General Questions About Public School Academies
[…] That year begins July 1 and ends June 30 of the following calendar year (MCL 380.1133).

Public school academies are required to follow generally accepted accounting principles for governmental entities. The Michigan School Accounting Manual addresses many of these and should be used as a reference. Specific questions related to school accounting issues may be directed to public school finance staff at 517-335-0524.

Public school academies are required to follow a uniform chart of accounts. The chart of accounts is found in the Michigan School Accounting Manual Section 380.1281(c) of the Revised School Code requires the Michigan Department of Education to:

“Prescribe appropriate uniform pupil and finance accounting records for use in school districts, public school academies, and intermediate school districts and promulgate rules for their adoption.”

In addition, the Administrative Code Rules governing Financial Accounting Systems for public schools (R 340.852) states: