12/15/11

NORTHERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

WEB SCHEDULE-AGENDA

Thursday-Friday, December 15-16, 2011

 

Thursday, December 15, 2011

 

  10:30 a.m.     Faculty Works Subcommittee.  Sixth Floor, 604 Cohodas. RESCHEDULED to Friday, December 16, 2011 at 2:30 p.m.

 

 

   2:30 p.m.      Academic Affairs Committee Meeting.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

Friday, December 16, 2011

 

   8:30 a.m.      Finance CommitteeBoard of Trustees Meeting Room, 602 Cohodas

 

 

  10:00 a.m.     Formal Session.  Board of Trustees Meeting Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 

 10:00 a.m.      1.         Individual Requests to Address the Board Ms. Theresa Nease

 

 

 10:05 a.m.      2.         FOCUS DISCUSSION Future Directions

 

 

11:00 a.m.       Formal Session Recessed.

 

11:10 a.m.       Formal Session Reconvened.  Business Session.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.

 

 11:10 a.m.      3.         Commencement Speakers:

                                    Introduction of Graduating Student Commencement Speaker

                                    Mr. William Bernard

                                                Ms. Lauren Fusilier 

                                                Elementary and Special Education Emotional Impairment Major

                                               

                                    Announcement of Honorary Degree Recipient President Les Wong

                        Dr. Johnnetta Cole, Director of the Smithsonian National Museum of African Art and President emeriti of Bennett College for Women and Spelman College, will receive the Honorary Degree, Doctor of Humane Letters.  She will also be the December 2011 Commencement Speaker.

 

 

  11:15 p.m.    4.         ASNMU Report Mr. Justin Brugman

 

 

  11:20 a.m.     5.         President's Report President Les Wong

                                         a.    Performance Funding

 

 

   11:30 a.m.    6.         Committee Reports:

                                         a.    Academic Affairs Dr. L. Garnet Lewis

                                         b.    Finance Mr. Stephen Adamini

                                         c.    Executive Committee Mr. Jon G. LaSalle

 

  11:45 a.m.     7.         Appointments of Trustees to Standing Committees for Calendar Year 2012

                                    (See Formal Recommendations F1) Chair Brian Cloyd

 

                                    and

 

                                    Announcement of 2012 Ex Officio Appointments to the NMU Foundation Board of Trustees Chair Brian Cloyd

 

 

   11:50 a.m.    8.         Action on Formal Recommendations Chair Brian Cloyd

 

 

   11:55 a.m.    9.         Announcement of Informal Session to be held in conjunction with the
Thursday - Friday, February 16-17, 2012, Meeting of the Board

                                    President Les Wong

 

 

   12:00 p.m.    Formal Session Adjourned.

 

  2:30 p.m.     Faculty Works Subcommittee.  Sixth Floor, 604 Cohodas.

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

BOARD OF TRUSTEES 2011 COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS

 

Academic Affairs                                  Finance                                   Executive

L. Garnet Lewis, Chair              Stephen F. Adamini, Chair         Jon G. LaSalle , Chair

Jon G. LaSalle                             Stephen L. Gulis, Jr.                   Stephen F. Adamini

        Richard M. Popp                         Gilbert L. Ziegler                        L. Garnet Lewis

H. Sook Wilkinson                      Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio          Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio

Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio          Leslie E. Wong, ex officio          Leslie E. Wong, ex officio 

Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                                                       

 

        Ad Hoc Strategic Planning                                                    

L. Garnet Lewis, Chair                            Martha B. Haynes

Jon G. LaSalle                                         R. Gavin Leach                                                                      

Michael J. Andary                                   Cynthia A. Prosen                                                                   

Howard Cohodas                                    Terrance L. Seethoff                                                                                                   

Justin Brugman                                        Brian D. Cloyd, ex officio                                                    

Kathleen G. Godec                                 Leslie E. Wong, ex officio                             

Brent M. Graves                         

 

Faculty Work Subcommittee                   Alternative Funding Subcommittee

Richard M. Popp, Chair                           Steven L. Gulis, Jr., Chair                              

Jon G. LaSalle                                         Stephen F. Adamini

H. Sook Wilkinson                                  Gilbert L. Ziegler