Revised 5/2/05

 

NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

WEB SCHEDULE-AGENDA

Thursday-Friday, May 5-6, 2005

 

 

Thursday, May 5, 2005

 

 

    1:30 p.m.      Regular Session Called to Order.  Board of Trustees Meeting Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

    1:30 p.m.     1.         Authorization to Hold Closed Session of the Board of Trustees in Conjunction with the Thursday-Friday, May 5-6, 2005, Board Meeting (SPECIAL ACTION ITEM ROLL-CALL VOTE) President Les Wong (Backup)

 

 

    1:35 p.m.      Regular Session Recessed. 

 

    2:30 p.m.      Academic Affairs Committee Meeting.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas. (Backup)

 

    3:30 p.m.      Finance Committee Meeting.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas. (Backup)

 

 

Friday, May 6, 2005

 

    9:00 a.m.      Regular Session Reconvened.  Focus Discussion.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

    9:00 a.m.     2.         Individual Requests to Address the Board Ms. Grundstrom

 

    9:00 a.m.     3.         FOCUS DISCUSSION: 

 

                                    9:00am:     1)    Enrollment Update Dr. Paul Duby

 

                        9:30am:     2)    WNMU-TV Academic Report President Wong, Dr. Fred Joyal, Mr. Eric Smith

 

                        9:35am:     3)    Curriculum for the 21st Century Update Dr. Joyal, Dr. Kathleen Thompson (Superior Edge Task Force), Dr. Louise Bourgault (Internationalization Task Force)

 

                        10:15am:   4)    Budget/Capital Outlay/Legislative Update President Wong, Dr. Mike Roy, Mr. Gavin Leach, Mr. David Haynes

 

 

  10:30 a.m.      Regular Session Recessed.

 

  10:45 a.m.      Regular Session Reconvened.  Business Session.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

  10:45 a.m.     4.         Introduction of Graduating Student Commencement Speaker Dr. Joyal

 

  10:50 a.m.     5.         Introduction of Recipients of 2005 Board of Trustees Student Achievement Awards and Non-Traditional Student Award

                                    (See Formal Recommendation F-3) Ms. Christine Greer

 

                  Mr. Travis Margoni        Ms. Casey C. Vogelheim

                  Ms. Caroline Blair           Ms. Kim Ruth Fox

 

  11:00 a.m.     6.         Introduction of Recipients of 2005 NMU Distinguished Faculty Awards

                                    (See Formal Recommendation F-4) Dr. Fred Joyal

                                   

Dr. Peter H. Goodrich, Professor           Dr. Peggy A. House, Professor

Department of English                             Department of Mathematics and

                                                                    Computer Science

Dr. Robert J. Kulisheck, Professor

Department of Political Science

 

  11:10 a.m.     7.         ASNMU Report Ms. Rebecca Thompson and Ms. Michelle Cox

 

  11:15 a.m.     8.         President's Report:  Focus on Student Accomplishments President Wong (Backup)

 

  11:25 a.m.     9.         Committee Reports:

 

                                         a.    Academic Affairs Ms. Mary Lukens

                                         b.    Finance Dr. Douglas Roberts

 

  11:35 a.m.     10.       NMU Foundation Update: 

 

                                    Announcement of Appointments of Alan T. Ackerman, Larry C. Inman, and Jon G. LaSalle as ex officio members of the NMU Foundation Board of Trustees for Calendar Year 2005 Chair Weber

 

                                    Introduction of Ms. Amy Silk, Director of Foundation Operations, and

                                    University Advancement Update Ms. Martha Van Der Kamp

 

  11:40 a.m.     11.       Action on Formal Recommendations Chair Weber (Backup)

 

  11:45 a.m.     12.       Announcement of Closed Session to be held in Connection with the Thursday-Friday, August 4-5, 2005, Meeting of the Board President Wong

 

 

  11:50 a.m.      Regular Session Adjourned.

 

 

*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2005 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

 

Academic Affairs                   Finance                                   Executive

Mary C. Lukens, Chair             Douglas B. Roberts, Chair        Samuel S. Benedict, Chair

Brian D. Cloyd                         Alan T. Ackerman                    Larry C. Inman

Larry C. Inman                         Samuel S. Benedict                   Mary C. Lukens

Jon G. LaSalle                          Larry C. Inman                         Karl A. Weber, ex officio

Karl A. Weber, ex officio         Karl A. Weber, ex officio         Leslie E. Wong, ex officio

            Leslie E. Wong, ex officio         Leslie E. Wong, ex officio         Douglas B. Roberts, alternate