June 7, 2013

College of Business Awards Scholarships

            MARQUETTE, Mich. —The Northern Michigan University School of Business awarded student scholarships at a recent breakfast. Some scholarships are set up through the NMU Foundation by alumni and friends of the university.

            The award recipients were:

Michigan

Bessemer: Haley Jacobson, Robert S. Myefski Memorial Scholarship; Beulah: Sean Coykendall, Timothy Herbert Scholarship Fund and ScholarshipNow; Iron Mountain: Alyssa Celello, Management Scholar Award; Nikolas Flood, Patricia A. & David E. Lahti Business Scholarship; Iron River: Laura Knapp, Gloria and William Jackson Scholarship; Joanna Pellizzer, Patricia A. & David E. Lahti Business Scholarship; Ishpeming: Taylor Blewett, Beta Gamma Sigma Scholarship and Beta Gamma Sigma honor society; Anthony Carlson, Sam & Evelyn Cohodas Scholarship; Hannah Kohtala, Albert L. Quaal Scholarship and Stan Whitman Scholarship; Marquette: Heidi Babcock, Gloria and William Jackson Scholarship; Jesse Burnett, Michigan U.P. Chapter of the Institute of Management Accountants Scholarship. Liz Brandt, Associate of Business Scholar Award; Spencer Huss, Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Nicholas Lefebre, Patricia A. & David E. Lahti Business Scholarship; Luke Oberdorfter, Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship; Cheryl Schroeder, Patricia A. & David E. Lahti Business Scholarship and Makela, Toutant, Hill & Nardi Accounting Scholarship; Kyle Storm, Albert L. Quaal Scholarship; Krista Vogelsang, Kenneth and Virginia Bureau Scholarship; Menominee: Eric J. McAuliffe, Sam M. Cohodas College of Business Scholarship and Makela, Toutant, Hill & Nardi Accounting Scholarship; Hannah Nowack, John W. Hebert Accounting Scholarship; Muskegon: Kara Versalle, Kenneth A. Larsen Accounting Scholarship; Norway: Ross Casanova, Gladys & Lloyd Nelson Scholarship; Ontonogan: Charles Wayman, Computer Information Systems Scholar Award; Sault Ste. Marie: Kory Kaunisto, Finance Scholar Award; Trout Creek: Emily Jarvi, Andrew and Theresa Brunswick Marketing Scholarship.

Illinois

Grayslake: Kevin Mark Staszczak, Burton G. Frick Endowed Scholarship in Business.

Kentucky

Lexington: Kenny Mullins, Michigan U.P. Chapter of the Institute of Management Accountants Scholarship

Minnesota

Maple Grove: Ellyn Carroll, John M. Longyear Scholarship; Mound: Clifton Blaeser, Entrepreneurship Scholar Award.

Wisconsin

Mequon: Laura Podolske, John F. List ’84 Scholarship; Minocqua: Peter Johnson, Marketing Scholar Award; Sullivan: Megan Kevin, Dr. George Carnahan Scholarship.

Hong Kong

Tuen Mun N.T.: Yuen Kan Chau, James & Judy Davis Scholarship Fund.

South Korea

Gwang-Ju: Young Seuk Cho, Carol & Thomas Buchl Endowed Scholarship



Prepared By
Lucy Hough
Graduate Assistant
906-227-2720