September 27-28, 2007


A.     Minutes:


 1.     That the minutes of the July 19-20, 2007 meeting of the Board be approved.



B.      Gifts, Grants, Agreements and Contracts:


1.    A gift to the School of Art and Design from Jim Godell, Marquette, Michigan, various photography books ($516.36 appraised value).


2.    A gift to Technology and Occupational Sciences from Ronald Strong and Cheryl Lewis-Strong, Marquette, Michigan, a 1991 Oldsmobile four-door (value to be determined at sale).


3.    A gift to Technology and Occupational Sciences from Robert Heikkinen, Marquette, Michigan, a 1992 Toyota Previa station wagon (value to be determined at sale).


4     A grant from the Small Station Training Scholarship for Mr. David Bett to attend the PBS Technology and NAB Conference, in the amount of $1,000, with an in-kind University match of $1,326 from TV Broadcast Engineering, for a total award of $2,326, for the period April 10, 2007, through June 30, 2007, under the direction of Mr. Eric Smith.


5.    A grant from the Michigan Department of State to purchase new training motorcycles, in the amount of $6,622, for the period July 15, 2007, through September 30, 2007, under the direction of Mr. Cameron Hadley.

6.    A grant from the Michigan Department of Education, to fund the production and distribution of a recruitment video for NMU’s Secondary Education – Industrial Technology Program, in the amount of $7,240, for the period July 1, 2007, through June 30, 2008, under the direction of Mr. Michael Turino.

7.    The sub-agreement between Northern Michigan University and the Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), to develop an Earth System Science curriculum, encourage action research for teachers, and support an emergent online Masters of Science in Science Teaching Program, in the amount of $10,000, with a School of Education cash match of $5,233, and an in-kind University match of $6,828, for a total amount of $22,061, for the period of June 1, 2007, through October 31, 2007, under the direction of Mr. Mitchell Klett.


8.    A grant from the Economic Development Corporation, to train employees at Smurfit-Stone Container Corporation in Ontonagon, MI, in the amount of $18,000, with a cash/in-kind Smurfit-Stone match of $10,995, for a total award of $28,995, under the direction of Mr. Joseph Holman, for the time period of August 1, 2007, through July 20, 2008.


9.    A grant from Marquette County Emergency Management to purchase forensic computers for each department attending the Forensic Computer Program Training session being conducted by grant funds received by the Michigan commission on Law Enforcement Standards (MCOLES), in the amount of $60,000, under the direction of Mr. Michael Bath.


10.  A grant from the U.S. Department of Education, in the amount of $285,828 for the Student Support Services program, for the period September 1, 2007, through August 31, 2008, under the direction of

       Dr. Peter Holliday.


11.  A grant from the U.S. Department of Education for an Upward Bound program, in the amount of $347,166, for the period September 1, 2007, through August 31, 2008, under the direction of Mr. Jeffrey Gagnon.


12.  The grant agreement between the United States Department of Agriculture, Rural Utilities Service, and Northern Michigan University for the conversion of WNMU Television Station services from analog to digital broadcasting in compliance with Federal Communications Commission mandates, in the amount of $1,000,000, for the period of September 26, 2006, through September 26, 2009, under the direction of Mr. Bruce Turner.

13.  The Digital Distribution Fund grant agreement from the Corporation for Public Broadcasting, to cover costs related to the transition from the use of analog to digital technology for the provision of public broadcasting services, in the amount of $1,004,883, with an operating reserves cash match of $430,663, for a total amount of $1,435,546, for the period of October 27, 2006, through May 1, 2009, under the direction of Mr. James Hytinen.


C.     Personnel Actions: 




1.         That the following appointments be approved:


         Name                                         Title                                                                             Effective Date

Alderton Denise                        Senior Secretary                                                          12/11/06

Ballard, Joseph                          Assistant Football Coach                                            04/02/07

Bammert, David                        Development Officer                                                  10/02/06

Beauchamp, Jamie                     Assistant Controller                                                    12/11/06

Beaulieu, Andrew                      Electronics Maintenance Engineer                              12/22/06

Bonner, Julie                              Principal Secretary                                                      12/14/06

Bonte, Anson                             Resident Director                                                        07/22/07

         Bowerman, Julie                        Director-Upward Bound Ctr Math/Sci                        05/29/07

         Brzezinski, Kristy                      Resident Director                                                         07/22/07

         Carlson, Melinda                       Senior Clerk II                                                             12/13/06

         Cihak, Jessica                             Marketing & Promotions Manager                              11/29/06

         Constantino, Cindy                   Food Service Worker I                                                 04/29/07

         Coursey, Maria                          Senior Clerk                                                                  12/11/06

         Crampton, Mary                        Development Officer                                                    03/05/07

         DelBello, Megan                        Resident Director-Spooner Hall                                   07/19/07

         Diem, Alice                                Catering Manager                                                         03/26/07

         Erickson, Allison                       Director-Advancement Information Services              10/18/06

         Facca, Robert                             Assistant Ice Hockey Coach                                        08/01/07

         Gaines, Donald                          Plumber/Pipefitter/HVAC Repair                                10/27/06

         Grout, Vincent                           Campaign Coordinator/Administrative Asst.              10/23/06

         Gustafson, Ruebin                     Buildings and Grounds Attendant                              02/04/07

         Guston, Grant                            Academic Electronics Tech.                                        01/22/07

         Herbig, Matthew                       AV Technician                                                             07/01/07

         Janquart, Kerry                          Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach                         07/30/07

         Kallioinen, Leslie                       Senior Clerk II                                                             12/04/06

         Kangas, Kristi                            Call Center Coordinator                                              01/24/07

         L’Huillier, Kelly                        Senior Secretary II                                                       07/19/07

         Loveless, Randy                        Security Police Officer                                                11/20/06

         Malnor, Lori                               Senior Secretary                                                          10/03/06

         Martinez, Marlina                      Secretary                                                                      08/20/07

         Matuscak, Melissa                     DeVos Museum Director/Curator                               06/25/07

         McNeal, Courtney                     Resident Director                                                        07/22/07

         Mikus, Arthur                            Barista Specialist                                                         03/20/07

         Mileski, Nathan                         Senior Chef/Unit Manager                                          03/19/07

         Nowicki, Aaron                         Resident Director                                                        07/22/07

         Oja, Beth                                   Security Police Officer                                                05/04/07

         Parks, Thomas                            Security Police Officer                                               06/25/07

         Parsley, Christie                         Senior Secretary II                                                      03/26/07

         Pistulka, William                        Charter Schools Officer                                              04/09/07

         Proehl, Kari                                Senior Admissions Counselor                                     08/06/07

         Sailer, Carrie                              Assistant Athletic Trainer                                           07/16/07

         Savage, Tanya                            Service Specialist                                                        01/25/07

         Slamer, Kristin                           Assistant Women’s Volleyball Coach                        08/07/07

         Sprague, Michael                       Food Service Worker II                                              03/19/07

         Truckey, Daniel                         Beaumier Museum Director                                        07/02/07

         Wernholm, Victor                      Coordinator-Hockey Operations                                10/23/06

         Wooldridge, Patricia                  Account Clerk II                                                        11/13/06


2.         Compton, Jill M., Internal Auditor, effective August 27, 2007.

3.         Howes, M. Cameron, Interim Director of Technology & Applied Sciences, effective July 23, 2007.

4.         Koch, Susan J., Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, effective July 1, 2007.

5.         Laughna, Robert J., Head Coach-Women’s Swimming/Diving, effective August 20, 2007.

6.         Sherman, Ann M., Director of Human Resources, effective September 17, 2007.


Emeritus Status:


7.         That Dr. Billy Blodgett be granted the status of Professor Emeritus of Sociology/Social Work, effective October 1, 2007. 



D.     Degrees:


  1.    That the final list of August 2007 graduates be approved.  A copy of the list is on file with the Secretary of the Board of Trustees.



E.      Property and Finance: 


1.         That the revised Retiree Health Insurance policy be approved.  A copy is on file with the Secretary of
  the Board of Trustees.

2.         That the 2007-2008 Designated Fund Recommended Budget be approved.  A copy of the budget is on
  file with the Secretary of the Board of Trustees.

3.         That the 2007-2008 General Fund Operating Budget be approved.  A copy of the budget is on file with
  the Secretary of the Board of Trustees.

4.         That Northern Michigan University’s Facilities Five Year Master Plan, as required by the Department
  of Management and Budget, and the 2008-2009 Capital Outlay Project Request be approved.  A copy
  of the plan and the project request is on file in the Office of the Secretary of the Board of Trustees.

5.         That the financial report for Northern Michigan University for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2007, and
  all related transactions be approved.  A copy of the financial report is on file with the Secretary of the 
  Board of Trustees.



F.      Special Items: 


1.         The International Affairs Office name be changed to the Office of International Programs effective Fall
  Semester 2007.

2.         The Board accept the 2007-2008 Presidential Goals focusing on 1) Curriculum for 21st Century/
  Internationalization, 2) Enrollment and Retention, 3) Three to Five Year Planning Process, and
  4) Revenue Enhancement.