Thursday-Friday, September 29-30, 2011




Thursday, September 29, 2011


9:30 a.m. –

 11:00 a.m.      Alternative Funding Subcommittee.  4th Floor Conference room, 414 Cohodas.


9:30 a.m. –

  11:00 a.m.     Faculty Works Subcommittee.  Sixth Floor Conference Room, 604 Cohodas.



11:00 a.m.       Strategic Planning Committee Meeting. Sixth Floor Conference Room, 604 Cohodas.



  1:00 p.m.       Academic Affairs Committee Meeting.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.



  2:30 p.m.       Finance Committee MeetingBoard of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.



Friday, September 30, 2011


11:00  a.m.      Formal Session Called to Order.  Board of Trustees Meeting Room, 602 Cohodas.



11:00 a.m.       1.         Individual Requests to Address the Board – Ms. Theresa Nease



11:05 a.m.       2.         Committee Reports:

a.      Executive – Mr. Jon LaSalle

b.      Academic Affairs –  Dr. Garn Lewis

c.       Finance – Mr. Stephen Adamini

d.      Strategic Planning – Dr. Garn Lewis

e.       Ad Hoc Nominating – Mr. Stephen Adamini

                                          (SPECIAL ACTION ITEM – Election of Officers)



 11:30 a.m.      3.         President’s Report – President Les Wong



 11:35 a.m.      4.         ASNMU Report – Mr. Justin Brugman



 11:40 a.m.     5.          Action on Formal Recommendations – Chair Cloyd



  11:45 a.m.     6.         Announcement of Informal/Closed Session to be held in Conjunction with the Thursday-Friday, December 15-16, 2011,

                                    Meeting of the Board – President Wong



 11:50 p.m.     7.         Outgoing Board Member Recognitions – Chair Cloyd



 12:00 p.m.      Formal Session Adjourned.



*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *




Academic Affairs                                  Finance                                   Executive

L. Garnet Lewis, Chair                 Stephen F. Adamini, Chair        Jon G. LaSalle , Chair

Jon G. LaSalle                             Stephen L. Gulis, Jr.                   Stephen F. Adamini

        Richard M. Popp                        Gilbert L. Ziegler                         L. Garnet Lewis

H. Sook Wilkinson                      Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio           Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio

Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio           Leslie E. Wong, ex officio            Leslie E. Wong, ex officio 

Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                                                       



        Ad Hoc Strategic Planning                                                    

L. Garnet Lewis, Chair                            Martha B. Haynes

Jon G. LaSalle                                         R. Gavin Leach                                                                      

Michael J. Andary                                   Cynthia A. Prosen                                                                   

Howard Cohodas                                    Terrance L. Seethoff                                                                                                  

Justin Brugman                                       Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio                                                    

Kathleen G. Godec                                  Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                             

Brent M. Graves                         



Faculty Work Subcommittee                   Alternative Funding Subcommittee

Richard M. Popp, Chair                          Steven L. Gulis, Jr., Chair                              

Jon G. LaSalle                                         Stephen F. Adamini

H. Sook Wilkinson                                  Gilbert L. Ziegler