General Questions About Public School Academies
[…] However, you do need to apply for each available grant.

Yes, there are dissemination grants available. All academies that have been open and serving students for a minimum of three complete school years may apply for this competitive grant.

Therefore, if you are in your fourth year of serving students you may apply for this grant.  Please refer to the USDOE website or the MDE/PSAP website for additional information.

Yes, the dissemination grant is a competitive grant. If you are successful competing for this grant you may only be awarded a dissemination grant once.

Pursuant to Section 380.502(4): “An authorizing body shall oversee, or shall contract with an  intermediate school district, community college, or state public university to oversee, each public  school academy operating under a contract issued by the authorizing body. The oversight shall be sufficient to ensure that the authorizing body can certify that the public school academy is in compliance with statute, rules, and the terms of the contract.”1 These oversight duties include:

  • Thoroughly reviewing the applicant’s educational plan.