Winter 2011


Clinical Laboratory Studies
 

CLS203 – Immunohematology – Students are involved in the recruitment of blood donors, screening of donors, and assist with the blood donation procedure with U.P. Regional Blood Center.

Mary Stunkard

CLS495 – Special Topics in Clinical Sciences – Students will be working Yojoa International Medical Center to provide clean drinking water to the Santa Cruz de Yojoa region of central Honduras.

Mary Stunkard


Communications and Performance Studies

BC272 – Studio TV Production – Students will produce videos for local non-profit organizations.

Mark Shevy

BC495A – Advance Audio Production – Students will work with WNMU-FM to record, edit, mix, and produce a one-hour music and interview radio show which will be aired during graduation weekend.

Charles Ganzert

PR330 – Public Relations Message Design – Each student will select a local non-profit client, and all course assignments are developed for the client. The clients are selected early in the semester based on a student's interests and local needs.

Wally Niebauer

PR431 – Public Relations Campaigns – Students will work in teams with community partners to develop comprehensive PR plans. During the semester, each student team helps its client to set public relations goals, and develop timetables and budgets to complete the project. 

Wally Niebauer


Criminal Justice

CJ302 – Community Relations and Crime Prevention – Students will choose their project in the first few weeks.  

Gloria Urban


Education, School of

ED231 – Teaching for Learning in the Secondary Classroom – Students help meet a community need by assisting children with their homework and after school activities at Lake Superior Village Youth and Family Center, Bothwell Middle School and Nah Tah Wahsh Public School Academy.  

Judith Puncochar

ED310 – Social Studies Methods for Elementary Teachers – Students plan lessons, assessments, extension activities, and technological connections for core social studies lessons at Bothwell Middle School and Superior Hills Elementary School.

Derek Anderson

ED311 – Methods and Materials for Elementary Language Arts – Students teach elementary students to use writing notebooks, write poetry, and language experience approach writing at Sandy Knoll Elementary.

Suzanne Standerford

Sue Szczepanski

ED316 – Elementary Reading Instruction – Students will assist various elementary teachers in creating and providing instruction to small groups of children.

Suzanne Standerford

Sue Szczepanski

ED319 – Teaching Reading for Secondary Teachers – Students will create and implement reading and writing lesson plans at Marquette Senior High School. Students will also work in a tutoring capacity at the school.

Markisha Smith

ED349 – Teaching for Diversity, Equity and Social Justice – Students will create and implement reading and writing lesson plans at Marquette Senior High School. Students will also work in a tutoring capacity at the school.

Markisha Smith

ED420 – Teaching In Elementary School – Students will develop their teaching skills by teaching in elementary schools across the world.

Joe Lubig

ED430 – Teaching In Secondary School – Students will develop their teaching skills by teaching in secondary schools across the world.

Joe Lubig


English

EN111 – College Composition – Students will work with Superior Watershed and write articles for Superior's electronic newsletter on climate change.

Rochelle Dale

EN211D – Technical Writing – Students will work with either Presque Boards Company or the Writing Center making user guides.

Monica Zavala-Peretto

EN309 – Teaching of Writing – Students work to meet the needs of K-12 teachers by generating lesson plans that include writing of literature as an emphasis.

Kia Richmond

EN350 – Methods and Materials for Teaching English – Students create lesson plans in literature for teachers at middle and high schools.

Kia Richmond


Health, Physical Education, and Recreation

ATR392B – Intermediate Practicum – Students will be assigned two rotations with community partners and serve as a student athletic trainer. While practicing their skills, they assist the community partners with daily activities such as prevention and care of injuries, differential diagnosis, and rehabilitation.

Maguerite Moore

HP295I – Dance Composition and Performance – Students will create a student organization called "the Performance-Art Club" which will allow artists from all disciplines to collaborate on projects and to provide dance classes and arts experiences for high school students and other community members.

Mary Formolo

PE112 – Fundamental Motor Skills – Students will create and implement a physical education program, which addresses motor skill development, at Father Marquette Elementary School.

Bill Connor

PE346 – Adapted Physical Education – Students will create and implement an adapted physical education program, which addresses the needs of physically and mentally handicapped individuals at Marquette Area Public Schools.

Bill Connor

PE350 – Methods in Physical Education – Students will create and implement a physical education program for Marquette High School and Crossroads Christian School.

Bill Connor


History

HS495 – U.S. Immigration History – Students will work with the Lydia Olson Library Archives department to develop an oral history of immigrants.

Gabe Logan


Hospitality Management

HM221 – Hospitality Service Management – Students will provide Chez Nous with a menu, daily special and service to highlight proper service techniques.

Leslie Cory

HM225 – Banquets & Catering – Students will provide the NMU Northern Council for Lifelong Learning with assistance in creating a menu and service.

Deborah Pearce


Modern Languages and Literatures

FR102 – Elementary French II – Students will create educational displays for exhibits at the Upper Peninsula Children's Museum.

Tara Foster

FR202 – Intermediate French II – Students will mentor FR102 students and help them create educational displays for exhibits at the Upper Peninsula Children's Museum.

Nell Kupper

FR305 – Conversation French – Students from the course will rotate hosting weekly French conversation sessions.

Nell Kupper

FR310 – Introduction to French Civilization & Culture – Students from the course will rotate hosting weekly French conversation sessions.

Tara Foster

FR400 – Advanced French Composition & Grammar – Students from the course will rotate hosting weekly French conversation sessions.

Nell Kupper

SN400 – Advanced Spanish Composition & Grammar – Students from the course will work at the Language Lab and with SN102 students.

Amy Orf


Music

MU174 – Opera Theater Workshop – Students will work with local schools and put on opera shows.

Robert Engelhart


Native American Studies

NAS488 – Native American Service Learning Project – Students within the course provide academic service learning to one or more avenues within or affecting the American Indian community.

Martin Reinhardt


Nursing

NE432 – Management Concepts in Nursing – Students will assist local health care agencies with their needs while realizing that citizens have both an opportunity and a responsibility to be involved in the life of the community and in addressing community problems.

All Professors

NE547 – Practicum 3 – Students will work with Mill Creek assisted living facility to help raise funds.

Sheri Giordana Melissa Romero

NU212 – Foundations of Clinical Nursing Practice – Students formulate nursing care of populations by completing health projects for various community agencies.

All Professors


Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences
 

SL400- Phonological Disorders – Students screen children, administrate tests, and teach lessons in communicative disabilities to students at Bark River Harris Elementary School.

Jim Zeigler


Technology and Applied Science, School of
 

CN450-Project Control – Students will complete pre-construction work for the Department of Public Works to plan a model of public restroom for all of the city parks.

Michael Andary