General Questions About Public School Academies
[…] General Questions About Public School Academies

A PSA is a state-supported public school. According to Section 380.504(4) of the Revised School Code, “A public school academy may include any grade up to grade 12 or any configuration of those grades, including kindergarten and early childhood education, as specified in its contract.”

Any parent, group or entity may apply for a public school academy charter, which are governed by publicly-appointed boards.

A PSA may not be selective. It may not screen out students based on disability, race, religion, sex, test scores, etc.