Wednesday-Thursday, July 13-14, 2011




Wednesday, July 13, 2011


 10:00 a.m.      Alternative Funding Subcommittee. 4th Floor Conference Room, 414 Cohodas.


 10:00 a.m.      Faculty Work Subcommittee.  6th Floor Conference Room, 604 Cohodas.


  1:00 p.m.       Academic Affairs Committee.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.


  2:30 p.m.       Finance CommitteeBoard of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.



Thursday, July 14, 2011


    9:00 a.m.     Formal Session Called to Order.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.



    9:00 a.m.     1.         Individual Requests to Address the Board Ms. Theresa Nease



    9:10 a.m.    2.         President's Report President Les Wong

                                    A.  Introductions



    9:20 a.m.    3.         FOCUS DISCUSSION: 

A.  Tuition Recommendation


B.  Athletics Update



   10:50 a.m.    Formal Session Recessed.


   11:00 a.m.                Formal Session Reconvened.  Business Session.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.



  11:00 a.m.     4.         ASNMU Report Mr. Justin Brugman



  11:10 a.m.    5.         Committee Reports:

                                         a.    Executive Mr. Jon LaSalle

                                         b.    Academic Affairs Dr. L. Garnet Lewis

                                         c.    Finance Mr. Stephen Adamini

                                         d.    Strategic Planning Dr. L. Garnet Lewis


   11:30 a.m.    6.         Announcement of Board Chair Appointments Chair Cloyd

a.      Ad Hoc Nominating Committee



  11:35 a.m.    7.         Action on Formal Recommendations Chair Cloyd



  11:40 a.m.     8.         Announcement of Informal/Closed Session to be held in Connection with the
                        Thursday-Friday, September 29-30, 2011, Meeting of the Board President Wong


  11:50 p.m.    Regular Session Adjourned.



*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *




Academic Affairs                                  Finance                                   Executive

L. Garnet Lewis, Chair               Stephen F. Adamini, Chair         Jon G. LaSalle , Chair

Jon G. LaSalle                             Stephen L. Gulis, Jr.                   Stephen F. Adamini

        Richard M. Popp                         Gilbert L. Ziegler                        L. Garnet Lewis

H. Sook Wilkinson                      Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio          Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio

Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio          Leslie E. Wong, ex officio          Leslie E. Wong, ex officio 

Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                                                       



        Ad Hoc Strategic Planning                                                    

L. Garnet Lewis, Chair                            Martha B. Haynes

Jon G. LaSalle                                         R. Gavin Leach                                                                      

Michael J. Andary                                   Cynthia A. Prosen                                                                   

Howard Cohodas                                                Terrance L. Seethoff                                                                                                  

Justin Brugman                                        Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio                                                    

Kathleen G. Godec                                 Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                             

Brent M. Graves                         



Faculty Work Subcommittee                   Alternative Funding Subcommittee

Rick Popp, Chair                                     Steve Gulis. Chair                              

Jack LaSalle                                             Steve Adamini

Sook Wilkinson                                       Gil Ziegler