Theatre Awardstheatre production


2013 Scholarship and Award Winners

2012 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship ($1500)  - Jalina Olgren
  • Forest Roberts Family Endowment Scholarship ($700) - Jalina Olgren and Kristy Priest 
  • Karen Rademacher Scholarship ($150) - Alycia Heckathorn 
  • Panowski Scholarship ($1,000)  - Adam Lowe 
  • Rasmussen Scholarship ($300) - Jackie Taves 
  • John P. McGoff ($200) - Hillary Sundblad 
  • Outstanding Graduating Seniors in Theatre:  Tyler Welden and Aaron Sarka
  • Outstanding Senior:  Jalina Olgren
  • Outstanding Junior:  Kristy Priest
  • Outstanding Sophomore:  Meghan Marquardt
  • Outstanding Freshman:  Erin Powley & James Porras
  • Outstanding Newcomer:  Adam Lowe

 

2011 Scholarship and Award Winners:

  • James Rapport Outstanding Seniors:  Elizabeth Stahl and Emily Couling
  • James A. Panowski Scholarship & First Nighters Club Outstanding Junior:  Aaron Sarka
  • Karen Rademacher Scholarship & First Nighters Club Outstanding Sophomore:  Jacob Barbot
  • First Nighters Club Outstanding Graduating Seniors:  Timothy Grams and Tyler Welden
  • James L Rapport Scholarship: Emma Couling
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior: Timmy Grams
  • Outstanding Senior:  Tyler Welden
  • Outstanding Junior:  Jalina Olgren
  • Outstanding Freshman: Taylor Kulju
  • Outstanding Newcomer: Daniel Wray
  • Academic Achievement: Meghan Marquardt
  • Academic Achievement: Pierce Huxtable

 

2010 Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship:  Jalina Olgren and Aaron Sarka
  • The Forest Roberts Theatre Award:  Emily Couling
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Heidi Hill
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Ashley Stein

 

2009  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The Forest Roberts Theatre Award:  Emily Couling
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Elizabeth McDonoff
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Travis Moscinski

 

2008  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The James L. Rapport Scholarship: Travis Moscinski
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Courteney Bostick
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Rebekah Heldt

 

2007  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The James L. Rapport Scholarship:  Kelly Passinault
  • Forest Roberts Theatre Endowment Scholarship:  Beth Nintzel
  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Adam Masiak
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Adam Masiak

 

2006  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • James L. Rapport Scholarship:  Adam Masiak
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Emily Vajda

 

2005  Scholarship and Award Winners

  • The Karen J. Rademacher Memorial Scholarship:  Benjamin Schneider
  • Outstanding Graduating Senior:  Benjamin Schneider

 

2004 Scholarship and Award Winners 

  • Outstanding Graduating Seniors:  Janel Cooke and Joseph Rayome

 

NMU theatre students have won awards from the American College Theatre Festival. Honorees are listed below.

2013 Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival Awards

  • Recipient of the Program Note Award - Meghan Marquardt
  • Fastest time for the Set/Carpentry in the Games of the Technological Olympiad - Charlie Jauquet and Jalina Olgren
  • The director and ensemble of Bears received a Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Director and Ensemble Collaboration.

 

2012 Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival region III awards presentation:

  • The Literary Managers and Dramaturgs of the Americas / Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival / Association for Theatre in Higher Education Student Dramaturgy Award:  Abigail Ropp for "A Year With Frog and Toad"
  • The KCACTF/Stage Directors and Choreographers Society Student Directing Award - Most Improved:  Jacob Barbot
  • The Design Storm Award - Scene Designer: Stephanie Baugher
  • The Games of the Technological Olympiad - First Place:  Jalina Olgren & Tyler Welden; Second Place:  Charlie Jauquet & Andrea Knoll

 

 2004 Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival 

  • Certificate of Merit for Ensemble Acting:  Jeremy E. J. Dillon, Adam Maslak, Alexia Rutherford and Emily Vajda

 

2004 Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Regional Competition:  Jeremy E. J. Dillon, Adam Maslak and Emily Vajda