiah Ogawa, Shanon Ottaway, Dorothy Paad, Tanner Parish, Thomas Robinson, Katie Spengler, Laura Thompson , Jill Vermeulen , Zoe Zimmer
Youth Ensemble Joseph Espinoza, Abigail Harma, Avonlea Kuhlman, Christian Leonard, Grant Ottaway, Nate Wood

 

Indicates work done in partial fulfillment of the senior capstone

† indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.


 

Creative Team

Director Susan Candey
Choreographer Jill Grundstrom
Scenic Designer  
Lighting Designer  
Costume Designer  
Sound Designer  
Projection Designer  
Properties Master  
Technical Director David Pierce
Production Stage Manager  

Indicates work done in partial fulfillment of the senior capstone

† Indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.

 

 

Additional Artistic Staff

Assistant Stage Managers  
Light Board Operator   
Sound Board Operator  
Run Crew  

† Indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.

 

 

Forest Roberts Theatre Staff

Costume Shop Supervisor Ann Juidici
Costume Shop Crew Helen Boburka, Hannah Danforth, Taylor Ehle, Regan McKay, Erin Perry, Sabrina Nelson, Esther Teng
Scene Shop Foreman Steve McClain
Carpenters, Electricians and Painters Emily Baker, Helen Boburka, Hannah Cormier, Keegan Downey, Brady Skewis, Audree Stephens, Jacob Stipe, Justin Van't Hof, Taylor Venegas, Taylor Wilcox
Lighting and Sound Supervisor Dan Zini
Box Office Manager Lilith Kontos
Assistant Box Office Manager Emily Kendall
Box Office Staff Kendra Anderson, Leah Danielson, Jacob Laitinen, Abby Macek, Regan McKay, Micah Munts, Nick Salin, Sophie Sam
Photographers  
Facebook Find us at FRT Theatre and Dance! 

† indicates membership in Alpha Psi Omega, the National Theatre Honor Society.

 

Cast Bios

Coming Soon!

 

Creative Team Bios

Coming Soon!