Winter 2012


Business, Walker L. Cisler College of

MGT342–Event Planning – Students will work with IBSEN Conference. Noquemanon Ski Marathon, and the Upper Peninsula Sled Dog Races and plan events.

 

Carol Steinhaus


Clinical Laboratory Sciences

 

CLS203 – Immunohematology – Students are involved with the recruitment of blood donors, screening of donors and assist with the blood donation procedure with U.P. Regional Blood Center

 

Mary Stunkard


Communications and Performance Studies

 

BC272 – Studio TV Production – Students will produce videos for local non-profit organizations.

 

Mark Shevy

BC495A – Advance Audio Production – Students will work with WNMU-FM to record, edit, mix, and produce a one-hour music and interview radio show which will be aired during graduation weekend.

 

Charles Ganzert

PR330 – Public Relations Message Design – Each student will select a local non-profit client, and all course assignments are developed for the client. The clients are selected early in the semester based on a student's interests and local needs.

 

Wally Niebauer

PR431 – Public Relations Campaigns – Students will work in teams with community partners to develop comprehensive PR plans. During the semester, each student team helps its client to set public relations goals, and develop timetables and budgets to complete the project. 

 

Wally Niebauer


Education, School of

ED222 – Classroom Management – Teacher education students will work with K-12 classrooms throughout the Upper Peninsula.  

 

Linda Ludwig
Stephanie Anderson

ED230 – Teaching for Learning in the Elementary Classroom – Students will work with K-12 classrooms implementing course content.  

 

Margi Licht Mallo

ED231 – Teaching for Learning in the Secondary Classroom – Students help meet a community need by assisting children with their homework and after school activities at Lake Superior Village Youth and Family Center, Bothwell Middle School and Nah Tah Wahsh Public School Academy.  

 

Judith Puncochar

ED307 – Integrating the Arts into Elementary Education – Students will work with elementary classrooms throughout the Upper Peninsula integrating art education projects. 

 

Judith Puncochar

ED310 – Social Studies Methods for Elementary Teachers – Students plan lessons, assessments, extension activities, and technological connections for core social studies lessons at Bothwell Middle School and Superior Hills Elementary School.

 

Derek Anderson

ED311 – Methods and Materials for Elementary Language Arts – Students teach elementary students to use writing notebooks, write poetry, and language experience approach writing at Sandy Knoll Elementary.

 

Suzanne Standerford

Sue Szczepanski

ED312 – Science Methods – Teacher education candidates will work with K-12 classrooms throughout the Upper Peninsula implementing course content.  

 

Chuck Delpier
Mary McKinney

ED316 – Methods and Materials of Teaching Elementary Reading – Students will assist various elementary teachers in creating and providing instruction to small groups of children.

 

Suzanne Standerford

Sue Szczepanski

ED318 – Elementary Reading Instruction– Students will assist various elementary teachers in creating and providing instruction to small groups of children.  

 

Sue Szczepanski

ED319 – Teaching Reading for Secondary Teachers – Students will create and implement reading and writing lesson plans at Marquette Senior High School. Students will also work in a tutoring capacity at the school.

 

Christi Edge

ED349 – Teaching for Diversity, Equity and Social Justice – Students will create and implement reading and writing lesson plans at Marquette Senior High School. Students will also work in a tutoring capacity at the school.

 

Christi Edge

ED401 – Curriculum and Methods for Teaching Students with Cognitive Impairments – Teacher education candidates engage in K-12 classroom settings where they apply their on-campus learning to authentic classroom experiences.  

 

Joan Cowell

ED403 – Transition for Students with Disabilities– Students will connect course content to classroom settings in K-12 classes throughout the Upper Peninsula.  

 

Joan Cowell

ED408 – Curriculum and Methods for Teaching Students with Emotional Impairment– Students will volunteer 1 1/2 to 2 hours a week in special education classrooms where they will be gaining experience interacting with students, organizing lesson plans, using assessment and conducting behavioral observations. 

 

Laura Reissner

ED423A – Teaching in Elementary School – Students will gain hands on knowledge while incorporating course content in K-12 classrooms throughout the Upper Peninsula.  

 

Abby Standerford

ED423B – Teaching Students with Cognitive Impairment– Students will work with special education classrooms throughout the Upper Peninsula.  

 

Abby Standerford

ED423C – Teaching Students with Emotional Impairment – Students will work with special education classrooms throughout the Upper Peninsula.  

 

Abby Standerford

ED423D – Teaching in the Secondary School – Students will gain hands on knowledge and experience working with high schools across the Upper Peninsula.  

 

Abby Standerford

ED420 – Teaching In Elementary School – Students will develop their teaching skills by teaching in elementary schools across the world.

 

Joe Lubig

ED430 – Teaching In Secondary School – Students will develop their teaching skills by teaching in secondary schools across the world.

 

Joe Lubig


Health, Physical Education and Recreation

ATR125 – Emergency Care– Students learn CPR, First Aid and AED skills.

 

Mariah Lash
Maggy Moore
Cora Ohnstad

ATR292A/B – Introduction to Practicum in Atheltic Training – Students will spend five hours a week assigned in a clinical rotation with NMU Athletics.

 

Mariah Lash
Megan McCullough
Cora Ohnstad
 

ATR392A/B – Intermediate Practicum – Students will complete clinical hours in NMU athletic training facilities.

 

Maggy Moore
Cora Ohnstad

PE346 – Adaptive Physical Education – Students will teach lessons and assist PE instructors at K-12 schools throughout Marquette.

 

Brian Myers

RE371 – Protected Area Management – Students will research a topic related to the development of land management plan for the Munising School Forest.

 

David Kronk


Hospitality Management

HM115 – Professional Cooking I – Students will develop menus, cost recipes and create their own specials to be served in the student run café which is open to the public.

 

Deborah Pearce


Modern Languages and Literatures

FR102 – Elementary French II – Students will create educational displays for exhibits at the Upper Peninsula Children's Museum.

 

Tara Foster

FR202 – Intermediate French II – Students will mentor FR102 students and help them create educational displays for exhibits at the Upper Peninsula Children's Museum.

 

Nell Kupper

FR305 – Conversation French – Students from the course will rotate hosting weekly French conversation sessions.

 

Nell Kupper

FR310 – Introduction to French Civilization & Culture – Students from the course will rotate hosting weekly French conversation sessions.

 

Tara Foster

FR400 – Advanced French Composition & Grammar – Students from the course will rotate hosting weekly French conversation sessions.

 

Nell Kupper

SN400 – Advanced Spanish Composition & Grammar – Students from the course will work at the Language Lab and with SN102 students.

 

Amy Orf


Music

MU174 – Opera Theater Workshop – Students will work with local schools and put on opera shows.

 

Robert Engelhart


Native American Studies

NAS488 – Native American Service Learning Project – Students within the course provide academic service learning to one or more avenues within or affecting the American Indian community.

 

Martin Reinhardt


Nursing

NU212 – Foundations of Clinical Nursing Practice – Students formulate nursing care of populations by completing health projects for various community agencies.

 

All Professors

NU412 – Nursing Care of Populations – Students will work with local agencies and conduct health assessments, research, presentations and monitor health.

 

All Professors


Psychology

PY492B – Behavioral Analysis Practicum – Students will provide services to area clinical sites and schools.

 

Mary Pelton-Cooper


Technology and Applied Science, School of

CN450-Project Control – Students will complete pre-construction work for the Department of Public Works to plan a model of public restroom for all of the city parks.

 

Heidi Blanck