April 25, 2014

NMU Students Honored for Service

            Marquette, Mich. — Sixty three Northern Michigan University students have received the Heart and Soul Award from Michigan Campus Compact for their dedication and commitment to community service. The awards were announced at the 18th Annual Outstanding Student Service Awards Celebration at the Kellogg Hotel and Conference Center in East Lansing.

            Michigan Campus Compact is a group of college and university presidents committed to bringing the essence of higher education closer to the community. The compact promotes the education of  Michigan college students to be active in their communities through academic, co-curricular and campus-wide opportunities.

            The NMU students who received award, along with their hometowns (alphabetically by state), are:

California

Alejandra Magaña, Santa Ana

Illinois         

Kara Lampinen and Kelsey Nordengren, Cary; Asia Giammarco, Crete;  Katie Selinger, Grayslake; Troy Morris, Johnsburg; Danielle Morrison, Springfield; and Jackie Rodriguez, Winthrop Harbor.

Michigan

Kayla Shupert, Alpena; Lauren Larsen, Brighton; Jessica Duncan, Cedarville; Taylor Tomei, Clarkston; Brooke Dishaw, Crystal Falls; Melissa Esser, Fair Haven; Dan Jemison and Jessica Ulrich, Fenton; Rozemary Howard, Gaylord; Elizabeth Sabin and Olivia Steil, Grand Rapids; Shelby Guilbault, Greenland; Alisha Arnsparger, Gwinn; Ronald Allen, Harrison Township; Cassandra Hastings, Hillsdale; Maria Daavettila, Howell; Brittany Ridge, Hudsonville; Alycia Heckathorn, Ironwood; Justin Berkel, Ishpeming; Alanna Toro, Lake Leelanau; Matthew Flessner, Lake Odessa; Season Lewandowski, Livonia;  Hannah Townsend, Marshall; Ellyn Carroll, Anna Dravland, Mick Kinney, Sydney Landers, Savannah Mallo, Hannah Moran, Diana Nguyen, Neil Poglese, Joshua Rajala, Emily Stulz and Taylor Tillotson, Marquette; Chelsea Ewaldt, Menominee; Kara Jacoboni, Milford; Jordan Paquet, Negaunee; Shelbi Lisecki, Newport; Carolyn Corser, Ontanogon; Rachel Gruler, Petoskey; Bethany Grysko, Plymouth; Raija McIntyre, Rockford; Jordyn David, Sanford; Charlotte Cialek, South Lyon; Rachel McOsuwu, Taylor; Trent Podskalan, Wayland; Brooke Mayrand, White Lake.         

Minnesota

Grace Orstad, Burnsville; Kaylianna Ott, Elk River; Cheyenne Cecchini, Mendota Heights.

New Jersey

Chelsea Koziel, Pilesgrove;          

Wisconsin

Chip Neuman, Elroy; Sara Pingel, Germantown; Daniel Lee, Stevens Point; Cole Swiston, Washburn.

         



Prepared By
Robert Thomas
Student Writer
906-227-2720