Thursday-Friday, July 8-9, 2010



Thursday, July 8, 2010


11:00 a.m.       Finance CommitteeBoard of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas



  1:00 p.m.       Academic Affairs CommitteeBoard of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.


  2:00 p.m.       Strategic Planning CommitteeSixth Floor Conference Room, 604 Cohodas.


  3:00 p.m.       Recruitment and Retention CommitteeBoard of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.




Friday, July 9, 2010


    9:00 a.m.     Formal Session Called to Order.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.



    9:00 a.m.     1.         Individual Requests to Address the Board – Ms. Theresa Nease



    9:10 a.m.    2.         President's Report – President Les Wong

                                        a.  Award Recognitions:

·         Dining Services

·         GLIAC Community Engagement Award

·         Student Athlete Awards

                                        b.  Introductions:

·         Dr. Jamal Rashed, Dean – Walker L. Cisler College of Business

·         Mr. Doug Lewis – Head Men’s Basketball Coach

                                        c.  WNMU Update

                                        d.  Northern Michigan University, A Personal History 1899-1943



    9:20 a.m.    3.         FOCUS DISCUSSION: 


A.  Tuition Recommendation


B.  Wildcat Innovation Fund – Dr. Susan Koch

      (If time allows)



   11:00 a.m.    Formal Session Recessed.


   11:10 a.m.                Formal Session Reconvened.  Business Session.  Board of Trustees Room, 602 Cohodas.



  11:10 a.m.    4.         Committee Reports:

                                         a.    Executive – Mr. Brian Cloyd

                                         b.    Academic Affairs – Mr. Jon LaSalle

                                         c.    Finance – Mr. Stephen Adamini

                                         d.    Recruitment and Retention – Mr. Gilbert Ziegler

                                         e.    Strategic Planning – Mr. Brian Cloyd



  11:30 a.m.    5.          Announcement of Board Chair Appointments – Chair Roberts

a.      Ad Hoc Nominating Committee



  11:35 a.m.    6.         Action on Formal Recommendations – Chair Roberts



  11:40 a.m.     7.         Trustee Emeritus Recognitions – Chair Douglas Roberts

                                                a.  Mr. Samuel Benedict

                                                b.  Ms. Mary Lukens



  11:50 a.m.    8.        Announcement of Informal/Closed Session to be held in Connection with the
                                    Thursday-Friday, September 23-24, 2010, Meeting of the Board – President Wong



  11:50 p.m.    Regular Session Adjourned.




*  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *  *




Academic Affairs                                  Finance                                   Executive

Jon G. LaSalle, Chair                  Stephen F. Adamini, Chair         Brian D. Cloyd, Chair

Brian D. Cloyd                            Brian D. Cloyd                           Stephen F. Adamini

L. Garnet Lewis                          Larry C. Inman                           Jon G. LaSalle

H. Sook Wilkinson                      Gilbert L. Ziegler                        Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio

Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio   Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio    Leslie E. Wong, ex officio

Leslie E. Wong, ex officio          Leslie E. Wong, ex officio 




        Ad hoc Recruitment and Retention Committee

        Gilbert L. Ziegler, Chair

        Larry C. Inman

        L. Garnet Lewis

        H. Sook Wilkinson

        Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio

        Leslie E. Wong, ex officio


           Ad Hoc Strategic Planning                                                    

Brian D. Cloyd, Chair                             Martha B. Haynes                                                                  

L. Garnet Lewis                                      R. Gavin Leach                                                                       

Michael J. Andary                                   Lucia Lopez                                                                           

Mary L. Campbell                                   Cynthia A. Prosen                                         

Howard Cohodas                                    Douglas B. Roberts, ex officio                      

Kathleen G. Godec                                 Terrance L. Seethoff

Brent M. Graves                                      Leslie E. Wong, ex officio